eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.155. Civil remedy.
  • 1(1) 2Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
    17(a) 18By a violation of any of the following provisions by the insurer:
    301. 31Section 32626.9541(1)(i), 33(o), or (x);
    362. 37Section 38626.9551;
    393. 40Section 41626.9705;
    424. 43Section 44626.9706;
    455. 46Section 47626.9707; 48or
    496. 50Section 51627.728352.
    53(b) 54By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:
    661. 67Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests;
    1052. 106Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which payments are being made; or
    1293. 130Except as to liability coverages, failing to promptly settle claims, when the obligation to settle a claim has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage.
    172Notwithstanding the provisions of the above to the contrary, a person pursuing a remedy under this section need not prove that such act was committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.
    209(2) 210Any party may bring a civil action against an unauthorized insurer if such party is damaged by a violation of s. 231624.401 232by the unauthorized insurer.
* * *
    288(b) 289The notice shall be on a form provided by the department and shall state with specificity the following information, and such other information as the department may require:
    3171. 318The statutory provision, including the specific language of the statute, which the authorized insurer allegedly violated.
    3342. 335The facts and circumstances giving rise to the violation.
    3443. 345The name of any individual involved in the violation.
    3544. 355Reference to specific policy language that is relevant to the violation, if any. If the person bringing the civil action is a third party claimant, she or he shall not be required to reference the specific policy language if the authorized insurer has not provided a copy of the policy to the third party claimant pursuant to written request.
    4145. 415A statement that the notice is given in order to perfect the right to pursue the civil remedy authorized by this section.
    437(c) 438No action shall lie if, within 60 days after the insurer receives notice from the department in accordance with this subsection, the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.
    473(d) 474The authorized insurer that is the recipient of a notice filed pursuant to this section shall report to the department on the disposition of the alleged violation.
    501(e) 502The applicable statute of limitations for an action under this section shall be tolled for a period of:
    5201. 521Sixty days after the insurer receives from the department the notice required by this subsection.
* * *