eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.310. Enforcement; cease and desist orders; removal of certain persons; fines.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4For the purposes of this section, the term:
    12(a) 13“Affiliated party” means any person who directs or participates in the conduct of the affairs of a licensee and who is:
* * *
    16592. 1660Whenever any affiliated party is charged with a felony in a state or federal court or with the equivalent of a felony in the courts of any foreign country with which the United States maintains diplomatic relations, and the charge alleges violation of any law involving fraud, theft, or moral turpitude, the department or office may enter an emergency order suspending the affiliated party or restricting or prohibiting participation by the affiliated party in the affairs of the particular licensee or of any other licensee upon service of the order upon the licensee and the affiliated party charged. The order shall contain notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to ss. 1771120.569 1772and 1773120.57, 1774where the affiliated party may request a postsuspension hearing to show that continued service to or participation in the affairs of the licensee does not pose a threat to the interests of the licensee’s policyholders or creditors and does not threaten to impair public confidence in the licensee. In accordance with applicable rules, the department or office shall notify the affiliated party whether the order suspending or prohibiting the person from participation in the affairs of a licensee will be rescinded or otherwise modified. The emergency order remains in effect, unless otherwise modified by the department or office, until the criminal charge is disposed of. The acquittal of the person charged, or the final, unappealed dismissal of all charges against the person, dissolves the emergency order, but does not prohibit the department or office from instituting proceedings under paragraph (a). If the person charged is convicted or pleads guilty or nolo contendere, whether or not an adjudication of guilt is entered by the court, the emergency order shall become final.
    1944(g) 1945Any affiliated party removed from office pursuant to this section is not eligible for reelection or appointment to the position or to any other official position in any licensee in this state except upon the written consent of the department or office. Any affiliated party who is removed, restricted, or prohibited from participation in the affairs of a licensee pursuant to this section may petition the department or office for modification or termination of the removal, restriction, or prohibition.
    2024(h) 2025Resignation or termination of an affiliated party does not affect the department’s or office’s jurisdiction to proceed under this subsection.
    2045(5) 2046ADMINISTRATIVE FINES; ENFORCEMENT.2049-
    2050(a) 2051The department or office may, in a proceeding initiated pursuant to chapter 120, impose an administrative fine against any person found in the proceeding to have violated any provision of this code, a cease and desist order of the department or office, or any written agreement with the department or office. No proceeding shall be initiated and no fine shall accrue until after the person has been notified in writing of the nature of the violation and has been afforded a reasonable period of time, as set forth in the notice, to correct the violation and has failed to do so.
    2152(b) 2153A fine imposed under this subsection may not exceed the amounts specified in s. 2167624.4211, 2168per violation.
    2170(c) 2171The department or office may, in addition to the imposition of an administrative fine under this subsection, also suspend or revoke the license or certificate of authority of the licensee fined under this subsection.
    2205(d) 2206Any administrative fine levied by the department or office under this subsection may be enforced by the department or office by appropriate proceedings in the circuit court of the county in which the person resides or in which the principal office of a licensee is located, or, in the case of a foreign insurer or person not residing in this state, in Leon County. In any administrative or judicial proceeding arising under this section, a party may elect to correct the violation asserted by the department or office, and, upon doing so, any fine shall cease to accrue; however, the election to correct the violation does not render any administrative or judicial proceeding moot. All fines collected under this section shall be paid to the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund.
    2335(e) 2336In imposing any administrative penalty or remedy provided for under this section, the department or office shall take into account the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the financial resources and the good faith of the person charged, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations, and other matters as justice may require.
    2395(f) 2396The imposition of an administrative fine under this subsection may be in addition to any other penalty or administrative fine authorized under this code.
    2420(6) 2421ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES.2423-2424All administrative proceedings under subsections (3), (4), and (5) shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 120. Any service required or authorized to be made by the department or office under this code shall be made:
    2460(a)1. 2461By certified mail, return receipt requested, delivered to the addressee only; or
    24732. 2474If service by certified mail cannot be obtained at the last address provided to the department by the recipient, then by e-mail, delivery receipt required, sent to the most recent e-mail address provided to the department by the applicant or licensee in accordance with s. 2519626.171, 2520s. 2521626.551, 2522s. 2523648.34, 2524or s. 2526648.421;
    2527(b) 2528By personal delivery, including hand delivery by a department investigator;
    2538(c) 2539By publication in accordance with s. 2545120.60; 2546or
    2547(d) 2548In accordance with chapter 48.
    2553The service provided for in this subsection shall be effective from the date of delivery.
    2568(7) 2569OTHER LAWS NOT SUPERSEDED.2573-2574The provisions of this section are in addition to other provisions of this code, and shall not be construed to curtail, impede, replace, or delete any other similar provision or power of the department or office under the insurance code as defined in s. 2618624.01 2619or any power of the department or office which may exist under the common law of this state. The procedures set forth in s. 2643626.9581 2644do not apply to regulatory action taken pursuant to the provisions of this section.
* * *