eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 825.103. Exploitation of an elderly person or disabled adult; penalties.
  • 1(1) 2“Exploitation of an elderly person or disabled adult” means:
    11(a) 12Knowingly obtaining or using, or endeavoring to obtain or use, an elderly person’s or disabled adult’s funds, assets, or property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property, or to benefit someone other than the elderly person or disabled adult, by a person who:
    741. 75Stands in a position of trust and confidence with the elderly person or disabled adult; or
    912. 92Has a business relationship with the elderly person or disabled adult;
    103(b) 104Obtaining or using, endeavoring to obtain or use, or conspiring with another to obtain or use an elderly person’s or disabled adult’s funds, assets, or property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property, or to benefit someone other than the elderly person or disabled adult, by a person who knows or reasonably should know that the elderly person or disabled adult lacks the capacity to consent;
    189(c) 190Breach of a fiduciary duty to an elderly person or disabled adult by the person’s guardian, trustee who is an individual, or agent under a power of attorney which results in an unauthorized appropriation, sale, or transfer of property. An unauthorized appropriation under this paragraph occurs when the elderly person or disabled adult does not receive the reasonably equivalent financial value in goods or services, or when the fiduciary violates any of these duties:
    2641. 265For agents appointed under chapter 709:
    271a. 272Committing fraud in obtaining their appointments;
    278b. 279Abusing their powers;
    282c. 283Wasting, embezzling, or intentionally mismanaging the assets of the principal or beneficiary; or
    296d. 297Acting contrary to the principal’s sole benefit or best interest; or
    3082. 309For guardians and trustees who are individuals and who are appointed under chapter 736 or chapter 744:
    326a. 327Committing fraud in obtaining their appointments;
    333b. 334Abusing their powers; or
    338c. 339Wasting, embezzling, or intentionally mismanaging the assets of the ward or beneficiary of the trust;
    354(d) 355Misappropriating, misusing, or transferring without authorization money belonging to an elderly person or disabled adult from an account in which the elderly person or disabled adult placed the funds, owned the funds, and was the sole contributor or payee of the funds before the misappropriation, misuse, or unauthorized transfer. This paragraph only applies to the following types of accounts:
    4141. 415Personal accounts;
    4172. 418Joint accounts created with the intent that only the elderly person or disabled adult enjoys all rights, interests, and claims to moneys deposited into such account; or
    4453. 446Convenience accounts created in accordance with s. 453655.80; 454or
* * *