eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 947.1405. Conditional release program.
  • 1(1) 2This section and s. 6947.141 7may be cited as the “Conditional Release Program Act.”
    16(2) 17Any inmate who:
    20(a) 21Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after January 1, 1994, which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure (1993), and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution;
    99(b) 100Is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender or a violent career criminal pursuant to s. 117775.084; 118or
    119(c) 120Is found to be a sexual predator under s. 129775.21 130or former s. 133775.23,
    134shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions, including payment of the cost of supervision pursuant to s. 175948.09176. Such supervision shall be applicable to all sentences within the overall term of sentences if an inmate’s overall term of sentences includes one or more sentences that are eligible for conditional release supervision as provided herein. Effective July 1, 1994, and applicable for offenses committed on or after that date, the commission may require, as a condition of conditional release, that the releasee make payment of the debt due and owing to a county or municipal detention facility under s. 257951.032 258for medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation received by the releasee while in that detention facility. The commission, in determining whether to order such repayment and the amount of such repayment, shall consider the amount of the debt, whether there was any fault of the institution for the medical expenses incurred, the financial resources of the releasee, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the releasee, and dependents, and other appropriate factors. If any inmate placed on conditional release supervision is also subject to
* * *
on any nonprobationary or noncommunity control sentence is revoked, such revocation may result in a forfeiture of all gain-time, and the commission may revoke the resulting deferred conditional release supervision or take other action it considers appropriate. If the term of conditional release supervision exceeds that of the probation or community control, then, upon expiration of the probation or community control, authority for the supervision shall revert to the commission and the supervision shall be subject to the conditions imposed by the commission. A panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall establish the terms and conditions of any such release. If the offense was a controlled substance violation, the conditions shall include a requirement that the offender submit to random substance abuse testing intermittently throughout the term of conditional release supervision, upon the direction of the correctional probation officer as defined in s. 582943.10(3)583. The commission shall also determine whether the terms and conditions of such release have been violated and whether such violation warrants revocation of the conditional release.
    610(3) 611As part of the conditional release process, the commission, through review and consideration of information provided by the department, shall determine:
    632(a) 633The amount of reparation or restitution.
    639(b) 640The consequences of the offense as reported by the aggrieved party.
    651(c) 652The aggrieved party’s fear of the inmate or concerns about the release of the inmate.
    667(4) 668The commission shall provide to the aggrieved party information regarding the manner in which notice of any developments concerning the status of the inmate during the term of conditional release may be requested.
* * *
    10491. 1050A mandatory curfew from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. The commission may designate another 8-hour period if the offender’s employment precludes the above specified time, and such alternative is recommended by the Department of Corrections. If the commission determines that imposing a curfew would endanger the victim, the commission may consider alternative sanctions.
    11032. 1104If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on living within 1,000 feet of a school, child care facility, park, playground, designated public school bus stop, or other place where children regularly congregate. A releasee who is subject to this subparagraph may not relocate to a residence that is within 1,000 feet of a public school bus stop. Beginning October 1, 2004, the commission or the department may not approve a residence that is located within 1,000 feet of a school, child care facility, park, playground, designated school bus stop, or other place where children regularly congregate for any releasee who is subject to this subparagraph. On October 1, 2004, the department shall notify each affected school district of the location of the residence of a releasee 30 days prior to release and thereafter, if the releasee relocates to a new residence, shall notify any affected school district of the residence of the releasee within 30 days after relocation. If, on October 1, 2004, any public school bus stop is located within 1,000 feet of the existing residence of such releasee, the district school board shall relocate that school bus stop. Beginning October 1, 2004, a district school board may not establish or relocate a public school bus stop within 1,000 feet of the residence of a releasee who is subject to this subparagraph. The failure of the district school board to comply with this subparagraph shall not result in a violation of conditional release supervision. A releasee who is subject to this subparagraph may not be forced to relocate and does not violate his or her conditional release supervision if he or she is living in a residence that meets the requirements of this subparagraph and a school, child care facility, park, playground,
* * *