eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.155. Civil remedy.
  • 1(1) 2Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
    17(a) 18By a violation of any of the following provisions by the insurer:
    301. 31Section 32626.9541(1)(i), 33(o), or (x);
    362. 37Section 38626.9551;
    393. 40Section 41626.9705;
    424. 43Section 44626.9706;
    455. 46Section 47626.9707; 48or
    496. 50Section 51627.728352.
    53(b) 54By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:
    661. 67Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests;
    1052. 106Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which payments are being made; or
    1293. 130Except as to liability coverages, failing to promptly settle claims, when the obligation to settle a claim has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage.
    172Notwithstanding the provisions of the above to the contrary, a person pursuing a remedy under this section need not prove that such act was committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.
    209(2) 210Any party may bring a civil action against an unauthorized insurer if such party is damaged by a violation of s. 231624.401 232by the unauthorized insurer.
    236(3)(a) 237As a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation. Notice to the authorized insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the insurer under s. 286624.422287.
    288(b) 289The notice shall be on a form provided by the department and shall state with specificity the following information, and such other information as the department may require:
    3171. 318The statutory provision, including the specific language of the statute, which the authorized insurer allegedly violated.
* * *
    853(8) 854The civil remedy specified in this section does not preempt any other remedy or cause of action provided for pursuant to any other statute or pursuant to the common law of this state. Any person may obtain a judgment under either the common-law remedy of bad faith or this statutory remedy, but shall not be entitled to a judgment under both remedies. This section shall not be construed to create a common-law cause of action. The damages recoverable pursuant to this section shall include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.
    972(9) 973A surety issuing a payment or performance bond on the construction or maintenance of a building or roadway project is not an insurer for purposes of subsection (1).
History.-ss. 9, 809(1st), ch. 82-243; s. 78, ch. 83-216; s. 2, ch. 83-288; s. 2, ch. 86-262; s. 1, ch. 87-278; s. 1, ch. 88-166; s. 30, ch. 90-119; ss. 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 176, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 2003-148; s. 757, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2005-218; s. 6, ch. 2019-108; s. 4, ch. 2020-63.