eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 92.525. Verification of documents; perjury by false written declaration, penalty.
  • 1(1) 2If authorized or required by law, by rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in the following manner:
    38(a) 39Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized under s. 5292.50 53to administer oaths;
    56(b) 57Under oath or affirmation taken or administered by an officer authorized under s. 70117.10 71to administer oaths; or
    75(c) 76By the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2).
    87(2) 88A written declaration means the following statement: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true,” followed by the signature of the person making the declaration, except when a verification on information or belief is permitted by law, in which case the words “to the best of my knowledge and belief” may be added. The written declaration shall be printed or typed at the end of or immediately below the document being verified and above the signature of the person making the declaration.
    185(3) 186A person who knowingly makes a false declaration under subsection (2) is guilty of the crime of perjury by false written declaration, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 219775.082, 220s. 221775.083, 222or s. 224775.084225.
    226(4) 227As used in this section:
    232(a) 233The term “administrative agency” means any department or agency of the state or any county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision.
    255(b) 256The term “document” means any writing including, without limitation, any form, application, claim, notice, tax return, inventory, affidavit, pleading, or paper.
    277(c) 278The requirement that a document be verified means that the document must be signed or executed by a person and that the person must state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words of that import or effect.
History.-s. 12, ch. 86-201; s. 1, ch. 2015-23.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None