eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 409.2563. Administrative establishment of child support obligations.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Administrative support order” means a final order rendered by or on behalf of the department pursuant to this section establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children, which may include provisions for monetary support, retroactive support, health care, and other elements of support pursuant to chapter 61.
    73(b) 74“Caregiver” means a person, other than the mother, father, or putative father, who has physical custody of the child or with whom the child primarily resides.
    100(c) 101“Filed” means a document has been received and accepted for filing at the offices of the department by the clerk or any authorized deputy clerk of the department. The date of filing must be indicated on the face of the document by the clerk or deputy clerk.
    148(d) 149“Financial affidavit” means an affidavit or written declaration as provided by s. 16192.525(2) 162which shows an individual’s income, allowable deductions, net income, and other information needed to calculate the child support guideline amount under s. 18461.30185.
    186(e) 187“Rendered” means that a signed written order is filed with the clerk or any deputy clerk of the department and served on the respondent. The date of filing must be indicated on the face of the order at the time of rendition.
    229(f) 230“Title IV-D case” means a case or proceeding in which the department is providing child support services within the scope of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.
    264(g) 265“Retroactive support” means a child support obligation established pursuant to s. 27661.30(17)277.
    278Other terms used in this section have the meanings ascribed in ss. 29061.046 291and 292409.2554293.
    294(2) 295PURPOSE AND SCOPE.298-
* * *
does not supersede the administrative support order or affect the department’s authority to modify the administrative support order as provided by subsection (12). An order by the court that requires a parent to make periodic payments on arrearages does not constitute a change in the support obligations established in the administrative support order and does not supersede the administrative order.
    4299(c) 4300A circuit court of this state, where venue is proper and the court has jurisdiction of the parties, may enter an order prospectively changing the support obligations established in an administrative support order, in which case the administrative support order is superseded and the court’s order shall govern future proceedings in the case. Any unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit court, except as provided by s. 437761.14(1)(a), 4378and remains enforceable by the department, by the obligee, or by the court. In all cases in which an administrative support order is superseded, the court shall determine the amount of any unpaid support owed under the administrative support order and shall include the amount as arrearage in its superseding order.
    4429(11) 4430EFFECTIVENESS OF ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ORDER.4435-4436An administrative support order rendered under this section has the same force and effect as a court order and remains in effect until modified by the department, vacated on appeal, or superseded by a subsequent court order. If the department closes a Title IV-D case in which an administrative support order has been rendered:
    4490(a) 4491The department shall take no further action to enforce or modify the administrative support order;
    4506(b) 4507The administrative support order remains effective until superseded by a subsequent court order; and
    4521(c) 4522The administrative support order may be enforced by the obligee by any means provided by law.
* * *