eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 812.014. Theft.
  • 1(1) 2A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
    32(a) 33Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
    49(b) 50Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
    74(2)(a)1. 75If the property stolen is valued at $100,000 or more or is a semitrailer that was deployed by a law enforcement officer; or
    992. 100If the property stolen is cargo valued at $50,000 or more that has entered the stream of interstate or intrastate commerce from the shipper’s loading platform to the consignee’s receiving dock; or
    1333. 134If the offender commits any grand theft and:
    142a. 143In the course of committing the offense the offender uses a motor vehicle as an instrumentality, other than merely as a getaway vehicle, to assist in committing the offense and thereby damages the real property of another; or
    181b. 182In the course of committing the offense the offender causes damage to the real or personal property of another in excess of $1,000,
    206the offender commits grand theft in the first degree, punishable as a felony of the first degree, as provided in s. 227775.082, 228s. 229775.083, 230or s. 232775.084233.
    234(b)1. 235If the property stolen is valued at $20,000 or more, but less than $100,000;
    2512. 252The property stolen is cargo valued at less than $50,000 that has entered the stream of interstate or intrastate commerce from the shipper’s loading platform to the consignee’s receiving dock;
* * *
the response time for first responders or homeland security personnel. For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921, a felony offense that is reclassified under this paragraph is ranked one level above the ranking under s. 1063921.0022 1064or s. 1066921.0023 1067of the offense committed.
    1071(d) 1072It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 1092775.082, 1093s. 1094775.083, 1095or s. 1097775.084, 1098if the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $750, and is taken from a dwelling as defined in s. 1122810.011(2) 1123or from the unenclosed curtilage of a dwelling pursuant to s. 1134810.09(1)1135.
    1136(e) 1137Except as provided in paragraph (d), if the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $750, the offender commits petit theft of the first degree, punishable as a misdemeanor of the first degree, as provided in s. 1178775.082 1179or s. 1181775.0831182.
    1183(3)(a) 1184Theft of any property not specified in subsection (2) is petit theft of the second degree and a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 1212775.082 1213or s. 1215775.083, 1216and as provided in subsection (5), as applicable.
    1224(b) 1225A person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted of any theft commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 1252775.082 1253or s. 1255775.0831256.
    1257(c) 1258A person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted two or more times of any theft commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 1289775.082 1290or s. 1292775.0831293.
    1294(d)1. 1295A judgment of guilty or not guilty of a petit theft shall be in:
    1309a. 1310A written record that is signed by the judge and recorded by the clerk of the circuit court; or
    1329b. 1330An electronic record that contains the judge’s electronic signature as defined in s. 1343933.40 1344and is recorded by the clerk of the circuit court.
* * *