eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 322.091. Attendance requirements.
  • 1(1) 2ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR DRIVING PRIVILEGES.7-8A minor is not eligible for driving privileges unless that minor:
    19(a) 20Is enrolled in a public school, nonpublic school, or home education program and satisfies relevant attendance requirements;
* * *
    459(a) 460A minor, or the parent or guardian of a minor, has 15 calendar days after the date of receipt of the notice of intent to suspend to request a hardship waiver hearing before the public school principal, the principal’s designee, or the designee of the governing body of a private school for the purpose of reviewing the pending suspension of driving privileges. The school official receiving the request shall notify the department of the request for a waiver hearing within 24 hours after receiving the request. Public school officials shall also notify the district school board of the request for a waiver hearing. The hearing must be conducted within 30 calendar days after the public school principal, the principal’s designee, or the designee of the governing body of a private school receives the request.
    594(b) 595The public school principal, the principal’s designee, or the designee of the governing body of a private school shall waive the requirements of subsection (1) for any minor under the school’s jurisdiction for whom a personal or family hardship requires that the minor have a driver license for his or her own, or his or her family’s, employment or medical care. The minor or the minor’s parent or guardian may present other evidence that indicates compliance with the requirements of subsection (1) at the waiver hearing. The public school principal, the principal’s designee, or the designee of the governing body of a private school shall consider the recommendations of teachers, other school officials, certified school counselors, or academic advisers before waiving the requirements of subsection (1).
    721(c) 722The public school principal, the principal’s designee, or the designee of the governing body of a private school shall notify the department of the outcome of a minor’s hardship waiver hearing within 24 hours after conducting the hearing. Public school officials shall also notify the district school board of the outcome of the hearing.
    776(d) 777Any person denied a hardship waiver by a public school principal, the principal’s designee, or the designee of the governing body of a private school may appeal the decision to the district school board or the governing body of the private school. The district school board or the governing body of the private school shall notify the department if the hardship waiver is subsequently granted.
* * *