eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 327.35. Boating under the influence; penalties; “designated drivers.”
  • 1(1) 2A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is operating a vessel within this state and:
* * *
    2173For the purposes of this section, any conviction for a violation of s. 2186316.193, 2187a previous conviction for the violation of former s. 2196316.1931, 2197former s. 2199860.01, 2200or former s. 2203316.028, 2204or a previous conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, driving with an unlawful breath-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense, is also considered a previous conviction for violation of this section.
    2251(7) 2252A conviction under this section does not bar any civil suit for damages against the person so convicted.
    2270(8) 2271A person who is arrested for a violation of this section may not be released from custody:
    2288(a) 2289Until the person is no longer under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 2308877.111, 2309or any substance controlled under chapter 893 and affected to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired;
    2329(b) 2330Until the person’s blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level is less than 0.05; or
    2343(c) 2344Until 8 hours have elapsed from the time the person was arrested.
    2356(9) 2357Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, for any person convicted of a violation of subsection (1), in addition to the fines set forth in subsections (2) and (4), an additional fine of $60 shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as the fines set forth in subsections (2) and (4). All fines collected under this subsection shall be remitted by the clerk of the court to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Brain and Spinal Cord Injury Program Trust Fund and used for the purposes set forth in s. 2451381.79, 2452after 5 percent is deducted therefrom by the clerk of the court for administrative costs.
    2467(10) 2468It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage boaters to have a “designated driver” who does not consume alcoholic beverages.
History.-s. 2, ch. 59-400; s. 5, ch. 63-105; s. 1, ch. 65-361; s. 1, ch. 71-81; s. 22, ch. 73-331; s. 5, ch. 83-187; s. 7, ch. 84-188; s. 7, ch. 91-255; s. 8, ch. 93-124; s. 456, ch. 95-148; s. 19, ch. 96-330; s. 98, ch. 97-264; s. 49, ch. 97-271; s. 10, ch. 98-308; s. 14, ch. 98-324; s. 47, ch. 2000-152; s. 11, ch. 2000-320; s. 28, ch. 2001-122; s. 4, ch. 2002-78; s. 6, ch. 2002-263; s. 35, ch. 2008-111; s. 7, ch. 2009-86; s. 6, ch. 2010-161; s. 5, ch. 2015-34; s. 14, ch. 2016-105; s. 20, ch. 2019-58.
Note
Note.-Former s. 371.51.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None