eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 409.2563. Administrative establishment of child support obligations.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Administrative support order” means a final order rendered by or on behalf of the department pursuant to this section establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children, which may include provisions for monetary support, retroactive support, health care, and other elements of support pursuant to chapter 61.
* * *
    29216. 2922If an administrative support order that establishes a parent’s support obligation and incorporates either a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan agreed to and signed by both parents is rendered, whether after a hearing or without a hearing, the department may enforce the administrative support order by any lawful means. The department does not have the jurisdiction or authority to enforce a parenting time plan.
    2991(d) 2992If, after serving the proposed administrative support order but before a final administrative support order is rendered, the department receives additional information that makes it necessary to amend the proposed administrative support order, it shall prepare an amended proposed administrative support order, with accompanying amended child support worksheets and other material necessary to explain the changes, and follow the same procedures set forth in paragraphs (b) and (c).
    3060(6) 3061HEARING.3062-3063If the parent from whom support is being sought files a timely request for hearing or the department determines that an evidentiary hearing is appropriate, the department shall refer the proceeding to the Division of Administrative Hearings. Unless otherwise provided by this section, chapter 120 and the Uniform Rules of Procedure shall govern the conduct of the proceedings. The administrative law judge shall consider all available and admissible information and any presumptions that apply as provided by paragraph (5)(a).
    3142(7) 3143ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ORDER.3146-
    3147(a) 3148If a hearing is held, the administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings shall issue an administrative support order that will include a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan agreed to and signed by both parents, or a final order denying an administrative support order, which constitutes final agency action by the department. The Division of Administrative Hearings shall transmit any such order to the department for filing and rendering.
    3224(b) 3225If the parent from whom support is being sought does not file a timely request for a hearing, the parent will be deemed to have waived the right to request a hearing.
    3257(c) 3258If the parent from whom support is being sought waives the right to a hearing, or consents in writing to the entry of an order without a hearing, the department may render an administrative support order that will include a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan agreed to and signed by both parents.
* * *
    4126(b) 4127An administrative support order rendered under this section has the same force and effect as a court order and may be enforced by any circuit court in the same manner as a support order issued by the court, except for contempt. If the circuit court issues its own order enforcing the administrative support order, the circuit court may enforce its own order by contempt. The presumption of ability to pay and purge contempt established in s. 420361.14(5)(a) 4204applies to an administrative support order that includes a finding of present ability to pay. Enforcement by the court, without any change by the court in the support obligations established in the administrative support order, does not supersede the administrative support order or affect the department’s authority to modify the administrative support order as provided by subsection (12). An order by the court that requires a parent to make periodic payments on arrearages does not constitute a change in the support obligations established in the administrative support order and does not supersede the administrative order.
    4299(c) 4300A circuit court of this state, where venue is proper and the court has jurisdiction of the parties, may enter an order prospectively changing the support obligations established in an administrative support order, in which case the administrative support order is superseded and the court’s order shall govern future proceedings in the case. Any unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit court, except as provided by s. 437761.14(1)(a), 4378and remains enforceable by the department, by the obligee, or by the court. In all cases in which an administrative support order is superseded, the court shall determine the amount of any unpaid support owed under the administrative support order and shall include the amount as arrearage in its superseding order.
    4429(11) 4430EFFECTIVENESS OF ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ORDER.4435-4436An administrative support order rendered under this section has the same force and effect as a court order and remains in effect until modified by the department, vacated on appeal, or superseded by a subsequent court order. If the department closes a Title IV-D case in which an administrative support order has been rendered:
    4490(a) 4491The department shall take no further action to enforce or modify the administrative support order;
    4506(b) 4507The administrative support order remains effective until superseded by a subsequent court order; and
    4521(c) 4522The administrative support order may be enforced by the obligee by any means provided by law.
* * *