eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 499.0051. Criminal acts.
  • 1(1) 2FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OR DELIVER TRANSACTION HISTORY, TRANSACTION INFORMATION, OR TRANSACTION STATEMENT.14-
    15(a) 16A person engaged in the distribution of prescription drugs who fails to deliver to another person a complete and accurate transaction history, transaction information, or transaction statement concerning a prescription d
* * *
    2185(14) 2186FALSE ADVERTISEMENT.2188-2189A publisher, radio broadcast licensee, or agency or medium for the dissemination of an advertisement, except the manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, or seller of the article to which a false advertisement relates, is not liable under subsection (11), subsection (12), or subsection (13) by reason of the dissemination by him or her of such false advertisement, unless he or she has refused, on the request of the department, to furnish to the department the name and post office address of the manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, seller, or advertising agency that asked him or her to disseminate such advertisement.
    2287(15) 2288FALSE REPORT.2290-2291Any person who submits a report required by s. 2300499.0121(14) 2301knowing that such report contains a false statement commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 2321775.082, 2322s. 2323775.083, 2324or s. 2326775.0842327.
    2328(16) 2329CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE DISTRIBUTION.2332-2333Any person who engages in the wholesale distribution of prescription drugs and who knowingly distributes controlled substances in violation of s. 2354499.0121(14) 2355commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 2367775.082, 2368s. 2369775.083, 2370or s. 2372775.0842373. In addition to any other fine that may be imposed, a person convicted of such a violation may be sentenced to pay a fine that does not exceed three times the gross monetary value gained from such violation, plus court costs and the reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution.
History.-s. 34, ch. 82-225; s. 118, ch. 83-218; s. 1, ch. 83-265; ss. 47, 52, ch. 92-69; s. 595, ch. 97-103; s. 40, ch. 99-397; ss. 5, 6, 7, 8, 27, 28, ch. 2003-155; s. 16, ch. 2007-6; s. 49, ch. 2008-177; s. 4, ch. 2008-207; s. 16, ch. 2011-141; s. 4, ch. 2016-212; s. 5, ch. 2019-99.
Note
Note.-
A. Section 11, ch. 2019-99, provides in part that “[i]mplementation of sections 2 through 10 of this act is contingent upon authorization granted under federal law, rule, or approval.” Section 11, ch. 2019-99, was codified as s. 499.02851. Section 12, ch. 2019-99, provides that “[t]his act shall take effect July 1, 2019.”
B. Subject to the contingency as to implementation in s. 11, ch. 2019-99, s. 5, ch. 2019-99, amends paragraph (12)(e), to read:
(e) The importation of a prescription drug for wholesale distribution, except as provided by s. 801(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or s. 499.0285.
Note.-Subsection (7) former s. 499.0052; subsection (9) former s. 499.00535; subsection (10) former s. 499.00545; subsection (11) former s. 499.069; subsections (12)-(15) former s. 499.0691.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None