eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 322.34. Driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified.
  • 1(1) 2Except as provided in subsection (2), any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, except a “habitual traffic offender” as defined in s. 31322.264, 32who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a moving violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318.
    64(2) 65Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, or who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but is under suspension or revocation equivalent status as defined in s. 106322.01(41), 107except persons defined in s. 112322.264, 113who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, revocation, or suspension or revocation equivalent status, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, or while under suspension or revocation equivalent status, commits:
    155(a) 156A misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 167775.082 168or s. 170775.083171.
    172(b)1. 173A misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 184775.082 185or s. 187775.083, 188upon a second or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c).
    2002. 201A person convicted of a third or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c), must serve a minimum of 10 days in jail.
    225(c) 226A felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 237775.082, 238s. 239775.083, 240or s. 242775.084, 243upon a third or subsequent conviction if the current violation of this section or the most recent prior violation of the section is related to driving while license canceled, suspended, revoked, or suspension or revocation equivalent status resulting from a violation of:
    2851. 286Driving under the influence;
    2902. 291Refusal to submit to a urine, breath-alcohol, or blood alcohol test;
    3023. 303A traffic offense causing death or serious bodily injury; or
    3134. 314Fleeing or eluding.
* * *