eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 409.2563. Administrative establishment of child support obligations.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Administrative support order” means a final order rendered by or on behalf of the department pursuant to this section establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children, which may include provisions for monetary support, retroactive support, health care, and other elements of support pursuant to chapter 61.
    73(b) 74“Caregiver” means a person, other than the mother, father, or putative father, who has physical custody of the child or with whom the child primarily resides.
    100(c) 101“Filed” means a document has been received and accepted for filing at the offices of the department by the clerk or any authorized deputy clerk of the department. The date of filing must be indicated on the face of the document by the clerk or deputy clerk.
    148(d) 149“Financial affidavit” means an affidavit or written declaration as provided by s. 16192.525(2) 162which shows an individual’s income, allowable deductions, net income, and other information needed to calculate the child support guideline amount under s. 18461.30185.
    186(e) 187“Rendered” means that a signed written order is filed with the clerk or any deputy clerk of the department and served on the respondent. The date of filing must be indicated on the face of the order at the time of rendition.
    229(f) 230“Title IV-D case” means a case or proceeding in which the department is providing child support services within the scope of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.
    264(g) 265“Retroactive support” means a child support obligation established pursuant to s. 27661.30(17)277.
    278Other terms used in this section have the meanings ascribed in ss. 29061.046 291and 292409.2554293.
    294(2) 295PURPOSE AND SCOPE.298-
    299(a) 300It is not the Legislature’s intent to limit the jurisdiction of the circuit courts to hear and determine issues regarding child support or parenting time. This section is intended to provide the department with an alternative procedure for establishing child support obligations and establishing a parenting time plan only if the parents are in agreement, in Title IV-D cases in a fair and expeditious manner when there is no court order of support. The procedures in this section are effective throughout the state and shall be implemented statewide.
    388(b) 389If the parents do not have an existing time-sharing schedule or parenting time plan and do not agree to a parenting time plan, a plan may not be included in the initial administrative order and the order must include a statement explaining its absence.
    433(c) 434If the parents have a judicially established parenting time plan, the plan may not be included in the administrative or initial judicial order.
* * *
    8404. 841Itself or the child, as provided by s. 849409.2561; 850or
    8515. 852A state or local government of another state, as provided by chapter 88.
    865(g) 866Either parent, or a caregiver if applicable, may at any time file a civil action in a circuit court having jurisdiction and proper venue to determine parental support obligations, if any. A support order issued by a circuit court prospectively supersedes an administrative support order rendered by the department.
    915(h) 916Pursuant to paragraph (e), neither the department nor the Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to change child custody or rights of parental contact. The department or the Division of Administrative Hearings shall incorporate a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan as agreed to and signed by both parents into the administrative support order. Either parent may at any time file a civil action in a circuit having jurisdiction and proper venue for a determination of child custody and rights of parental contact.
    1003(i) 1004The department shall terminate the administrative proceeding and file an action in circuit court to determine support if within 20 days after receipt of the initial notice the parent from whom support is being sought requests in writing that the department proceed in circuit court or states in writing his or her intention to address issues concerning time-sharing or rights to parental contact in court and if within 10 days after receipt of the department’s petition and waiver of service the parent from whom support is being sought signs and returns the waiver of service form to the department.
    1103(j) 1104The notices and orders issued by the department under this section shall be written clearly and plainly.
    1121(3) 1122JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENTS.1125-1126The department may use the procedures authorized by this section to establish a child support obligation against a nonresident over whom the state may assert personal jurisdiction under chapter 48 or chapter 88.
    1159(4) 1160NOTICE OF PROCEEDING TO ESTABLISH ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ORDER.1168-1169To commence a proceeding under this section, the department shall provide to the parent from whom support is not being sought and serve the parent from whom support is being sought with a notice of proceeding to establish administrative support order, a copy of the Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan, and a blank financial affidavit form. The notice must state:
    1230(a) 1231The names of both parents, the name of the caregiver, if any, and the name and date of birth of the child or children;
* * *