eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 468.803. License, registration, and examination requirements.
  • 1(1) 2The department shall issue a license to practice orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics, or a registration for a resident to practice orthotics or prosthetics, to qualified applicants. Licenses to practice orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics must be granted independently, but a person may be license
* * *
    1105(b) 1106A prosthetist, the applicant must pay a license fee not to exceed $500 and must have:
    11221. 1123A Bachelor of Science or higher-level postgraduate degree in Orthotics and Prosthetics from a regionally accredited college or university, or a bachelor’s degree with a certificate in prosthetics from a program recognized by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs, or its equivalent, as determined by the board;
    11732. 1174An internship of 1 year of qualified experience, as determined by the board, or a residency program recognized by the board;
    11953. 1196Completed the mandatory courses; and
    12014. 1202Passed the state prosthetics examination or the board-approved prosthetics examination.
    1212(c) 1213An orthotic fitter, the applicant must pay a license fee not to exceed $500 and must have:
    12301. 1231A high school diploma or its equivalent;
    12382. 1239A minimum of 40 hours of training in orthotics education, as approved by the board;
    12543. 1255Two years of supervised experience in orthotics acquired after completion of the required education, as approved by the board; and
    12754. 1276Completed the mandatory courses.
    1280(d) 1281An orthotic fitter assistant, the applicant must pay a license fee not to exceed $500 and must have:
    12991. 1300A high school diploma or its equivalent;
    13072. 1308A minimum of 40 hours of training in orthotics education, as approved by the board; and
    13243. 1325Completed the mandatory courses.
    1329(e) 1330A pedorthist, the applicant must pay a license fee not to exceed $500 and must have:
    13461. 1347A high school diploma or its equivalent;
    13542. 1355A minimum of 120 hours of training, as approved by the board;
    13673. 1368An internship of 80 hours of qualified working experience, as determined by the board; and
    13834. 1384Completed the mandatory courses.
History.-s. 4, ch. 97-284; s. 15, ch. 2003-2; s. 4, ch. 2008-121; s. 36, ch. 2020-133.