eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 318.21. Disposition of civil penalties by county courts.
  • 1All civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly as follows:
* * *
is located in a charter county must be determined in the same manner as the amount of fines and forfeitures payable to a municipality in that county. All fines and forfeitures received by any county court as the result of citations issued under s. 982316.640(2)(c)1983. must be paid into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 997142.01 998whether or not such citations were issued for parking violations that occurred within a municipality or special improvement district created under s. 1020285.171021.
    1022(9) 1023Twelve dollars and fifty cents from each moving traffic violation must be used by the county to fund that county’s participation in an intergovernmental radio communication program approved by the Department of Management Services. If the county is not participating in such a program, funds collected must be used to fund local law enforcement automation and must be distributed to the municipality or special improvement district in which the violation occurred or to the county if the violation occurred within the unincorporated area of the county.
    1109(10) 1110The additional costs and surcharges on criminal traffic offenses provided for under ss. 1123938.03 1124and 1125938.04 1126must be collected and distributed by the clerk of the court as provided in those sections. The additional costs and surcharges must also be collected for the violation of any ordinances adopting the criminal traffic offenses enumerated in s. 1165318.171166.
    1167(11)(a) 1168A county or municipality may, by majority vote of the governing board of the respective county or municipality, impose a surcharge on parking fines for the sole purpose of funding school crossing guard programs; however, the governing body may set aside funds from this surcharge to pay for startup costs and recurring administrative costs related to printing new tickets or other means of implementing the program. The surcharge must be authorized by ordinance requiring public hearings.
* * *