eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.138. Local administrative action to abate certain activities declared public nuisances.
  • 1(1) 2It is the intent of this section to promote, protect, and improve the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the counties and municipalities of this state by authorizing the creation of administrative boards with authority to impose administrative fines and other noncriminal penalties in order to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method of enforcing ordinances in counties and municipalities under circumstances when a pending or repeated violation continues to exist.
    76(2) 77Any place or premises that has been used:
    85(a) 86On more than two occasions within a 6-month period, as the site of a violation of s. 103796.07;
    104(b) 105On more than two occasions within a 6-month period, as the site of the unlawful sale, delivery, manufacture, or cultivation of any controlled substance;
    129(c) 130On one occasion as the site of the unlawful possession of a controlled substance, where such possession constitutes a felony and that has been previously used on more than one occasion as the site of the unlawful sale, delivery, manufacture, or cultivation of any controlled substance;
    176(d) 177By a criminal gang for the purpose of conducting criminal gang activity as defined by s. 193874.03;
    194(e) 195On more than two occasions within a 6-month period, as the site of a violation of s. 212812.019 213relating to dealing in stolen property;
    219(f) 220On two or more occasions within a 6-month period, as the site of a violation of chapter 499; or
    239(g) 240On more than two occasions within a 6-month period, as the site of a violation of any combination of the following:
    2611. 262Section 263782.04, 264relating to murder;
    2672. 268Section 269782.051, 270relating to attempted felony murder;
    2753. 276Section 277784.045(1)(a)2278., relating to aggravated battery with a deadly weapon; or
    2884. 289Section 290784.021(1)(a), 291relating to aggravated assault with a deadly weapon without intent to kill,
    303may be declared to be a public nuisance, and such nuisance may be abated pursuant to the procedures provided in this section.
    325(3) 326Any pain-management clinic, as described in s. 333458.3265 334or s. 336459.0137, 337which has been used on more than two occasions within a 6-month period as the site of a violation of:
    357(a) 358Section 359784.011, 360s. 361784.021, 362s. 363784.03, 364or s. 366784.045, 367relating to assault and battery;
    372(b) 373Section 374810.02, 375relating to burglary;
    378(c) 379Section 380812.014, 381relating to theft;
    384(d) 385Section 386812.131, 387relating to robbery by sudden snatching; or
    394(e) 395Section 396893.13, 397relating to the unlawful distribution of controlled substances,
    405may be declared to be a public nuisance, and such nuisance may be abated pursuant to the procedures provided in this section.
* * *