eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.135. Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking.
  • 1(1) 2Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 18893.1319:
* * *
    20256. 2026A person who knowingly brings into this state 60 kilograms or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, codeine, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 2063893.03(1)(b), 2064(2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 60 kilograms or more of any mixture containing any such substance, and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of a person, commits capital importation of illegal drugs, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 2111775.082 2112and 2113921.1422114. A person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
    2138(d)1. 2139Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of phencyclidine, as described in s. 2172893.03(2)(b)232173., a substituted phenylcyclohexylamine, as described in s. 2181893.03(1)(c)1952182., or a substance described in s. 2189893.03(1)(c)132190., 32., 38., 103., or 146., or of any mixture containing phencyclidine, as described in s. 2206893.03(2)(b)232207., a substituted phenylcyclohexylamine, as described in s. 2215893.03(1)(c)1952216., or a substance described in s. 2223893.03(1)(c)132224., 32., 38., 103., or 146., commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in phencyclidine,” punishable as provided in s. 2252775.082, 2253s. 2254775.083, 2255or s. 2257775.0842258. If the quantity involved:
* * *
2479921.1422480. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
    2504(e)1. 2505Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 200 grams or more of methaqualone or of any mixture containing methaqualone, as described in s. 2544893.03(1)(d), 2545commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in methaqualone,” punishable as provided in s. 2567775.082, 2568s. 2569775.083, 2570or s. 2572775.0842573. If the quantity involved:
    2578a. 2579Is 200 grams or more, but less than 5 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
    2617b. 2618Is 5 kilograms or more, but less than 25 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000.
    2656c. 2657Is 25 kilograms or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000.
    26852. 2686Any person who knowingly brings into this state 50 kilograms or more of methaqualone or of any mixture containing methaqualone, as described in s. 2710893.03(1)(d), 2711and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person commits capital importation of methaqualone, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 2741775.082 2742and 2743921.1422744. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
    2768(f)1. 2769Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 14 grams or more of amphetamine, as described in s. 2802893.03(2)(c)22803., or methamphetamine, as described in s. 2810893.03(2)(c)52811., or of any mixture containing amphetamine or methamphetamine, or phenylacetone, phenylacetic acid, pseudoephedrine, or ephedrine in conjunction with other chemicals and equipment utilized in the manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in amphetamine,” punishable as provided in s. 2864775.082, 2865s. 2866775.083, 2867or s. 2869775.0842870. If the quantity involved:
    2875a. 2876Is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
* * *