eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 627.828. License required.
  • 1(1) 2Except as provided in ss. 7627.901 8and 9627.902, 10no person shall engage in the business of a premium finance company unless licensed by the office. Every premium finance company licensed under the provisions of this part shall maintain at all times a net worth of $35,000. However, in lieu of having a net worth of $35,000, a premium finance company that has a net worth of $10,000 may file a surety bond with the office or other acceptable collateral with the department as approved by the office or department in the amount of $35,000, which bond or collateral must be maintained.
    107(2) 108The application for a license shall be in writing and in the form prescribed by the commission. Every applicant shall provide evidence of a net worth of $35,000 attested by two officers of the company, or a $35,000 surety bond and evidence of a net worth of $10,000 attested by two officers of the company. Assets to be used in computing the required net worth shall be determined by rules adopted by the commission.
    185(3)(a) 186Each premium finance company authorized under the provisions of this part shall maintain at all times an errors and omissions insurance policy of no less than $500,000 covering the acts of its officers, employees, and agents. The policy may contain reasonable deductibles not to exceed 2 percent of the policy limits.
    238(b)1. 239A premium finance company with an unencumbered net worth of at least $15 million may self-insure the errors and omissions coverage if it meets the requirements of this paragraph.
    2682. 269To qualify as a self-insurer the premium finance company must:
    279a. 280Have and maintain an unencumbered net worth of $15 million, which shall be determined based on assets permissible for insurers pursuant to ss. 303625.012 304and 305625.031;
    306b. 307Annually demonstrate as part of its annual report, to the satisfaction of the department, that the net-worth requirement is being met; and
    329c. 330Obtain, as a part of its annual application for licensure as a premium finance company, a certificate of self-insurance from the office to be renewed annually.
    3563. 357If the office finds that the premium finance company:
    366a. 367Is not maintaining at all times an unencumbered net worth of at least $15 million; or
    383b. 384Is not, in good faith, covering the errors and omissions of its officers, employees and agents,
    400the office shall, in addition to other penalties under this code, revoke or suspend the certificate of self-insurance, and the premium finance company shall be subject to the requirements of paragraph (a).
    432(c) 433The commission may adopt rules necessary to administer this subsection, including rules prescribing the necessary forms.
    449(4) 450A single license shall entitle the holder to operate more than one office.
    463(5) 464At the time of filing an application for a license, the applicant shall pay to the office the license fee and, upon original application or upon application subsequent to denial of application, or revocation, suspension or surrender of a license, an investigation fee.
    507(6) 508Such license shall state the name and address of the licensee, and a copy shall be kept conspicuously posted in each office of the licensee and shall not be transferable or assignable.
    540(7) 541Prior to moving an existing office to another location, a licensee shall notify the office in writing of its intention to do so.
History.-s. 1, ch. 63-16; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 69-197; s. 1, ch. 72-249; s. 1, ch. 73-134; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 595, 612, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1, ch. 97-204; s. 1215, ch. 2003-261.
Note
Note.-Former s. 627.0992; consolidation of s. 627.828 and former ss. 627.830 and 627.831.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None