eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 934.03. Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited.
  • 1(1) 2Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who:
* * *
    724(b) 725It is lawful under this section and ss. 733934.04734-735934.09 736for an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Communications Commission, in the normal course of his or her employment and in discharge of the monitoring responsibilities exercised by the commission in the enforcement of 47 U.S.C. chapter 5, to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication transmitted by radio or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
    795(c) 796It is lawful under this section and ss. 804934.04805-806934.09 807for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.
    874(d) 875It is lawful under this section and ss. 883934.04884-885934.09 886for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.
    912(e) 913It is unlawful to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication for the purpose of committing any criminal act.
    932(f) 933It is lawful under this section and ss. 941934.04942-943934.09 944for an employee of a telephone company to intercept a wire communication for the sole purpose of tracing the origin of such communication when the interception is requested by the recipient of the communication and the recipient alleges that the communication is obscene, harassing, or threatening in nature. The individual conducting the interception shall notify local police authorities within 48 hours after the time of the interception.
    1011(g) 1012It is lawful under this section and ss. 1020934.041021-1022934.09 1023for an employee of:
* * *