eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.23. Public records exemption.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Consumer” means:
    121. 13A prospective purchaser, purchaser, or beneficiary of, or applicant for, any product or service regulated under the Florida Insurance Code, and a family member or dependent of a consumer.
    422. 43An employee seeking assistance from the Employee Assistance and Ombudsman Office under s. 56440.19157.
    58(b) 59“Personal financial and health information” means:
    651. 66A consumer’s personal health condition, disease, or injury;
    742. 75A history of a consumer’s personal medical diagnosis or treatment;
    853. 86The existence, nature, source, or amount of a consumer’s personal income or expenses;
    994. 100Records of or relating to a consumer’s personal financial transactions of any kind;
    1135. 114The existence, identification, nature, or value of a consumer’s assets, liabilities, or net worth;
    1286. 129The existence or content of, or any individual coverage or status under a consumer’s beneficial interest in, any insurance policy or annuity contract; or
    1537. 154The existence, identification, nature, or value of a consumer’s interest in any insurance policy, annuity contract, or trust.
    172(2) 173Personal financial and health information held by the department or office relating to a consumer’s complaint or inquiry regarding a matter or activity regulated under the Florida Insurance Code or s. 204440.191 205are confidential and exempt from s. 211119.07(1) 212and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. This exemption applies to personal financial and health information held by the department or office before, on, or after the effective date of this exemption.
    246(3) 247Such confidential and exempt information may be disclosed to:
    256(a) 257Another governmental entity, if disclosure is necessary for the receiving entity to perform its duties and responsibilities.
    274(b) 275The National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
    281(c) 282The consumer or the consumer’s legally authorized representative.
History.-s. 1, ch. 2002-175; s. 89, ch. 2003-1; s. 1097, ch. 2003-261; s. 1, ch. 2007-70; s. 1, ch. 2012-225.
Note
Note.-Former s. 627.3111.