eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.135. Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking.
  • 1(1) 2Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 18893.1319:
* * *
    20256. 2026A person who knowingly brings into this state 60 kilograms or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, codeine, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 2063893.03(1)(b), 2064(2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 60 kilograms or more of any mixture containing any such substance, and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of a person, commits capital importation of illegal drugs, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 2111775.082 2112and 2113921.1422114. A person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
    2138(d)1. 2139Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of phencyclidine, as described in s. 2172893.03(2)(b)232173., a substituted phenylcyclohexylamine, as described in s. 2181893.03(1)(c)1952182., or a substance described in s. 2189893.03(1)(c)132190., 32., 38., 103., or 146., or of any mixture containing phencyclidine, as described in s. 2206893.03(2)(b)232207., a substituted phenylcyclohexylamine, as described in s. 2215893.03(1)(c)1952216., or a substance described in s. 2223893.03(1)(c)132224., 32., 38., 103., or 146., commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in phencyclidine,” punishable as provided in s. 2252775.082, 2253s. 2254775.083, 2255or s. 2257775.0842258. If the quantity involved:
    2263a. 2264Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
* * *
38., 103., or 146., and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person commits capital importation of phencyclidine, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 2477775.082 2478and 2479921.1422480. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
    2504(e)1. 2505Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 200 grams or more of methaqualone or of any mixture containing methaqualone, as described in s. 2544893.03(1)(d), 2545commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in methaqualone,” punishable as provided in s. 2567775.082, 2568s. 2569775.083, 2570or s. 2572775.0842573. If the quantity involved:
    2578a. 2579Is 200 grams or more, but less than 5 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
    2617b. 2618Is 5 kilograms or more, but less than 25 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000.
    2656c. 2657Is 25 kilograms or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000.
    26852. 2686Any person who knowingly brings into this state 50 kilograms or more of methaqualone or of any mixture containing methaqualone, as described in s. 2710893.03(1)(d), 2711and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person commits capital importation of methaqualone, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 2741775.082 2742and 2743921.1422744. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
    2768(f)1. 2769Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 14 grams or more of amphetamine, as described in s. 2802893.03(2)(c)22803., or methamphetamine, as described in s. 2810893.03(2)(c)52811., or of any mixture containing amphetamine or methamphetamine, or phenylacetone, phenylacetic acid, pseudoephedrine, or ephedrine in conjunction with other chemicals and equipment utilized in the manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in amphetamine,” punishable as provided in s. 2864775.082, 2865s. 2866775.083, 2867or s. 2869775.0842870. If the quantity involved:
    2875a. 2876Is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
* * *
    5795(5) 5796Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).
    5861(6) 5862A mixture, as defined in s. 5868893.02, 5869containing any controlled substance described in this section includes, but is not limited to, a solution or a dosage unit, including but not limited to, a gelatin capsule, pill, or tablet, containing a controlled substance. For the purpose of clarifying legislative intent regarding the weighing of a mixture containing a controlled substance described in this section, the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in the mixture. If there is more than one mixture containing the same controlled substance, the weight of the controlled substance is calculated by aggregating the total weight of each mixture.
    5977(7) 5978For the purpose of further clarifying legislative intent, the Legislature finds that the opinion in 5993Hayes v. State, 5996750 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1999) does not correctly construe legislative intent. The Legislature finds that the opinions in 6015State v. Hayes, 6018720 So. 2d 1095 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) and 6027State v. Baxley, 6030684 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) correctly construe legislative intent.
* * *