eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 119.071. General exemptions from inspection or copying of public records.
  • 1(1) 2AGENCY ADMINISTRATION.4-
    5(a) 6Examination questions and answer sheets of examinations administered by a governmental agency for the purpose of licensure, certification, or employment are exempt from s. 30119.07(1) 31and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. A person who has taken such an examination has the right to review his or her own completed examination.
* * *
    3630a. 3631“Killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties” means all acts or events that cause or otherwise relate to the death of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties, including any related acts or events immediately preceding or subsequent to the acts or events that were the proximate cause of death.
    3699b. 3700“Killing of a victim of mass violence” means events that depict either a victim being killed or the body of a victim killed in an incident in which three or more persons, not including the perpetrator, are killed by the perpetrator of an intentional act of violence.
    37472. 3748A photograph or video or audio recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence is confidential and exempt from s. 3792119.07(1) 3793and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, except that a surviving spouse of the decedent may view and copy any such photograph or video recording or listen to or copy any such audio recording. If there is no surviving spouse, the surviving parents shall have access to such records. If there is no surviving spouse or parent, the adult children shall have access to such records. Nothing in this paragraph precludes a surviving spouse, parent, or adult child of the victim from sharing or publicly releasing such photograph or video or audio recording.
    38883.a. 3889The deceased’s surviving relative, with whom authority rests to obtain such records, may designate in writing an agent to obtain such records.
    3911b. 3912A local governmental entity, or a state or federal agency, in furtherance of its official duties, pursuant to a written request, may view or copy a photograph or video recording or may listen to or copy an audio recording of the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, and, unless otherwise required in the performance of its duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt.
    3999c. 4000The custodian of the record, or his or her designee, may not permit any other person to view or copy such photograph or video recording or listen to or copy such audio recording without a court order.
    40374.a. 4038The court, upon a showing of good cause, may issue an order authorizing any person to view or copy a photograph or video recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, or to listen to or copy an audio recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, and may prescribe any restrictions or stipulations that the court deems appropriate.
* * *
History.-s. 4, ch. 75-225; ss. 2, 3, 4, 6, ch. 79-187; s. 1, ch. 82-95; s. 1, ch. 83-286; s. 5, ch. 84-298; s. 1, ch. 85-18; s. 1, ch. 85-45; s. 1, ch. 85-86; s. 4, ch. 85-301; s. 2, ch. 86-11; s. 1, ch. 86-21; s. 1, ch. 86-109; s. 2, ch. 88-188; s. 1, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-80; s. 63, ch. 90-136; s. 4, ch. 90-211; s. 78, ch. 91-45; s. 1, ch. 91-96; s. 1, ch. 91-149; s. 90, ch. 92-152; s. 1, ch. 93-87; s. 2, ch. 93-232; s. 3, ch. 93-404; s. 4, ch. 93-405; s. 1, ch. 94-128; s. 3, ch. 94-130; s. 1, ch. 94-176; s. 1419, ch. 95-147; ss. 1, 3, ch. 95-170; s. 4, ch. 95-207; s. 1, ch. 95-320; ss. 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 31, 32, 33, 34, ch. 95-398; s. 3, ch. 96-178; s. 41, ch. 96-406; s. 18, ch. 96-410; s. 1, ch. 98-9; s. 7, ch. 98-137; s. 1, ch. 98-259; s. 2, ch. 99-201; s. 27, ch. 2000-164; s. 1, ch. 2001-249; s. 29, ch. 2001-261; s. 1, ch. 2001-361; s. 1, ch. 2001-364; s. 1, ch. 2002-67; ss. 1, 3, ch. 2002-256; s. 1, ch. 2002-257; ss. 2, 3, ch. 2002-391; s. 11, ch. 2003-1; s. 1, ch. 2003-16; s. 1, ch. 2003-100; s. 1, ch. 2003-137; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2003-157; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2004-9; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2004-32; ss. 1, 3, ch. 2004-95; s. 7, ch. 2004-335; s. 4, ch. 2005-213; s. 41, ch. 2005-236; ss. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, ch. 2005-251; s. 14, ch. 2006-1; s. 1, ch. 2006-158; s. 1, ch. 2006-180; s. 1, ch. 2006-181; s. 1, ch. 2006-211; s. 1, ch. 2006-212; s. 13, ch. 2006-224; s. 1, ch. 2006-284; s. 1, ch. 2006-285; s. 1, ch. 2007-93; s. 1, ch. 2007-95; s. 1, ch. 2007-250; s. 1, ch. 2007-251; s. 1, ch. 2008-41; s. 2, ch. 2008-57; s. 1, ch. 2008-145; ss. 1, 3, ch. 2008-234; s. 1, ch. 2009-104; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2009-150; s. 1, ch. 2009-169; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2009-235; s. 1, ch. 2009-237; s. 1, ch. 2010-71; s. 1, ch. 2010-171; s. 1, ch. 2011-83; s. 1, ch. 2011-85; s. 1, ch. 2011-115; s. 1, ch. 2011-140; s. 48, ch. 2011-142; s. 1, ch. 2011-201; s. 1, ch. 2011-202; s. 1, ch. 2012-149; s. 1, ch. 2012-214; s. 1, ch. 2012-216; s. 1, ch. 2013-69; s. 119, ch. 2013-183; s. 1, ch. 2013-220; s. 1, ch. 2013-243; s. 1, ch. 2013-248; s. 1, ch. 2014-72; s. 1, ch. 2014-94; s. 1, ch. 2014-105; s. 1, ch. 2014-172; s. 1, ch. 2015-37; s. 1, ch. 2015-41; s. 1, ch. 2015-86; s. 1, ch. 2015-146; s. 1, ch. 2016-6; s. 1, ch. 2016-27; s. 1, ch. 2016-49; s. 1, ch. 2016-159; s. 1, ch. 2016-164; s. 1, ch. 2016-178; s. 1, ch. 2016-214; s. 2, ch. 2017-11; s. 1, ch. 2017-53; s. 1, ch. 2017-66; s. 1, ch. 2017-96; s. 1, ch. 2017-103; s. 1, ch. 2018-2; s. 1, ch. 2018-53; s. 1, ch. 2018-60; s. 1, ch. 2018-64; s. 1, ch. 2018-77; s. 8, ch. 2018-110; s. 1, ch. 2018-117; s. 1, ch. 2018-146; s. 1, ch. 2018-147; s. 26, ch. 2019-3; s. 1, ch. 2019-12; s. 1, ch. 2019-28; ss. 1, 3, ch. 2019-46; s. 1, ch. 2020-13; s. 1, ch. 2020-34; s. 1, ch. 2020-170; s. 1, ch. 2020-183.
Note
Note.-
A. Additional exemptions from the application of this section appear in the General Index to the Florida Statutes under the heading “Public Records.”
* * *