eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 812.133. Carjacking.
  • 1(1) 2“Carjacking” means the taking of a motor vehicle which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.
    60(2)(a) 61If in the course of committing the carjacking the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 105775.082, 106s. 107775.083, 108or s. 110775.084111.
    112(b) 113If in the course of committing the carjacking the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 146775.082, 147s. 148775.083, 149or s. 151775.084152.
    153(3)(a) 154An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing the carjacking” if it occurs in an attempt to commit carjacking or in flight after the attempt or commission.
    183(b) 184An act shall be deemed “in the course of the taking” if it occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events.
History.-s. 1, ch. 93-212.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None