eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 921.142. Sentence of death or life imprisonment for capital drug trafficking felonies; further proceedings to determine sentence.
  • 1(1) 2FINDINGS.3-4The Legislature finds that trafficking in cocaine or opiates carries a grave risk of death or danger to the public; that a reckless disregard for human life is implicit in knowingly trafficking in cocaine or opiates; and that persons who traffic in cocaine or opiates may be determined by the trier of fact to have a culpable mental state of reckless indifference or disregard for human life.
    71(2) 72SEPARATE PROCEEDINGS ON ISSUE OF PENALTY.78-79Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of a capital felony under s. 94893.135, 95the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment as authorized by s. 120775.082121. The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable. If, through impossibility or inability, the trial jury is unable to reconvene for a hearing on the issue of penalty, having determined the guilt of the accused, the trial judge may summon a special juror or jurors as provided in chapter 913 to determine the issue of the imposition of the penalty. If the trial jury has been waived, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose, unless waived by the defendant. In the proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the nature of the crime and the character of the defendant and shall include matters relating to any of the aggravating factors enumerated in subsection (7) and for which notice has been provided pursuant to s. 275782.04(1)(b) 276or mitigating circumstances enumerated in subsection (8). Any such evidence that the court deems to have probative value may be received, regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements. However, this subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Florida. The state and the defendant or the defendant’s counsel shall be permitted to present argument for or against sentence of death.
    373(3) 374FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDED SENTENCE BY THE JURY.381-382This subsection applies only if the defendant has not waived his or her right to a sentencing proceeding by a jury.
    403(a) 404After hearing all of the evidence presented regarding aggravating factors and mitigating circumstances, the jury shall deliberate and determine if the state has proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, the existence of at least one aggravating factor set forth in subsection (7).
    445(b) 446The jury shall return findings identifying each aggravating factor found to exist. A finding that an aggravating factor exists must be unanimous. If the jury:
    4711. 472Does not unanimously find at least one aggravating factor, the defendant is ineligible for a sentence of death.
    4902. 491Unanimously finds at least one aggravating factor, the defendant is eligible for a sentence of death and the jury shall make a recommendation to the court as to whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or to death. The recommendation shall be based on a weighing of all of the following:
    549a. 550Whether sufficient aggravating factors exist.
    555b. 556Whether aggravating factors exist which outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist.
    568c. 569Based on the considerations in sub-subparagraphs a. and b., whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or to death.
    595(c) 596If a unanimous jury determines that the defendant should be sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to the court shall be a sentence of death. If a unanimous jury does not determine that the defendant should be sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to the court shall be a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
    654(4) 655IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE OF LIFE IMPRISONMENT OR DEATH.663-
    664(a) 665If the jury has recommended a sentence of:
    6731. 674Life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, the court shall impose the recommended sentence.
    6882. 689Death, the court, after considering each aggravating factor found by the jury and all mitigating circumstances, may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or a sentence of death. The court may consider only an aggravating factor that was unanimously found to exist by the jury.
    739(b) 740If the defendant waived his or her right to a sentencing proceeding by a jury, the court, after considering all aggravating factors and mitigating circumstances, may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or a sentence of death. The court may impose a sentence of death only if the court finds at least one aggravating factor has been proven to exist beyond a reasonable doubt.
    809(5) 810ORDER OF THE COURT IN SUPPORT OF SENTENCE OF DEATH.820-821In each case in which the court imposes a death sentence, the court shall, considering the records of the trial and the sentencing proceedings, enter a written order addressing the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (7) found to exist, the mitigating circumstances in subsection (8) reasonably established by the evidence, whether there are sufficient aggravating factors to warrant the death penalty, and whether the aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating circumstances reasonably established by the evidence. If the court does not issue its order requiring the death sentence within 30 days after the
* * *