eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.13. Prohibited acts; penalties.
  • 1(1)(a) 2Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. A person who violates this provision with respect to:
* * *
    6582. 659A controlled substance named or described in s. 667893.03(1)(c), 668(2)(c)1., (2)(c)2., (2)(c)3., (2)(c)6., (2)(c)7., (2)(c)8., (2)(c)9., (2)(c)10., (3), or (4) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 691775.082, 692s. 693775.083, 694or s. 696775.084697.
    6983. 699Any other controlled substance, except as lawfully sold, manufactured, or delivered, must be sentenced to pay a $500 fine and to serve 100 hours of public service in addition to any other penalty prescribed by law.
    735(e) 736Except as authorized by this chapter, a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance not authorized by law in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a physical place for worship at which a church or religious organization regularly conducts religious services or within 1,000 feet of a convenience business as defined in s. 803812.171804. A person who violates this paragraph with respect to:
    8141. 815A controlled substance named or described in s. 823893.03(1)(a), 824(1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c)5. commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 842775.082, 843s. 844775.083, 845or s. 847775.084848.
    8492. 850A controlled substance named or described in s. 858893.03(1)(c), 859(2)(c)1., (2)(c)2., (2)(c)3., (2)(c)6., (2)(c)7., (2)(c)8., (2)(c)9., (2)(c)10., (3), or (4) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 882775.082, 883s. 884775.083, 885or s. 887775.084888.
* * *
    1605(b) 1606Except as provided in this chapter, a person may not purchase more than 10 grams of any substance named or described in s. 1629893.03(1)(a) 1630or (1)(b), or any combination thereof, or any mixture containing any such substance. A person who violates this paragraph commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 1661775.082, 1662s. 1663775.083, 1664or s. 1666775.0841667.
    1668(3) 1669A person who delivers, without consideration, 20 grams or less of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 1698775.082 1699or s. 1701775.0831702. As used in this subsection, the term “cannabis” does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus 1723Cannabis 1724or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.
    1736(4) 1737Except as authorized by this chapter, a person 18 years of age or older may not deliver any controlled substance to a person younger than 18 years of age, use or hire a person younger than 18 years of age as an agent or employee in the sale or delivery of such a substance, or use such person to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for a violation of this chapter. A person who violates this subsection with respect to:
* * *