eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 945.10. Confidential information.
  • 1(1) 2Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information held by the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 32119.07(1) 33and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
    42(a)1. 43Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; and
    572. 58Protected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103. This subparagraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 103119.15 104and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2022, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
    123(b) 124Preplea, pretrial intervention, and presentence or postsentence investigative records, except as provided in s. 138960.001(1)(g)139.
    140(c) 141Information regarding a person in the federal witness protection program.
    151(d) 152Florida Commission on Offender Review records which are confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
    168(e) 169Information which if released would jeopardize a person’s safety.
    178(f) 179Information concerning a victim’s statement and identity.
    186(g) 187Information which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.
    204(h) 205The identity of any inmate or offender upon whom an HIV test has been performed and the inmate’s or offender’s test results, in accordance with s. 231381.004232. The term “HIV test” has the same meaning as provided in s. 245381.004246. This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 264119.15 265and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2022, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
    284(i) 285Records that are otherwise confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
    297(2) 298The records and information specified in paragraphs (1)(a)-(i) may be released as follows unless expressly prohibited by federal law:
    317(a) 318Information specified in paragraphs (1)(b), (d), and (f) to the Executive Office of the Governor, the Legislature, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the Department of Children and Families, a private correctional facility or program that operates under a contract, the Department of Legal Affairs, a state attorney, the court, or a law enforcement agency. A request for records or information pursuant to this paragraph need not be in writing.
    388(b) 389Information specified in paragraphs (1)(c), (e), and (i) to the Executive Office of the Governor, the Legislature, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the Department of Children and Families, a private correctional facility or program that operates under contract, the Department of Legal Affairs, a state attorney, the court, or a law enforcement agency. A request for records or information pursuant to this paragraph must be in writing and a statement provided demonstrating a need for the records or information.
* * *