eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 95.18. Real property actions; adverse possession without color of title.
  • 1(1) 2When the possessor has been in actual continued possession of real property for 7 years under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, but not founded on a written instrument, judgment, or decree, or when those under whom the possessor claims meet these criteria, the property actually possessed is held adversely if the person claiming adverse possession:
    61(a) 62Paid, subject to s. 66197.3335, 67all outstanding taxes and matured installments of special improvement liens levied against the property by the state, county, and municipality within 1 year after entering into possession;
    94(b) 95Made a return, as required under subsection (3), of the property by proper legal description to the property appraiser of the county where it is located within 30 days after complying with paragraph (a); and
    130(c) 131Has subsequently paid, subject to s. 137197.3335, 138all taxes and matured installments of special improvement liens levied against the property by the state, county, and municipality for all remaining years necessary to establish a claim of adverse possession.
    169(2) 170For the purpose of this section, property is deemed to be possessed if the property has been:
    187(a) 188Protected by substantial enclosure; or
    193(b) 194Cultivated, maintained, or improved in a usual manner.
    202(3) 203A person claiming adverse possession under this section must make a return of the property by providing to the property appraiser a uniform return on a form provided by the Department of Revenue. The return must include all of the following:
    244(a) 245The name and address of the person claiming adverse possession.
    255(b) 256The date that the person claiming adverse possession entered into possession of the property.
    270(c) 271A full and complete legal description of the property that is subject to the adverse possession claim.
    288(d) 289A notarized attestation clause that states:
    295UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY, I DECLARE THAT I HAVE READ THE FOREGOING RETURN AND THAT THE FACTS STATED IN IT ARE TRUE AND CORRECT. I FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE RETURN DOES NOT CREATE ANY INTEREST ENFORCEABLE BY LAW IN THE DESCRIBED PROPERTY.
    337(e) 338A description of the use of the property by the person claiming adverse possession.
    352(f) 353A receipt to be completed by the property appraiser.
    362(g) 363Dates of payment by the possessor of all outstanding taxes and matured installments of special improvement liens levied against the property by the state, county, or municipality under paragraph (1)(a).
    393(h) 394The following notice provision at the top of the first page, printed in at least 12-point uppercase and boldfaced type:
    414THIS RETURN DOES NOT CREATE ANY INTEREST ENFORCEABLE BY LAW IN THE DESCRIBED PROPERTY.
* * *