eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 934.03. Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited.
  • 1(1) 2Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who:
* * *
    724(b) 725It is lawful under this section and ss. 733934.04734-735934.09 736for an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Communications Commission, in the normal course of his or her employment and in discharge of the monitoring responsibilities exercised by the commission in the enforcement of 47 U.S.C. chapter 5, to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication transmitted by radio or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
    795(c) 796It is lawful under this section and ss. 804934.04805-806934.09 807for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.
    874(d) 875It is lawful under this section and ss. 883934.04884-885934.09 886for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.
    912(e) 913It is unlawful to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication for the purpose of committing any criminal act.
    932(f) 933It is lawful under this section and ss. 941934.04942-943934.09 944for an employee of a telephone company to intercept a wire communication for the sole purpose of tracing the origin of such communication when the interception is requested by the recipient of the communication and the recipient alleges that the communication is obscene, harassing, or threatening in nature. The individual conducting the interception shall notify local police authorities within 48 hours after the time of the interception.
    1011(g) 1012It is lawful under this section and ss. 1020934.041021-1022934.09 1023for an employee of:
* * *
    17611. 1762The owner or operator of the protected computer authorizes the interception of the communications of the computer trespasser;
    17802. 1781The person acting under color of law is lawfully engaged in an investigation;
    17943. 1795The person acting under color of law has reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of the communications of the computer trespasser will be relevant to the investigation; and
    18244. 1825The interception does not acquire communications other than those transmitted to, through, or from the computer trespasser.
    1842(k) 1843It is lawful under this section and ss. 1851934.041852-1853934.09 1854for a child under 18 years of age to intercept and record an oral communication if the child is a party to the communication and has reasonable grounds to believe that recording the communication will capture a statement by another party to the communication that the other party intends to commit, is committing, or has committed an unlawful sexual act or an unlawful act of physical force or violence against the child.
    1926(3)(a) 1927Except as provided in paragraph (b), a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient.
    1984(b) 1985A person or entity providing electronic communication service to the public may divulge the contents of any such communication:
    20041. 2005As otherwise authorized in paragraph (2)(a) or s. 2013934.08;
    20142. 2015With the lawful consent of the originator or any addressee or intended recipient of such communication;
    20313. 2032To a person employed or authorized, or whose facilities are used, to forward such communication to its destination; or
* * *