eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 947.1405. Conditional release program.
  • 1(1) 2This section and s. 6947.141 7may be cited as the “Conditional Release Program Act.”
    16(2) 17Any inmate who:
    20(a) 21Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after January 1, 1994, which crime is or was cont
* * *
    701(5) 702Within 180 days prior to the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, a representative of the department shall review the inmate’s program participation, disciplinary record, psychological and medical records, criminal records, and any other information pertinent to the impending release. The department shall gather and compile information necessary for the commission to make the determinations set forth in subsection (3). A department representative shall conduct a personal interview with the inmate for the purpose of determining the details of the inmate’s release plan, including the inmate’s planned residence and employment. The department representative shall forward the inmate’s release plan to the commission and recommend to the commission the terms and conditions of the conditional release.
    821(6) 822The commission shall review the recommendations of the department, and such other information as it deems relevant, and may conduct a review of the inmate’s record for the purpose of establishing the terms and conditions of the conditional release. The commission may impose any special conditions it considers warranted from its review of the release plan and recommendation. If the commission determines that the inmate is eligible for release under this section, the commission shall enter an order establishing the length of supervision and the conditions attendant thereto. However, an inmate who has been convicted of a violation of chapter 794 or found by the court to be a sexual predator is subject to the maximum level of supervision provided, with the mandatory conditions as required in subsection (7), and that supervision shall continue through the end of the releasee’s original court-imposed sentence. The length of supervision must not exceed the maximum penalty imposed by the court.
    979(7)(a) 980Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995, or who has been previously convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995, in violation of chapter 794, s. 1017800.04, 1018s. 1019827.071, 1020s. 1021847.0135(5), 1022or s. 1024847.0145, 1025and is subject to conditional release supervision, shall have, in addition to any other conditions imposed, the following special conditions imposed by the commission:
* * *