eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.30. Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses.
  • 1Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.
* * *
    7773. 778A written consent signed by the child’s parent or legal guardian, if the parent or legal guardian is not the sex offender, agreeing to the sex offender having supervised contact with the child after receiving full disclosure of the sex offender’s present legal status, past criminal history, and the results of the risk assessment. The court may not approve contact with the child if the parent or legal guardian refuses to give written consent for supervised contact;
    8554. 856A safety plan prepared by the qualified practitioner, who provides treatment to the offender, in collaboration with the sex offender, the child’s parent or legal guardian, if the parent or legal guardian is not the sex offender, and the child, when age appropriate, which details the acceptable conditions of contact between the sex offender and the child. The safety plan must be reviewed and approved by the court; and
    9255. 926Evidence that the child’s parent or legal guardian understands the need for and agrees to the safety plan and has agreed to provide, or to designate another adult to provide, constant supervision any time the child is in contact with the offender.
    968The court may not appoint a person to conduct a risk assessment and may not accept a risk assessment from a person who has not demonstrated to the court that he or she has met the requirements of a qualified practitioner as defined in this section.
    1014(f) 1015If the victim was under age 18, a prohibition on working for pay or as a volunteer at any place where children regularly congregate, including, but not limited to, schools, child care facilities, parks, playgrounds, pet stores, libraries, zoos, theme parks, and malls.
    1058(g) 1059Unless otherwise indicated in the treatment plan provided by a qualified practitioner in the sexual offender treatment program, a prohibition on viewing, accessing, owning, or possessing any obscene, pornographic, or sexually stimulating visual or auditory material, including telephone, electronic media, computer programs, or computer services that are relevant to the offender’s deviant behavior pattern.
    1113(h) 1114Effective for probationers and community controllees whose crime is committed on or after July 1, 2005, a prohibition on accessing the Internet or other computer services until a qualified practitioner in the offender’s sex offender treatment program, after a risk assessment is completed, approves and implements a safety plan for the offender’s accessing or using the Internet or other computer services.
    1175(i) 1176A requirement that the probationer or community controllee must submit a specimen of blood or other approved biological specimen to the Department of Law Enforcement to be registered with the DNA data bank.
    1209(j) 1210A requirement that the probationer or community controllee make restitution to the victim, as ordered by the court under s. 1230775.089, 1231for all necessary medical and related professional services relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care.
    1246(k) 1247Submission to a warrantless search by the community control or probation officer of the probationer’s or community controllee’s person, residence, or vehicle.
    1269(2) 1270Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1997, and who is placed on community control or sex offender probation for a violation of chapter 794, s. 1305800.04, 1306s. 1307827.071, 1308s. 1309847.0135(5), 1310or s. 1312847.0145, 1313in addition to any other provision of this section, the court must impose the following conditions of probation or community control:
    1334(a) 1335As part of a treatment program, participation at least annually in polygraph examinations to obtain information necessary for risk management and treatment and to reduce the sex offender’s denial mechanisms. A polygraph examination must be conducted by a polygrapher who is a member of a national or state polygraph association and who is certified as a postconviction sex offender polygrapher, where available, and shall be paid for by the probationer or community controllee. The results of the polygraph examination shall be provided to the probationer’s or community controllee’s probation officer and qualified practitioner and shall not be used as evidence in court to prove that a violation of community supervision has occurred.
    1447(b) 1448Maintenance of a driving log and a prohibition against driving a motor vehicle alone without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
    1470(c) 1471A prohibition against obtaining or using a post office box without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
    1489(d) 1490If there was sexual contact, a submission to, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s expense, an HIV test with the results to be released to the victim or the victim’s parent or guardian.
    1523(e) 1524Electronic monitoring when deemed necessary by the community control or probation officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the recommendation of the Department of Corrections.
    1554(3) 1555Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who:
    1574(a) 1575Is placed on probation or community control for a violation of chapter 794, s. 1589800.04(4), 1590(5), or (6), s. 1594827.071, 1595or s. 1597847.0145 1598and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older;
    1622(b) 1623Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 1631775.21; 1632or
* * *