eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 732.506. Revocation by act.
  • 1A will or codicil, other than an electronic will, is revoked by the testator, or some other person in the testator’s presence and at the testator’s direction, by burning, tearing, canceling, defacing, obliterating, or destroying it with the intent, and for the purpose, of revocation. An electronic will or codicil is revoked by the testator, or some other person in the testator’s presence and at the testator’s direction, by deleting, canceling, rendering unreadable, or obliterating the electronic will or codicil, with the intent, and for the purpose, of revocation, as proved by clear and convincing evidence.
History.-s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 23, ch. 75-220; s. 963, ch. 97-102; s. 31, ch. 2019-71.
Note
Note.-Created from former s. 731.14.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None