eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 409.2563. Administrative establishment of child support obligations.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Administrative support order” means a final order rendered by or on behalf of the department pursuant to this section establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children, which may include provisions for monetary support, retroactive support, health care, and other elements of support pursuant to chapter 61.
* * *
    1728(n) 1729That neither the department nor the Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to change child custody or rights of parental contact or time-sharing, and these issues may be addressed only in circuit court. The department or the Division of Administrative Hearings may incorporate, if agreed to and signed by both parents, a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan when the administrative support order is established.
    17981. 1799The parent from whom support is being sought may request in writing that the department proceed in circuit court to determine his or her support obligations.
    18252. 1826The parent from whom support is being sought may state in writing to the department his or her intention to address issues concerning custody or rights to parental contact in circuit court.
    18583. 1859If the parent from whom support is being sought submits the request authorized in subparagraph 1., or the statement authorized in subparagraph 2. to the department within 20 days after the receipt of the initial notice, the department shall file a petition in circuit court for the determination of the parent’s child support obligations, and shall send to the parent from whom support is being sought a copy of its petition, a notice of commencement of action, and a request for waiver of service of process as provided in the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.
    19544. 1955If, within 10 days after receipt of the department’s petition and waiver of service, the parent from whom support is being sought signs and returns the waiver of service form to the department, the department shall terminate the administrative proceeding without prejudice and proceed in circuit court.
    20025. 2003In any circuit court action filed by the department pursuant to this paragraph or filed by a parent from whom support is being sought or other person pursuant to paragraph (m) or paragraph (o), the department shall be a party only with respect to those issues of support allowed and reimbursable under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. It is the responsibility of the parent from whom support is being sought or other person to take the necessary steps to present other issues for the court to consider;
    2092(o) 2093That if the parent from whom support is being sought files an action in circuit court and serves the department with a copy of the petition within 20 days after being served notice under this subsection, the administrative process ends without prejudice and the action must proceed in circuit court; and
* * *
or written declaration for that parent pursuant to s. 253461.30(15)2535. If there is a lack of sufficient reliable information concerning a parent’s actual earnings for a current or past period, it shall be presumed for the purpose of establishing a support obligation that the parent had an earning capacity equal to the federal minimum wage during the applicable period.
    2585(b) 2586The department shall send by regular mail to both parents, or to a parent and caregiver if applicable, copies of the proposed administrative support order, a copy of the Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan, its completed child support worksheet, and any financial affidavits submitted by a parent or prepared by the department. The proposed administrative support order must contain the same elements as required for an administrative support order under paragraph (7)(e).
    2659(c) 2660The department shall provide a notice of rights with the proposed administrative support order, which notice must inform the parent from whom support is being sought that:
    26871. 2688The parent from whom support is being sought may, within 20 days after the date of mailing or other service of the proposed administrative support order, request a hearing by filing a written request for hearing in a form and manner specified by the department;
    27332. 2734If the parent from whom support is being sought files a timely request for a hearing, the case shall be transferred to the Division of Administrative Hearings, which shall conduct further proceedings and may enter an administrative support order;
    27733. 2774A parent from whom support is being sought who fails to file a timely request for a hearing shall be deemed to have waived the right to a hearing, and the department may render an administrative support order pursuant to paragraph (7)(b);
    28164. 2817The parent from whom support is being sought may consent in writing to entry of an administrative support order without a hearing;
    28395. 2840The parent from whom support is being sought may, within 10 days after the date of mailing or other service of the proposed administrative support order, contact a department representative, at the address or telephone number specified in the notice, to informally discuss the proposed administrative support order and, if informal discussions are requested timely, the time for requesting a hearing will be extended until 10 days after the department notifies the parent that the informal discussions have been concluded; and
    29216. 2922If an administrative support order that establishes a parent’s support obligation and incorporates either a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan agreed to and signed by both parents is rendered, whether after a hearing or without a hearing, the department may enforce the administrative support order by any lawful means. The department does not have the jurisdiction or authority to enforce a parenting time plan.
    2991(d) 2992If, after serving the proposed administrative support order but before a final administrative support order is rendered, the department receives additional information that makes it necessary to amend the proposed administrative support order, it shall prepare an amended proposed administrative support order, with accompanying amended child support worksheets and
* * *
    3257(c) 3258If the parent from whom support is being sought waives the right to a hearing, or consents in writing to the entry of an order without a hearing, the department may render an administrative support order that will include a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan agreed to and signed by both parents.
    3315(d) 3316The department shall send by regular mail a copy of the administrative support order that will include a parenting time plan or Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan agreed to and signed by both parents, or the final order denying an administrative support order, to both parents, or a parent and caregiver if applicable. The parent from whom support is being sought shall be notified of the right to seek judicial review of the administrative support order in accordance with s. 3397120.683398.
    3399(e) 3400An administrative support order must comply with ss. 340861.13(1) 3409and 341061.303411. The department shall develop a standard form or forms for administrative support orders. An administrative support order must provide and state findings, if applicable, concerning:
    34371. 3438The full name and date of birth of the child or children;
    34502. 3451The name of the parent from whom support is being sought and the other parent or caregiver;
    34683. 3469The parent’s duty and ability to provide support;
    34774. 3478The amount of the parent’s monthly support obligation;
    34865. 3487Any obligation to pay retroactive support;
* * *
    3941(c) 3942In a subsequent proceeding to enforce an administrative support order, notice of the proceeding that is sent by regular mail to the person’s address of record furnished to the department constitutes adequate notice of the proceeding pursuant to paragraph (13)(c).
    3982(d) 3983An administrative support order rendered under this section has the same force and effect as a court order and, until modified by the department or superseded by a court order, may be enforced:
    40161. 4017In any manner permitted for enforcement of a support order issued by a court of this state, except for contempt; or
    40382. 4039Pursuant to s. 4042120.694043.
    4044(10) 4045JUDICIAL REVIEW, ENFORCEMENT, OR COURT ORDER SUPERSEDING ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ORDER.4055-
    4056(a) 4057The obligor has the right to seek judicial review of an administrative support order or a final order denying an administrative support order in accordance with s. 4084120.684085. The department has the right to seek judicial review, in accordance with s. 4099120.68, 4100of an administrative support order or a final order denying an administrative support order entered by an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings.
    4126(b) 4127An administrative support order rendered under this section has the same force and effect as a court order and may be enforced by any circuit court in the same manner as a support order issued by the court, except for contempt. If the circuit court issues its own order enforcing the administrative support order, the circuit court may enforce its own order by contempt. The presumption of ability to pay and purge contempt established in s. 420361.14(5)(a) 4204applies to an administrative support order that includes a finding of present ability to pay. Enforcement by the court, without any change by the court in the
* * *