SECTION 257.261. Library registration and circulation records.
1(1) 2All registration and circulation records of every public library, except statistical reports of registration and circulation, are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 27119.07(1)28and from s. 24(a) of Art. I of the State Constitution.
39(2) 40As used in this section, the term “registration records” includes any information that a library requires a patron to provide in order to become eligible to borrow books and other materials, and the term “circulation records” includes all information that identifies the patrons who borrow particular books and other materials.
90(3)(a) 91Except in accordance with a proper judicial order, a person may not make known in any manner any information contained in records made confidential and exempt by this section, except as otherwise provided in this section.
127(b) 128A library or any business operating jointly with the library may, only for the purpose of collecting fines or recovering overdue books, documents, films, or other items or materials owned or otherwise belonging to the library, disclose information made confidential and exempt by this section to the following:
1761. 177The library patron named in the records;
1842. 185In the case of a library patron less than 16 years of age, the parent or guardian of that patron named in the records;
2093. 210Any entity that collects fines on behalf of a library, unless the patron is less than 16 years of age, in which case only information identifying the patron’s parent or guardian may be released;
2444. 245Municipal or county law enforcement officials, unless the patron is 16 years of age, in which case only information identifying the patron’s parent or guardian may be released; or
2745. 275Judicial officials.
277(4) 278Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 296775.082297or s. 299775.083300.
History.-s. 1, ch. 78-81; s. 1, ch. 89-18; s. 1, ch. 96-220; s. 112, ch. 96-406; s. 1, ch. 2003-13; s. 6, ch. 2003-126.