eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.13. Prohibited acts; penalties.
  • 1(1)(a) 2Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. A person who violates this provision with respect to:
* * *
    6582. 659A controlled substance named or described in s. 667893.03(1)(c), 668(2)(c)1., (2)(c)2., (2)(c)3., (2)(c)6., (2)(c)7., (2)(c)8., (2)(c)9., (2)(c)10., (3), or (4) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 691775.082, 692s. 693775.083, 694or s. 696775.084697.
    6983. 699Any other controlled substance, except as lawfully sold, manufactured, or delivered, must be sentenced to pay a $500 fine and to serve 100 hours of public service in addition to any other penalty prescribed by law.
    735(e) 736Except as authorized by this chapter, a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance not authorized by law in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a physical place for worship at which a church or religious organization regularly conducts religious services or within 1,000 feet of a convenience business as defined in s. 803812.171804. A person who violates this paragraph with respect to:
    8141. 815A controlled substance named or described in s. 823893.03(1)(a), 824(1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c)5. commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 842775.082, 843s. 844775.083, 845or s. 847775.084848.
    8492. 850A controlled substance named or described in s. 858893.03(1)(c), 859(2)(c)1., (2)(c)2., (2)(c)3., (2)(c)6., (2)(c)7., (2)(c)8., (2)(c)9., (2)(c)10., (3), or (4) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 882775.082, 883s. 884775.083, 885or s. 887775.084888.
* * *
    1605(b) 1606Except as provided in this chapter, a person may not purchase more than 10 grams of any substance named or described in s. 1629893.03(1)(a) 1630or (1)(b), or any combination thereof, or any mixture containing any such substance. A person who violates this paragraph commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 1661775.082, 1662s. 1663775.083, 1664or s. 1666775.0841667.
    1668(3) 1669A person who delivers, without consideration, 20 grams or less of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 1698775.082 1699or s. 1701775.0831702. As used in this subsection, the term “cannabis” does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus 1723Cannabis 1724or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.
    1736(4) 1737Except as authorized by this chapter, a person 18 years of age or older may not deliver any controlled substance to a person younger than 18 years of age, use or hire a person younger than 18 years of age as an agent or employee in the sale or delivery of such a substance, or use such person to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for a violation of this chapter. A person who violates this subsection with respect to:
* * *
    2025(b) 2026A controlled substance named or described in s. 2034893.03(1)(c), 2035(2)(c)1., (2)(c)2., (2)(c)3., (2)(c)6., (2)(c)7., (2)(c)8., (2)(c)9., (2)(c)10., (3), or (4) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 2058775.082, 2059s. 2060775.083, 2061or s. 2063775.0842064.
    2065(c) 2066A controlled substance named or described in s. 2074893.03(5) 2075commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 2087775.082 2088or s. 2090775.0832091.
    2092(6)(a) 2093A person may not be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. A person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 2176775.082, 2177s. 2178775.083, 2179or s. 2181775.0842182.
    2183(b) 2184If the offense is the possession of 20 grams or less of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 2216775.082 2217or s. 2219775.0832220. As used in this subsection, the term “cannabis” does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus 2241Cannabis, 2242or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.
* * *
    25677. 2568Possess a prescription form unless it has been signed by the practitioner whose name appears printed thereon and completed. This subparagraph does not apply if the person in possession of the form is the practitioner whose name appears printed thereon, an agent or employee of that practitioner, a pharmacist, or a supplier of prescription forms who is authorized by that practitioner to possess those forms.
    26338. 2634Withhold information from a practitioner from whom the person seeks to obtain a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance that the person making the request has received a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance of like therapeutic use from another practitioner within the previous 30 days.
    26869. 2687Acquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or obtain, possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.
    270810. 2709Affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing a controlled substance.
    272411. 2725Furnish false or fraudulent material information in, or omit any material information from, any report or other document required to be kept or filed under this chapter or any record required to be kept by this chapter.
    276212. 2763Store anhydrous ammonia in a container that is not approved by the United States Department of Transportation to hold anhydrous ammonia or is not constructed in accordance with sound engineering, agricultural, or commercial practices.
* * *