eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.135. Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking.
  • 1(1) 2Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 18893.1319:
    20(a) 21Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, in excess of 25 pounds of cannabis, or 300 or more cannabis plants, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cannabis,” punishable as provided in s. 79775.082, 80s. 81775.083, 82or s. 84775.08485. If the quantity of cannabis involved:
    921. 93Is in excess of 25 pounds, but less than 2,000 pounds, or is 300 or more cannabis plants, but not more than 2,000 cannabis plants, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $25,000.
    1482. 149Is 2,000 pounds or more, but less than 10,000 pounds, or is 2,000 or more cannabis plants, but not more than 10,000 cannabis plants, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
    2053. 206Is 10,000 pounds or more, or is 10,000 or more cannabis plants, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $200,000.
* * *
    2138(d)1. 2139Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of phencyclidine, as described in s. 2172893.03(2)(b)232173., a substituted phenylcyclohexylamine, as described in s. 2181893.03(1)(c)1952182., or a substance described in s. 2189893.03(1)(c)132190., 32., 38., 103., or 146., or of any mixture containing phencyclidine, as described in s. 2206893.03(2)(b)232207., a substituted phenylcyclohexylamine, as described in s. 2215893.03(1)(c)1952216., or a substance described in s. 2223893.03(1)(c)132224., 32., 38., 103., or 146., commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in phencyclidine,” punishable as provided in s. 2252775.082, 2253s. 2254775.083, 2255or s. 2257775.0842258. If the quantity involved:
    2263a. 2264Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
    2302b. 2303Is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000.
    2341c. 2342Is 400 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000.
* * *
103., or 146., and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person commits capital importation of phencyclidine, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 2477775.082 2478and 2479921.1422480. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
    2504(e)1. 2505Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 200 grams or more of methaqualone or of any mixture containing methaqualone, as described in s. 2544893.03(1)(d), 2545commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in methaqualone,” punishable as provided in s. 2567775.082, 2568s. 2569775.083, 2570or s. 2572775.0842573. If the quantity involved:
    2578a. 2579Is 200 grams or more, but less than 5 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
    2617b. 2618Is 5 kilograms or more, but less than 25 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000.
    2656c. 2657Is 25 kilograms or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000.
* * *