eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.135. Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking.
  • 1(1) 2Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 18893.1319:
* * *
    5581(3) 5582Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 5587948.01, 5588with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for parole prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by this section. A person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section is not eligible for any form of discretionary early release, except pardon or executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 5670947.149, 5671prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
    5680(4) 5681The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person’s accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.
    5795(5) 5796Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).
    5861(6) 5862A mixture, as defined in s. 5868893.02, 5869containing any controlled substance described in this section includes, but is not limited to, a solution or a dosage unit, including but not limited to, a gelatin capsule, pill, or tablet, containing a controlled substance. For the purpose of clarifying legislative intent regarding the weighing of a mixture containing a controlled substance described in this section, the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in the mixture. If there is more than one mixture containing the same controlled substance, the weight of the controlled substance is calculated by aggregating the total weight of each mixture.
    5977(7) 5978For the purpose of further clarifying legislative intent, the Legislature finds that the opinion in 5993Hayes v. State, 5996750 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1999) does not correctly construe legislative intent. The Legislature finds that the opinions in 6015State v. Hayes, 6018720 So. 2d 1095 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) and 6027State v. Baxley, 6030684 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) correctly construe legislative intent.
History.-s. 1, ch. 79-1; s. 1, ch. 80-70; s. 2, ch. 80-353; s. 491, ch. 81-259; s. 1, ch. 82-2; s. 3, ch. 82-16; s. 53, ch. 83-215; s. 5, ch. 87-243; ss. 1, 4, ch. 89-281; s. 1, ch. 90-112; s. 3, ch. 93-92; s. 24, ch. 93-406; s. 15, ch. 95-184; s. 5, ch. 95-415; s. 54, ch. 96-388; s. 3, ch. 97-1; s. 1828, ch. 97-102; s. 23, ch. 97-194; s. 9, ch. 99-188; s. 4, ch. 2000-320; s. 2, ch. 2001-55; s. 7, ch. 2001-57; ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 2002-212; s. 4, ch. 2003-10; s. 3, ch. 2005-128; s. 7, ch. 2008-184; s. 5, ch. 2011-73; s. 3, ch. 2011-90; s. 4, ch. 2013-29; s. 3, ch. 2014-159; s. 1, ch. 2014-176; s. 14, ch. 2015-34; s. 6, ch. 2016-13; s. 6, ch. 2016-105; s. 6, ch. 2017-1; s. 6, ch. 2017-107; s. 18, ch. 2018-13; s. 45, ch. 2019-167.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None