eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 736.0706. Removal of trustee.
  • 1(1) 2The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on the court’s own initiative.
    31(2) 32The court may remove a trustee if:
    39(a) 40The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
    49(b) 50The lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
    63(c) 64Due to the unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
    96(d) 97There has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
    152(3) 153Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropriate relief under s. 184736.1001(2) 185as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.
History.-s. 7, ch. 2006-217.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None