eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 812.16. Operating chop shops; definitions; penalties; restitution; forfeiture.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Chop shop” means any area, building, storage lot, field, or other premises or place where one or more persons are engaged or have engaged in altering, dismantling, reassembling, or in any way concealing or disguising the identity of a stolen motor vehicle or of any major component part of a stolen motor vehicle; where there are two or more stolen motor vehicles present; or where there are major component parts from two or more stolen motor vehicles present.
    88(b) 89“Major component part” means one of the following subassemblies of a motor vehicle, regardless of its actual market value: front-end assembly, including fenders, grills, hood, bumper, and related parts; frame and frame assembly; engine; transmission; T-tops; rear clip assembly, including quarter panels and floor panel assembly; doors; and tires, tire wheels, and continuous treads and other devices.
    146(c) 147“Motor vehicle” includes every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, which device is self-propelled or may be connected to and towed by a self-propelled device, and also includes any and all other land-based devices which are self-propelled but which are not designed for use upon a highway, including but not limited to farm machinery and steam shovels.
    218(2) 219Any person who knowingly owns, operates, or conducts a chop shop or who knowingly aids and abets another person in owning, operating, or conducting a chop shop is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 260775.082, 261s. 262775.083, 263or s. 265775.084266.
    267(3) 268A person who violates this section, upon conviction, in addition to any other punishment, may be ordered to make restitution to the rightful owner of a stolen motor vehicle or of a stolen major component part, or to the owner’s insurer if the owner has already been compensated for the loss by the insurer, for any financial loss sustained as a result of the theft of the motor vehicle or a major component part. Restitution may be imposed in addition to any imprisonment or fine imposed, but not in lieu thereof.
    359(4) 360The following may be seized and are subject to forfeiture pursuant to ss. 373932.701374-375932.704376:
    377(a) 378Any stolen motor vehicle or major component part found at the site of a chop shop or any motor vehicle or major component part for which there is probable cause to believe that it is stolen but for which the true owner cannot be identified.
    423(b) 424Any engine, tool, machine, implement, device, chemical, or substance used or designed for altering, dismantling, reassembling, or in any other way concealing or disguising the identity of a stolen motor vehicle or any major component part.
    460(c) 461A wrecker, car hauler, or other motor vehicle that is knowingly used or has been used to convey or transport a stolen motor vehicle or major component part.
History.-s. 49, ch. 87-243; s. 72, ch. 95-211.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None