eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 812.135. Home-invasion robbery.
  • 1(1) 2“Home-invasion robbery” means any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein.
    31(2)(a) 32If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment as provided in s. 75775.082, 76s. 77775.083, 78or s. 80775.08481.
    82(b) 83If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 111775.082, 112s. 113775.083, 114or s. 116775.084117.
    118(c) 119If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 152775.082, 153s. 154775.083, 155or s. 157775.084158.
History.-s. 2, ch. 93-212; s. 1, ch. 2004-290.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None