eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 817.034. Florida Communications Fraud Act.
  • 1(1) 2LEGISLATIVE INTENT.4-
    5(a) 6The Legislature recognizes that schemes to defraud have proliferated in the United States in recent years and that many operators of schemes to defraud use communications technology to solicit victims and thereby conceal their identities and overcome a victim’s normal resistance to sales pressure by delivering a personalized sales message.
* * *
    121(3) 122DEFINITIONS.123-124As used in this section, the term:
    131(a) 132“Communicate” means to transmit or transfer or to cause another to transmit or transfer signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligences of any nature in whole or in part by mail, or by wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical system.
    173(b) 174“Obtain” means temporarily or permanently to deprive any person of the right to property or a benefit therefrom, or to appropriate the property to one’s own use or to the use of any other person not entitled thereto.
    212(c) 213“Property” means anything of value, and includes:
    2201. 221Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land;
    2332. 234Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims; and
    2463. 247Services.
    248(d) 249“Scheme to defraud” means a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future act.
    293(e) 294“Value” means value determined according to any of the following:
    3041.a. 305The market value of the property at the time and place of the offense, or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.
    340b. 341The value of a written instrument that does not have a readily ascertainable market value, in the case of an instrument such as a check, draft, or promissory note, is the amount due or collectible or is, in the case of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege, or obligation, the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
    422c. 423The value of a trade secret that does not have a readily ascertainable market value is any reasonable value representing the damage to the owner, suffered by reason of losing an advantage over those who do not know of or use the trade secret.
    4672. 468If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $300.
    5083. 509Amounts of value of separate properties obtained in one scheme to defraud, whether from the same person or from several persons, shall be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense under paragraph (4)(a).
    543(4) 544OFFENSES.545-
    546(a) 547Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud, punishable as follows:
* * *