eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 895.04. Criminal penalties and alternative fine.
  • 1(1) 2Any person convicted of engaging in activity in violation of the provisions of s. 16895.03 17is guilty of a felony of the first degree and shall be punished as provided in s. 34775.082, 35s. 36775.083, 37or s. 39775.08440.
    41(2) 42In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by law, any person convicted of engaging in conduct in violation of the provisions of s. 65895.03, 66through which the person derived pecuniary value, or by which he or she caused personal injury or property damage or other loss, may be sentenced to pay a fine that does not exceed 3 times the gross value gained or 3 times the gross loss caused, whichever is the greater, plus court costs and the costs of investigation and prosecution, reasonably incurred.
    128(3) 129The court shall hold a hearing to determine the amount of the fine authorized by subsection (2).
    146(4) 147For the purposes of subsection (2), “pecuniary value” means:
    156(a) 157Anything of value in the form of money, a negotiable instrument, or a commercial interest or anything else the primary significance of which is economic advantage; or
    184(b) 185Any other property or service that has a value in excess of $100.
History.-s. 4, ch. 77-334; s. 1446, ch. 97-102.
Note
Note.-Former s. 943.463.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None