eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 119.071. General exemptions from inspection or copying of public records.
  • 1(1) 2AGENCY ADMINISTRATION.4-
    5(a) 6Examination questions and answer sheets of examinations administered by a governmental agency for the purpose of licensure, certification, or employment are exempt from s. 30119.07(1) 31and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. A person who has taken such an examination has the right to review his or her own completed examination.
* * *
    37472. 3748A photograph or video or audio recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence is confidential and exempt from s. 3792119.07(1) 3793and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, except that a surviving spouse of the decedent may view and copy any such photograph or video recording or listen to or copy any such audio recording. If there is no surviving spouse, the surviving parents shall have access to such records. If there is no surviving spouse or parent, the adult children shall have access to such records. Nothing in this paragraph precludes a surviving spouse, parent, or adult child of the victim from sharing or publicly releasing such photograph or video or audio recording.
    38883.a. 3889The deceased’s surviving relative, with whom authority rests to obtain such records, may designate in writing an agent to obtain such records.
    3911b. 3912A local governmental entity, or a state or federal agency, in furtherance of its official duties, pursuant to a written request, may view or copy a photograph or video recording or may listen to or copy an audio recording of the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, and, unless otherwise required in the performance of its duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt.
    3999c. 4000The custodian of the record, or his or her designee, may not permit any other person to view or copy such photograph or video recording or listen to or copy such audio recording without a court order.
    40374.a. 4038The court, upon a showing of good cause, may issue an order authorizing any person to view or copy a photograph or video recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, or to listen to or copy an audio recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, and may prescribe any restrictions or stipulations that the court deems appropriate.
    4145b. 4146In determining good cause, the court shall consider:
    4154(I) 4155Whether such disclosure is necessary for the public evaluation of governmental performance;
    4167(II) 4168The seriousness of the intrusion into the family’s right to privacy and whether such disclosure is the least intrusive means available; and
    4190(III) 4191The availability of similar information in other public records, regardless of form.
* * *
    42715. 4272A surviving spouse shall be given reasonable notice of a petition filed with the court to view or copy a photograph or video recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, or to listen to or copy any such audio recording, a copy of such petition, and reasonable notice of the opportunity to be present and heard at any hearing on the matter. If there is no surviving spouse, such notice must be given to the parents of the deceased and, if the deceased has no surviving parent, to the adult children of the deceased.
    43916.a. 4392Any custodian of a photograph or video or audio recording that depicts or records the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence who willfully and knowingly violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 4452775.082, 4453s. 4454775.083, 4455or s. 4457775.0844458.
    4459b. 4460Any person who willfully and knowingly violates a court order issued pursuant to this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 4487775.082, 4488s. 4489775.083, 4490or s. 4492775.0844493.
    4494c. 4495A criminal or administrative proceeding is exempt from this paragraph but, unless otherwise exempted, is subject to all other provisions of chapter 119; however, this paragraph does not prohibit a court in a criminal or administrative proceeding upon good cause shown from restricting or otherwise controlling the disclosure of a killing, crime scene, or similar photograph or video or audio recording in the manner prescribed in this paragraph.
    45637. 4564The exemption in this paragraph shall be given retroactive application and shall apply to all photographs or video or audio recordings that depict or record the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence, regardless of whether the killing of the person occurred before, on, or after May 23, 2019. However, nothing in this paragraph is intended to, nor may be construed to, overturn or abrogate or alter any existing orders duly entered into by any court of this state, as of the effective date of this act, which restrict or limit access to any photographs or video or audio recordings that depict or record the killing of a law enforcement officer who was acting in accordance with his or her official duties or the killing of a victim of mass violence.
    47148. 4715This paragraph applies only to such photographs and video and audio recordings held by an agency.
    47319. 4732This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 4747119.15 4748and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2024, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
    4767(3) 4768SECURITY AND FIRESAFETY.4771-
    4772(a)1. 4773As used in this paragraph, the term “security or firesafety system plan” includes all:
* * *