eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 934.03. Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited.
  • 1(1) 2Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who:
* * *
    651. 66Such device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a wire, cable, or other like connection used in wire communication; or
    892. 90Such device transmits communications by radio or interferes with the transmission of such communication;
    104(c) 105Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection;
    150(d) 151Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection; or
    193(e) 194Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted by means authorized by subparagraph (2)(a)2., paragraph (2)(b), paragraph (2)(c), s. 225934.07, 226or s. 228934.09 229when that person knows or has reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of such a communication in connection with a criminal investigation, has obtained or received the information in connection with a criminal investigation, and intends to improperly obstruct, impede, or interfere with a duly authorized criminal investigation;
    282shall be punished as provided in subsection (4).
* * *
    795(c) 796It is lawful under this section and ss. 804934.04805-806934.09 807for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.
    874(d) 875It is lawful under this section and ss. 883934.04884-885934.09 886for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.
    912(e) 913It is unlawful to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication for the purpose of committing any criminal act.
    932(f) 933It is lawful under this section and ss. 941934.04942-943934.09 944for an employee of a telephone company to intercept a wire communication for the sole purpose of tracing the origin of such communication when the interception is requested by the recipient of the communication and the recipient alleges that the communication is obscene, harassing, or threatening in nature. The individual conducting the interception shall notify local police authorities within 48 hours after the time of the interception.
    1011(g) 1012It is lawful under this section and ss. 1020934.041021-1022934.09 1023for an employee of:
    10271. 1028An ambulance service licensed pursuant to s. 1035401.25, 1036a fire station employing firefighters as defined by s. 1045633.102, 1046a public utility, a law enforcement agency as defined by s. 1057934.02(10), 1058or any other entity with published emergency telephone numbers;
    10672. 1068An agency operating an emergency telephone number “911” system established pursuant to s. 1081365.171; 1082or
* * *