eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.30. Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses.
  • 1Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.
* * *
    1269(2) 1270Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1997, and who is placed on community control or sex offender probation for a violation of chapter 794, s. 1305800.04, 1306s. 1307827.071, 1308s. 1309847.0135(5), 1310or s. 1312847.0145, 1313in addition to any other provision of this section, the court must impose the following conditions of probation or community control:
    1334(a) 1335As part of a treatment program, participation at least annually in polygraph examinations to obtain information necessary for risk management and treatment and to reduce the sex offender’s denial mechanisms. A polygraph examination must be conducted by a polygrapher who is a member of a national or state polygraph association and who is certified as a postconviction sex offender polygrapher, where available, and shall be paid for by the probationer or community controllee. The results of the polygraph examination shall be provided to the probationer’s or community controllee’s probation officer and qualified practitioner and shall not be used as evidence in court to prove that a violation of community supervision has occurred.
    1447(b) 1448Maintenance of a driving log and a prohibition against driving a motor vehicle alone without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
    1470(c) 1471A prohibition against obtaining or using a post office box without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
    1489(d) 1490If there was sexual contact, a submission to, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s expense, an HIV test with the results to be released to the victim or the victim’s parent or guardian.
    1523(e) 1524Electronic monitoring when deemed necessary by the community control or probation officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the recommendation of the Department of Corrections.
    1554(3) 1555Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who:
    1574(a) 1575Is placed on probation or community control for a violation of chapter 794, s. 1589800.04(4), 1590(5), or (6), s. 1594827.071, 1595or s. 1597847.0145 1598and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older;
    1622(b) 1623Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 1631775.21; 1632or
    1633(c) 1634Has previously been convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 1645800.04(4), 1646(5), or (6), s. 1650827.071, 1651or s. 1653847.0145 1654and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older,
    1678the court must order, in addition to any other provision of this section, mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation or community control supervision.
    1704(4) 1705In addition to all other conditions imposed, for a probationer or community controllee who is subject to supervision for a crime that was committed on or after May 26, 2010, and who has been convicted at any time of committing, or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit, any of the criminal offenses listed in s. 1760943.0435(1)(h)11761.a.(I), or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, against a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense; if the offender has not received a pardon for any felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection, if a conviction of a felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection has not been set aside in any postconviction proceeding, or if the offender has not been removed from the requirement to register as a sexual offender or sexual predator pursuant to s. 1860943.04354, 1861the court must impose the following conditions:
    1868(a) 1869A prohibition on visiting schools, child care facilities, parks, and playgrounds, without prior approval from the offender’s supervising officer. The court may also designate additional locations to protect a victim. The prohibition ordered under this paragraph does not prohibit the offender from visiting a school, child care facility, park, or playground for the sole purpose of attending a religious service as defined in s. 1933775.0861 1934or picking up or dropping off the offender’s children or grandchildren at a child care facility or school.
    1952(b) 1953A prohibition on distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween; wearing a Santa Claus costume, or other costume to appeal to children, on or preceding Christmas; wearing an Easter Bunny costume, or other costume to appeal to children, on or preceding Easter; entertaining at children’s parties; or wearing a clown costume; without prior approval from the court.
    2012(5) 2013Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 2014, and who is placed on probation or community control for a violation of chapter 794, s. 2046800.04, 2047s. 2048827.071, 2049s. 2050847.0135(5), 2051or s. 2053847.0145, 2054in addition to all other conditions imposed, the court must impose a condition prohibiting the probationer or community controllee from viewing, accessing, owning, or possessing any obscene, pornographic, or sexually stimulating visual or auditory material unless otherwise indicated in the treatment plan provided by a qualified practitioner in the sexual offender treatment program. Visual or auditory material includes, but is not limited to, telephone, electronic media, computer programs, and computer services.
History.-s. 59, ch. 95-283; s. 6, ch. 96-409; s. 3, ch. 97-308; s. 14, ch. 98-81; s. 13, ch. 99-201; s. 3, ch. 2000-246; s. 1, ch. 2003-18; s. 1, ch. 2003-63; s. 18, ch. 2004-373; s. 151, ch. 2005-2; s. 20, ch. 2005-28; s. 4, ch. 2005-67; s. 31, ch. 2008-172; ss. 12, 18, ch. 2010-92; s. 15, ch. 2014-4; s. 60, ch. 2016-24; s. 13, ch. 2016-104.
Note
Note.-Former s. 948.03(5).
Bills Cite this Section:
None
* * *