eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.310. Enforcement; cease and desist orders; removal of certain persons; fines.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4For the purposes of this section, the term:
    12(a) 13“Affiliated party” means any person who directs or participates in the conduct of the affairs of a licensee and who is:
    341. 35A director, officer, employee, trustee, committee member, or controlling stockholder of a licensee or a subsidiary or service corporation of the licensee, other than a controlling stockholder which is a holding company, or an agent of a licensee or a subsidiary or service corporation of the licensee;
    822. 83A person who has filed or is required to file a statement or any other information required to be filed under s. 105628.461 106or s. 108628.4615;
    1093. 110A stockholder, other than a stockholder that is a holding company of the licensee, who participates in the conduct of the affairs of the licensee;
    1354. 136An independent contractor who:
    140a. 141Renders a written opinion required by the laws of this state under her or his professional credentials on behalf of the licensee, which opinion is reasonably relied on by the department or office in the performance of its duties; or
    181b. 182Affirmatively and knowingly conceals facts, through a written misrepresentation to the department or office, with knowledge that such misrepresentation:
    201(I) 202Constitutes a violation of the insurance code or a lawful rule or order of the department, commission, or office; and
    222(II) 223Directly and materially endangers the ability of the licensee to meet its obligations to policyholders.
    238For the purposes of this subparagraph, any representation of fact made by an independent contractor on behalf of a licensee, affirmatively communicated as a representation of the licensee to the independent contractor, shall not be considered a misrepresentation by the independent contractor; or
    2815. 282A third-party marketer who aids or abets a licensee in a violation of the insurance code relating to the sale of an annuity to a person 65 years of age or older.
    314(b) 315“Licensee” means a person issued a license or certificate of authority or approval under this code or a person registered under a provision of this code.
    341(2) 342ENFORCEMENT GENERALLY.344-
    345(a) 346The powers granted by this section to the office apply only with respect to licensees of the office and their affiliated parties and to unlicensed persons subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of the office, and the powers granted by this section to the department apply only with respect to licensees of the department and their affiliated parties and to unlicensed persons subject to regulatory jurisdiction of the department.
    414(b) 415The department and office each may institute such suits or other legal proceedings as may be required to enforce any provision of this code within the respective regulatory jurisdiction of each. If it appears that any person has violated any provision of this code for which criminal prosecution is provided, the department or office shall provide the appropriate state attorney or other prosecuting agency having jurisdiction with respect to such prosecution with the relevant information in its possession.
    493(3) 494CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS.498-
    499(a) 500The department or office may issue and serve a complaint stating charges upon any licensee or upon any affiliated party, whenever the department or office has reasonable cause to believe that the person or individual named therein is engaging in or has engaged in conduct that is:
    5471. 548An act that demonstrates a lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance, is hazardous to the insurance buying public, or constitutes business operations that are a detriment to policyholders, stockholders, investors, creditors, or the public;
    5882. 589A violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code;
    5993. 600A violation of any rule of the department or commission;
    6104. 611A violation of any order of the department or office; or
    6225. 623A breach of any written agreement with the department or office.
    634(b) 635The complaint shall contain a statement of facts and notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to ss. 653120.569 654and 655120.57656.
    657(c) 658If no hearing is requested within the time allowed by ss. 669120.569 670and 671120.57, 672or if a hearing is held and the department or office finds that any of the charges are proven, the department or office may enter an order directing the licensee or the affiliated party named in the complaint to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct complained of and take corrective action to remedy the effects of past improper conduct and assure future compliance.
    737(d) 738If the licensee or affiliated party named in the order fails to respond to the complaint within the time allotted by ss. 760120.569 761and 762120.57, 763the failure constitutes a default and justifies the entry of a cease and desist order.
    778(e) 779A contested or default cease and desist order is effective when reduced to writing and served upon the licensee or affiliated party named therein. An uncontested cease and desist order is effective as agreed.
* * *