eLaws of Florida
SECTION 736.1001. Remedies for breach of trust.
  • 1(1) 2A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
    21(2) 22To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
    37(a) 38Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties;
    46(b) 47Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
    56(c) 57Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money or restoring property or by other means;
    76(d) 77Order a trustee to account;
    82(e) 83Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
    98(f) 99Suspend the trustee;
    102(g) 103Remove the trustee as provided in s. 110736.0706;
    111(h) 112Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
    119(i) 120Subject to s. 123736.1016, 124void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
    155(j) 156Order any other appropriate relief.
    161(3) 162As an illustration of the remedies available to the court and without limiting the court’s discretion as provided in subsection (2), if a breach of trust results in the favoring of any beneficiary to the detriment of any other beneficiary or consists of an abuse of the trustee’s discretion:
    211(a) 212To the extent the breach of trust has resulted in no distribution to a beneficiary or a distribution that is too small, the court may require the trustee to pay from the trust to the beneficiary an amount the court determines will restore the beneficiary, in whole or in part, to his or her appropriate position.
    268(b) 269To the extent the breach of trust has resulted in a distribution to a beneficiary that is too large, the court may restore the beneficiaries, the trust, or both, in whole or in part, to their appropriate positions by requiring the trustee to withhold an amount from one or more future distributions to the beneficiary who received the distribution that was too large or by requiring that beneficiary to return some or all of the distribution to the trust.
History.-s. 10, ch. 2006-217; s. 147, ch. 2007-5; s. 19, ch. 2007-153.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None