eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.310. Enforcement; cease and desist orders; removal of certain persons; fines.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4For the purposes of this section, the term:
    12(a) 13“Affiliated party” means any person who directs or participates in the conduct of the affairs of a licensee and who is:
    341. 35A director, officer, employee, trustee, committee member, or controlling stockholder of a licensee or a subsidiary or service corporation of the licensee, other than a controlling stockholder which is a holding company, or an agent of a licensee or a subsidiary or service corporation of the licensee;
    822. 83A person who has filed or is required to file a statement or any other information required to be filed under s. 105628.461 106or s. 108628.4615;
    1093. 110A stockholder, other than a stockholder that is a holding company of the licensee, who participates in the conduct of the affairs of the licensee;
    1354. 136An independent contractor who:
    140a. 141Renders a written opinion required by the laws of this state under her or his professional credentials on behalf of the licensee, which opinion is reasonably relied on by the department or office in the performance of its duties; or
    181b. 182Affirmatively and knowingly conceals facts, through a written misrepresentation to the department or office, with knowledge that such misrepresentation:
    201(I) 202Constitutes a violation of the insurance code or a lawful rule or order of the department, commission, or office; and
    222(II) 223Directly and materially endangers the ability of the licensee to meet its obligations to policyholders.
    238For the purposes of this subparagraph, any representation of fact made by an independent contractor on behalf of a licensee, affirmatively communicated as a representation of the licensee to the independent contractor, shall not be considered a misrepresentation by the independent contractor; or
    2815. 282A third-party marketer who aids or abets a licensee in a violation of the insurance code relating to the sale of an annuity to a person 65 years of age or older.
    314(b) 315“Licensee” means a person issued a license or certificate of authority or approval under this code or a person registered under a provision of this code.
    341(2) 342ENFORCEMENT GENERALLY.344-
    345(a) 346The powers granted by this section to the office apply only with respect to licensees of the office and their affiliated parties and to unlicensed persons subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of the office, and the powers granted by this section to the department apply only with respect to licensees of the department and their affiliated parties and to unlicensed persons subject to regulatory jurisdiction of the department.
* * *
cease and desist orders that are not made permanent are available for public inspection 1 year from the date the emergency cease and desist order expires; however, portions of an emergency cease and desist order remain confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 1044119.07(1) 1045if disclosure would:
    10481. 1049Jeopardize the integrity of another active investigation;
    10562. 1057Impair the safety and financial soundness of the licensee or affiliated party;
    10693. 1070Reveal personal financial information;
    10744. 1075Reveal the identity of a confidential source;
    10825. 1083Defame or cause unwarranted damage to the good name or reputation of an individual or jeopardize the safety of an individual; or
    11056. 1106Reveal investigative techniques or procedures.
    1111(4) 1112REMOVAL OF AFFILIATED PARTIES.1116-
    1117(a) 1118The department or office may issue and serve a complaint stating charges upon any affiliated party and upon the licensee involved, whenever the department or office has reason to believe that an affiliated party is engaging in or has engaged in conduct that constitutes:
    11621. 1163An act that demonstrates a lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance through engaging in illegal activity or mismanagement of business activities;
    11902. 1191A willful violation of any law relating to the business of insurance; however, if the violation constitutes a misdemeanor, no complaint shall be served as provided in this section until the affiliated party is notified in writing of the matter of the violation and has been afforded a reasonable period of time, as set forth in the notice, to correct the violation and has failed to do so;
    12593. 1260A violation of any other law involving fraud or moral turpitude that constitutes a felony;
    12754. 1276A willful violation of any rule of the department or commission;
    12875. 1288A willful violation of any order of the department or office;
    12996. 1300A material misrepresentation of fact, made knowingly and willfully or made with reckless disregard for the truth of the matter; or
    13217. 1322An act of commission or omission or a practice which is a breach of trust or a breach of fiduciary duty.
    1343(b) 1344The complaint shall contain a statement of facts and notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to ss. 1362120.569 1363and 1364120.571365.
    1366(c) 1367If no hearing is requested within the time allotted by ss. 1378120.569 1379and 1380120.57, 1381or if a hearing is held and the department or office finds that any of the charges in the complaint are proven true and that:
    14061. 1407The licensee has suffered or will likely suffer loss or other damage;
* * *