eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 784.03. Battery; felony battery.
  • 1(1)(a) 2The offense of battery occurs when a person:
    101. 11Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
    262. 27Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
    34(b) 35Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 58775.082 59or s. 61775.08362.
    63(2) 64A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 98775.082, 99s. 100775.083, 101or s. 103775.084104. For purposes of this subsection, “conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered.
History.-s. 5, Feb. 10, 1832; RS 2401; s. 1, ch. 5135, 1903; GS 3227; RGS 5060; CGL 7162; s. 2, ch. 70-88; s. 730, ch. 71-136; s. 19, ch. 74-383; s. 9, ch. 75-298; s. 172, ch. 91-224; s. 5, ch. 96-392; s. 4, ch. 2001-50.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None