eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.135. Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking.
  • 1(1) 2Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 18893.1319:
* * *
    1725(II) 1726Is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years, and shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000.
    1762(III) 1763Is 28 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, and shall be ordered to pay a fine of $500,000.
    17945. 1795A person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 30 kilograms or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, codeine, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 1847893.03(1)(b), 1848(2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 30 kilograms or more of any mixture containing any such substance, commits the first degree felony of trafficking in illegal drugs. A person who has been convicted of the first degree felony of trafficking in illegal drugs under this subparagraph shall be punished by life imprisonment and is ineligible for any form of discretionary early release except pardon or executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 1920947.1491921. However, if the court determines that, in addition to committing any act specified in this paragraph:
    1938a. 1939The person intentionally killed an individual or counseled, commanded, induced, procured, or caused the intentional killing of an individual and such killing was the result; or
    1965b. 1966The person’s conduct in committing that act led to a natural, though not inevitable, lethal result,
* * *
s. 2869775.0842870. If the quantity involved:
    2875a. 2876Is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.
    2914b. 2915Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000.
    2953c. 2954Is 200 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000.
    29822. 2983Any person who knowingly manufactures or brings into this state 400 grams or more of amphetamine, as described in s. 3003893.03(2)(c)23004., or methamphetamine, as described in s. 3011893.03(2)(c)53012., or of any mixture containing amphetamine or methamphetamine, or phenylacetone, phenylacetic acid, pseudoephedrine, or ephedrine in conjunction with other chemicals and equipment used in the manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine, and who knows that the probable result of such manufacture or importation would be the death of any person commits capital manufacture or importation of amphetamine, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 3077775.082 3078and 3079921.1423080. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
* * *
    5581(3) 5582Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 5587948.01, 5588with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for parole prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by this section. A person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section is not eligible for any form of discretionary early release, except pardon or executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 5670947.149, 5671prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
    5680(4) 5681The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person’s accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.
    5795(5) 5796Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).
* * *