eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 409.2563. Administrative establishment of child support obligations.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Administrative support order” means a final order rendered by or on behalf of the department pursuant to this section establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children, which may include provisions for monetary support, retroactive support, health care, and other elements of support pursuant to chapter 61.
* * *
    1159(4) 1160NOTICE OF PROCEEDING TO ESTABLISH ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ORDER.1168-1169To commence a proceeding under this section, the department shall provide to the parent from whom support is not being sought and serve the parent from whom support is being sought with a notice of proceeding to establish administrative support order, a copy of the Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan, and a blank financial affidavit form. The notice must state:
    1230(a) 1231The names of both parents, the name of the caregiver, if any, and the name and date of birth of the child or children;
    1255(b) 1256That the department intends to establish an administrative support order as defined in this section;
    1271(c) 1272That the department will incorporate a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan, as agreed to and signed by both parents, into the administrative support order;
    1301(d) 1302That both parents must submit a completed financial affidavit to the department within 20 days after receiving the notice, as provided by paragraph (13)(a);
    1326(e) 1327That both parents, or parent and caregiver if applicable, are required to furnish to the department information regarding their identities and locations, as provided by paragraph (13)(b);
    1354(f) 1355That both parents, or parent and caregiver if applicable, are required to promptly notify the department of any change in their mailing addresses to ensure receipt of all subsequent pleadings, notices, and orders, as provided by paragraph (13)(c);
    1393(g) 1394That the department will calculate support obligations based on the child support guidelines schedule in s. 141061.30 1411and using all available information, as provided by paragraph (5)(a), and will incorporate such obligations into a proposed administrative support order;
* * *
addressee has received the notice, service is not completed and the department shall attempt to have the addressee served personally. The department shall provide the parent from whom support is not being sought or the caregiver with a copy of the notice by regular mail to the last known address of the parent from whom support is not being sought or caregiver.
    2407(5) 2408PROPOSED ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ORDER.2412-
    2413(a) 2414After serving notice upon a parent in accordance with subsection (4), the department shall calculate that parent’s child support obligation under the child support guidelines schedule as provided by s. 244461.30, 2445based on any timely financial affidavits received and other information available to the department. If either parent fails to comply with the requirement to furnish a financial affidavit, the department may proceed on the basis of information available from any source, if such information is sufficiently reliable and detailed to allow calculation of guideline schedule amounts under s. 250361.302504. If a parent receives public assistance and fails to submit a financial affidavit, the department may submit a financial affidavit or written declaration for that parent pursuant to s. 253461.30(15)2535. If there is a lack of sufficient reliable information concerning a parent’s actual earnings for a current or past period, it shall be presumed for the purpose of establishing a support obligation that the parent had an earning capacity equal to the federal minimum wage during the applicable period.
    2585(b) 2586The department shall send by regular mail to both parents, or to a parent and caregiver if applicable, copies of the proposed administrative support order, a copy of the Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan, its completed child support worksheet, and any financial affidavits submitted by a parent or prepared by the department. The proposed administrative support order must contain the same elements as required for an administrative support order under paragraph (7)(e).
* * *