eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 270.22. Proceeds of state lands to go into Internal Improvement Trust Fund; exception.
  • 1(1) 2Except as provided in subsection (2), the proceeds of state land, whether from sale, lease, rental, or the sale, lease, or rental of products in, on, or under such land, title to which has been or may be vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund by the Legislature of this state, or of land which has been or may be received by the board of trustees from other sources, shall be paid into the Internal Improvement Trust Fund to become a part of that fund, subject to disposition as is provided by the laws of this state relating thereto.
    106(2) 107Rental fees for aquaculture leases pursuant to s. 115253.71(2) 116shall be deposited into the General Inspection Trust Fund of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Such fees generated by shellfish-related aquaculture leases shall be used for shellfish-related aquaculture activities, including research, lease compliance inspections, mapping, and siting.
History.-s. 1, ch. 17272, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 1771(12); s. 2, ch. 61-119; ss. 27, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 13, ch. 79-65; s. 4, ch. 82-185; s. 25, ch. 89-175; s. 3, ch. 91-187; s. 4, ch. 91-286; s. 109, ch. 94-356; s. 13, ch. 96-321; s. 7, ch. 2000-364.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None