eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.30. Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses.
  • 1Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.
    34(1) 35Effective for probationers or community controllees whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1995, and who are placed under supervision for violation of chapter 794, s. 63800.04, 64s. 65827.071, 66s. 67847.0135(5), 68or s. 70847.0145, 71the court must impose the following conditions in addition to all other standard and special conditions imposed:
    88(a) 89A mandatory curfew from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. The court may designate another 8-hour period if the offender’s employment precludes the above specified time, and the alternative is recommended by the Department of Corrections. If the court determines that imposing a curfew would endanger the victim, the court may consider alternative sanctions.
    142(b) 143If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on living within 1,000 feet of a school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate, as prescribed by the court. The 1,000-foot distance shall be measured in a straight line from the offender’s place of residence to the nearest boundary line of the school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children congregate. The distance may not be measured by a pedestrian route or automobile route. A probationer or community controllee who is subject to this paragraph may not be forced to relocate and does not violate his or her probation or community control if he or she is living in a residence that meets the requirements of this paragraph and a school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate is subsequently established within 1,000 feet of his or her residence.
    300(c) 301Active participation in and successful completion of a sex offender treatment program with qualified practitioners specifically trained to treat sex offenders, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s own expense. If a qualified practitioner is not available within a 50-mile radius of the probationer’s or community controllee’s residence, the offender shall participate in other appropriate therapy.
    356(d) 357A prohibition on any contact with the victim, directly or indirectly, including through a third person, unless approved by the victim, a qualified practitioner in the sexual offender treatment program, and the sentencing court.
* * *
    1334(a) 1335As part of a treatment program, participation at least annually in polygraph examinations to obtain information necessary for risk management and treatment and to reduce the sex offender’s denial mechanisms. A polygraph examination must be conducted by a polygrapher who is a member of a national or state polygraph association and who is certified as a postconviction sex offender polygrapher, where available, and shall be paid for by the probationer or community controllee. The results of the polygraph examination shall be provided to the probationer’s or community controllee’s probation officer and qualified practitioner and shall not be used as evidence in court to prove that a violation of community supervision has occurred.
    1447(b) 1448Maintenance of a driving log and a prohibition against driving a motor vehicle alone without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
    1470(c) 1471A prohibition against obtaining or using a post office box without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
    1489(d) 1490If there was sexual contact, a submission to, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s expense, an HIV test with the results to be released to the victim or the victim’s parent or guardian.
    1523(e) 1524Electronic monitoring when deemed necessary by the community control or probation officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the recommendation of the Department of Corrections.
    1554(3) 1555Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who:
    1574(a) 1575Is placed on probation or community control for a violation of chapter 794, s. 1589800.04(4), 1590(5), or (6), s. 1594827.071, 1595or s. 1597847.0145 1598and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older;
    1622(b) 1623Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 1631775.21; 1632or
    1633(c) 1634Has previously been convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 1645800.04(4), 1646(5), or (6), s. 1650827.071, 1651or s. 1653847.0145 1654and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older,
    1678the court must order, in addition to any other provision of this section, mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation or community control supervision.
    1704(4) 1705In addition to all other conditions imposed, for a probationer or community controllee who is subject to supervision for a crime that was committed on or after May 26, 2010, and who has been convicted at any time of committing, or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit, any of the criminal offenses listed in s. 1760943.0435(1)(h)11761.a.(I), or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, against a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense; if the offender has not received a pardon for any felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection, if a conviction of a felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection has not been set aside in any postconviction proceeding, or if the offender has not
* * *