eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 119.071. General exemptions from inspection or copying of public records.
  • 1(1) 2AGENCY ADMINISTRATION.4-
    5(a) 6Examination questions and answer sheets of examinations administered by a governmental agency for the purpose of licensure, certification, or employment are exempt from s. 30119.07(1) 31and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. A person who has taken such an examination has the right to review his or her own completed examination.
* * *
    42715. 4272A surviving spouse shall be given reasonable notice of a petition filed with the court to view or copy a photograph or video recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, or to listen to or copy any such audio recording, a copy of such petition, and reasonable notice of the opportunity to be present and heard at any hearing on the matter. If there is no surviving spouse, such notice must be given to the parents of the deceased and, if the deceased has no surviving parent, to the adult children of the deceased.
    43916.a. 4392Any custodian of a photograph or video or audio recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence who willfully and knowingly violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 4452775.082, 4453s. 4454775.083, 4455or s. 4457775.0844458.
    4459b. 4460Any person who willfully and knowingly violates a court order issued pursuant to this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 4487775.082, 4488s. 4489775.083, 4490or s. 4492775.0844493.
    4494c. 4495A criminal or administrative proceeding is exempt from this paragraph but, unless otherwise exempted, is subject to all other provisions of chapter 119; however, this paragraph does not prohibit a court in a criminal or administrative proceeding upon good cause shown from restricting or otherwise controlling the disclosure of a killing, crime scene, or similar photograph or video or audio recording in the manner prescribed in this paragraph.
    45637. 4564The exemption in this paragraph shall be given retroactive application and shall apply to all photographs or video or audio recordings that depict or record the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, regardless of whether the killing of the person occurred before, on, or after May 23, 2019. However, nothing in this paragraph is intended to, nor may be construed to, overturn or abrogate or alter any existing orders duly entered into by any court of this state, as of the effective date of this act, which restrict or limit access to any photographs or video or audio recordings that depict or record the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence.
    47148. 4715This paragraph applies only to such photographs and video and audio recordings held by an agency.
    47319. 4732This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 4747119.15 4748and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2024, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
    4767(3) 4768SECURITY AND FIRESAFETY.4771-
    4772(a)1. 4773As used in this paragraph, the term “security or firesafety system plan” includes all:
* * *
    5051(b)1. 5052Building plans, blueprints, schematic drawings, and diagrams, including draft, preliminary, and final formats, which depict the internal layout and structural elements of a building, arena, stadium, water treatment facility, or other structure owned or operated by an agency are exempt from s. 5094119.07(1) 5095and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
    51042. 5105This exemption applies to building plans, blueprints, schematic drawings, and diagrams, including draft, preliminary, and final formats, which depict the internal layout and structural elements of a building, arena, stadium, water treatment facility, or other structure owned or operated by an agency before, on, or after the effective date of this act.
    51573. 5158Information made exempt by this paragraph may be disclosed:
    5167a. 5168To another governmental entity if disclosure is necessary for the receiving entity to perform its duties and responsibilities;
    5186b. 5187To a licensed architect, engineer, or contractor who is performing work on or related to the building, arena, stadium, water treatment facility, or other structure owned or operated by an agency; or
    5219c. 5220Upon a showing of good cause before a court of competent jurisdiction.
    52324. 5233The entities or persons receiving such information shall maintain the exempt status of the information.
    5248(c)1. 5249Building plans, blueprints, schematic drawings, and diagrams, including draft, preliminary, and final formats, which depict the internal layout or structural elements of an attractions and recreation facility, entertainment or resort complex, industrial complex, retail and service development, office development, health care facility, or hotel or motel development, which records are held by an agency are exempt from s. 5307119.07(1) 5308and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
    53172. 5318This exemption applies to any such records held by an agency before, on, or after the effective date of this act.
    53393. 5340Information made exempt by this paragraph may be disclosed to another governmental entity if disclosure is necessary for the receiving entity to perform its duties and responsibilities; to the owner or owners of the structure in question or the owner’s legal representative; or upon a showing of good cause before a court of competent jurisdiction.
    53954. 5396This paragraph does not apply to comprehensive plans or site plans, or amendments thereto, which are submitted for approval or which have been approved under local land development regulations, local zoning regulations, or development-of-regional-impact review.
    54315. 5432As used in this paragraph, the term:
* * *