eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 626.9541. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
  • 1(1) 2UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.11-12The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
    8240(d) 8241Other incentives.8243-8244This subsection does not prohibit insurers from offering other incentives or rewards for adherence to a wellness or health improvement program if otherwise authorized by state or federal law.
    8273(5) 8274LOSS CONTROL AND LOSS MITIGATION.8279-8280This section does not prohibit an insurer or agent from offering or giving to an insured, for free or at a discounted price, services or other merchandise, goods, wares, or other items of value that relate to loss control or loss mitigation with respect to the risks covered under the policy.
History.-s. 9, ch. 76-260; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 19, ch. 77-468; s. 1, ch. 78-377; s. 1, ch. 79-289; s. 1, ch. 80-152; s. 1, ch. 80-373; s. 1, ch. 82-235; s. 807, ch. 82-243; s. 90, ch. 83-216; ss. 1, 2, ch. 83-342; s. 1, ch. 84-157; s. 14, ch. 85-62; s. 3, ch. 85-182; s. 1, ch. 85-233; s. 4, ch. 86-160; s. 27, ch. 87-226; s. 13, ch. 88-370; ss. 60, 65, ch. 89-360; s. 1, ch. 90-85; s. 33, ch. 90-119; ss. 186, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 58, ch. 91-110; s. 256, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 38, ch. 92-146; s. 6, ch. 95-187; s. 1, ch. 95-219; s. 314, ch. 97-102; s. 24, ch. 99-3; s. 5, ch. 99-286; s. 1, ch. 99-388; s. 2, ch. 2000-192; s. 1, ch. 2001-178; s. 2, ch. 2002-25; s. 7, ch. 2002-55; s. 65, ch. 2002-206; s. 88, ch. 2003-1; s. 2, ch. 2003-139; s. 1028, ch. 2003-261; ss. 4, 65, ch. 2003-267; ss. 58, 80, ch. 2003-281; s. 4, ch. 2004-340; s. 87, ch. 2004-390; s. 1, ch. 2005-41; s. 2, ch. 2006-277; s. 2, ch. 2007-44; s. 8, ch. 2008-66; s. 7, ch. 2008-237; s. 6, ch. 2010-175; s. 1, ch. 2011-167; s. 10, ch. 2012-151; s. 5, ch. 2012-197; s. 7, ch. 2014-103; s. 1, ch. 2014-180; s. 14, ch. 2015-180; s. 11, ch. 2016-222; s. 83, ch. 2018-110; s. 1, ch. 2018-149; s. 1, ch. 2018-153; s. 11, ch. 2019-108.
Note
Note.-Section 12, ch. 2008-237, provides in part that “[e]ffective [June 30, 2008,] the Department of Financial Services may adopt rules to implement this act.”
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None