eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 732.507. Effect of subsequent marriage, birth, adoption, or dissolution of marriage.
  • 1(1) 2Neither subsequent marriage, birth, nor adoption of descendants shall revoke the prior will of any person, but the pretermitted child or spouse shall inherit as set forth in ss. 31732.301 32and 33732.302, 34regardless of the prior will.
    39(2) 40Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.
History.-s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 113, ch. 75-220; s. 3, ch. 90-23; s. 45, ch. 2001-226; s. 14, ch. 2007-74.
Note
Note.-Created from former ss. 731.10, 731.101, 731.11.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None