eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.310. Enforcement; cease and desist orders; removal of certain persons; fines.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4For the purposes of this section, the term:
    12(a) 13“Affiliated party” means any person who directs or participates in the conduct of the affairs of a licensee and who is:
* * *
    14061. 1407The licensee has suffered or will likely suffer loss or other damage;
    14192. 1420The interests of the policyholders, creditors, or public are, or could be, seriously prejudiced by reason of the violation or act or breach of fiduciary duty;
    14463. 1447The affiliated party has received financial gain by reason of the violation, act, or breach of fiduciary duty; or
    14664. 1467The violation, act, or breach of fiduciary duty is one involving personal dishonesty on the part of the affiliated party or the conduct jeopardizes or could reasonably be anticipated to jeopardize the financial soundness of the licensee,
    1504The department or office may enter an order removing the affiliated party or restricting or prohibiting participation by the person in the affairs of that particular licensee or of any other licensee.
    1536(d) 1537If the affiliated party fails to respond to the complaint within the time allotted by ss. 1553120.569 1554and 1555120.57, 1556the failure constitutes a default and justifies the entry of an order of removal, suspension, or restriction.
    1573(e) 1574A contested or default order of removal, restriction, or prohibition is effective when reduced to writing and served on the licensee and the affiliated party. An uncontested order of removal, restriction, or prohibition is effective as agreed.
    1611(f)1. 1612The chief executive officer, or the person holding the equivalent office, of a licensee shall promptly notify the department or office that issued the license if she or he has actual knowledge that any affiliated party is charged with a felony in a state or federal court.
    16592. 1660Whenever any affiliated party is charged with a felony in a state or federal court or with the equivalent of a felony in the courts of any foreign country with which the United States maintains diplomatic relations, and the charge alleges violation of any law involving fraud, theft, or moral turpitude, the department or office may enter an emergency order suspending the affiliated party or restricting or prohibiting participation by the affiliated party in the affairs of the particular licensee or of any other licensee upon service of the order upon the licensee and the affiliated party charged. The order shall contain notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to ss. 1771120.569 1772and 1773120.57, 1774where the affiliated party may request a postsuspension hearing to show that continued service to or participation in the affairs of the licensee does not pose a threat to the interests of the licensee’s policyholders or creditors and does not threaten to impair public confidence in the licensee. In accordance with applicable rules, the department or office shall notify the affiliated party whether the order suspending or prohibiting the person from participation in the affairs of a licensee will be rescinded or otherwise modified. The emergency order remains in effect, unless otherwise modified by the department or office, until the criminal charge is disposed of. The acquittal of the person charged, or the final, unappealed dismissal of all charges against the person, dissolves the emergency order, but does not prohibit the department or office from instituting proceedings under paragraph (a). If the person charged is convicted or pleads guilty or nolo contendere, whether or not an adjudication of guilt is entered by the court, the emergency order shall become final.
    1944(g) 1945Any affiliated party removed from office pursuant to this section is not eligible for reelection or appointment to the position or to any other official position in any licensee in this state except upon the written consent of the department or office. Any affiliated party who is removed, restricted, or prohibited from participation in the affairs of a licensee pursuant to this section may petition the department or office for modification or termination of the removal, restriction, or prohibition.
    2024(h) 2025Resignation or termination of an affiliated party does not affect the department’s or office’s jurisdiction to proceed under this subsection.
    2045(5) 2046ADMINISTRATIVE FINES; ENFORCEMENT.2049-
    2050(a) 2051The department or office may, in a proceeding initiated pursuant to chapter 120, impose an administrative fine against any person found in the proceeding to have violated any provision of this code, a cease and desist order of the department or office, or any written agreement with the department or office. No proceeding shall be initiated and no fine shall accrue until after the person has been notified in writing of the nature of the violation and has been afforded a reasonable period of time, as set forth in the notice, to correct the violation and has failed to do so.
    2152(b) 2153A fine imposed under this subsection may not exceed the amounts specified in s. 2167624.4211, 2168per violation.
    2170(c) 2171The department or office may, in addition to the imposition of an administrative fine under this subsection, also suspend or revoke the license or certificate of authority of the licensee fined under this subsection.
* * *