eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 812.014. Theft.
  • 1(1) 2A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
    32(a) 33Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
    49(b) 50Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
    74(2)(a)1. 75If the property stolen is valued at $100,000 or more or is a semitrailer that was deployed by a law enforcement officer; or
    992. 100If the property stolen is cargo valued at $50,000 or more that has entered the stream of interstate or intrastate commerce from the shipper’s loading platform to the consignee’s receiving dock; or
    1333. 134If the offender commits any grand theft and:
    142a. 143In the course of committing the offense the offender uses a motor vehicle as an instrumentality, other than merely as a getaway vehicle, to assist in committing the offense and thereby damages the real property of another; or
    181b. 182In the course of committing the offense the offender causes damage to the real or personal property of another in excess of $1,000,
    206the offender commits grand theft in the first degree, punishable as a felony of the first degree, as provided in s. 227775.082, 228s. 229775.083, 230or s. 232775.084233.
    234(b)1. 235If the property stolen is valued at $20,000 or more, but less than $100,000;
    2512. 252The property stolen is cargo valued at less than $50,000 that has entered the stream of interstate or intrastate commerce from the shipper’s loading platform to the consignee’s receiving dock;
* * *