eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 812.014. Theft.
  • 1(1) 2A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
    32(a) 33Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
    49(b) 50Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
    74(2)(a)1. 75If the property stolen is valued at $100,000 or more or is a semitrailer that was deployed by a law enforcement officer; or
    992. 100If the property stolen is cargo valued at $50,000 or more that has entered the stream of interstate or intrastate commerce from the shipper’s loading platform to the consignee’s receiving dock; or
    1333. 134If the offender commits any grand theft and:
    142a. 143In the course of committing the offense the offender uses a motor vehicle as an instrumentality, other than merely as a getaway vehicle, to assist in committing the offense and thereby damages the real property of another; or
    181b. 182In the course of committing the offense the offender causes damage to the real or personal property of another in excess of $1,000,
    206the offender commits grand theft in the first degree, punishable as a felony of the first degree, as provided in s. 227775.082, 228s. 229775.083, 230or s. 232775.084233.
    234(b)1. 235If the property stolen is valued at $20,000 or more, but less than $100,000;
    2512. 252The property stolen is cargo valued at less than $50,000 that has entered the stream of interstate or intrastate commerce from the shipper’s loading platform to the consignee’s receiving dock;
* * *
    6517. 652Any commercially farmed animal, including any animal of the equine, avian, bovine, or swine class or other grazing animal; a bee colony of a registered beekeeper; and aquaculture species raised at a certified aquaculture facility. If the property stolen is a commercially farmed animal, including an animal of the equine, avian, bovine, or swine class or other grazing animal; a bee colony of a registered beekeeper; or an aquaculture species raised at a certified aquaculture facility, a $10,000 fine shall be imposed.
    7358. 736Any fire extinguisher that, at the time of the taking, was installed in any building for the purpose of fire prevention and control. This subparagraph does not apply to a fire extinguisher taken from the inventory at a point-of-sale business.
    7769. 777Any amount of citrus fruit consisting of 2,000 or more individual pieces of fruit.
    79210. 793Taken from a designated construction site identified by the posting of a sign as provided for in s. 811810.09(2)(d)812.
    81311. 814Any stop sign.
    81712. 818Anhydrous ammonia.
    82013. 821Any amount of a controlled substance as defined in s. 831893.02832. Notwithstanding any other law, separate judgments and sentences for theft of a controlled substance under this subparagraph and for any applicable possession of controlled substance offense under s. 861893.13 862or trafficking in controlled substance offense under s. 870893.135 871may be imposed when all such offenses involve the same amount or amounts of a controlled substance.
* * *
    1071(d) 1072It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 1092775.082, 1093s. 1094775.083, 1095or s. 1097775.084, 1098if the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $750, and is taken from a dwelling as defined in s. 1122810.011(2) 1123or from the unenclosed curtilage of a dwelling pursuant to s. 1134810.09(1)1135.
    1136(e) 1137Except as provided in paragraph (d), if the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $750, the offender commits petit theft of the first degree, punishable as a misdemeanor of the first degree, as provided in s. 1178775.082 1179or s. 1181775.0831182.
    1183(3)(a) 1184Theft of any property not specified in subsection (2) is petit theft of the second degree and a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 1212775.082 1213or s. 1215775.083, 1216and as provided in subsection (5), as applicable.
    1224(b) 1225A person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted of any theft commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 1252775.082 1253or s. 1255775.0831256.
    1257(c) 1258A person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted two or more times of any theft commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 1289775.082 1290or s. 1292775.0831293.
    1294(d)1. 1295A judgment of guilty or not guilty of a petit theft shall be in:
    1309a. 1310A written record that is signed by the judge and recorded by the clerk of the circuit court; or
    1329b. 1330An electronic record that contains the judge’s electronic signature as defined in s. 1343933.40 1344and is recorded by the clerk of the circuit court.
* * *