eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 163.3220. Short title; legislative intent.
  • 1(1) 2Sections 3163.32204-5163.3243 6may be cited as the “Florida Local Government Development Agreement Act.”
    17(2) 18The Legislature finds and declares that:
    24(a) 25The lack of certainty in the approval of development can result in a waste of economic and land resources, discourage sound capital improvement planning and financing, escalate the cost of housing and development, and discourage commitment to comprehensive planning.
    64(b) 65Assurance to a developer that upon receipt of his or her development permit or brownfield designation he or she may proceed in accordance with existing laws and policies, subject to the conditions of a development agreement, strengthens the public planning process, encourages sound capital improvement planning and financing, assists in assuring there are adequate capital facilities for the development, encourages private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduces the economic costs of development.
    137(3) 138In conformity with, in furtherance of, and to implement the Community Planning Act and the Florida State Comprehensive Planning Act of 1972, it is the intent of the Legislature to encourage a stronger commitment to comprehensive and capital facilities planning, ensure the provision of adequate public facilities for development, encourage the efficient use of resources, and reduce the economic cost of development.
    200(4) 201This intent is effected by authorizing local governments to enter into development agreements with developers, subject to the procedures and requirements of ss. 224163.3220225-226163.3243227.
    228(5) 229Sections 230163.3220231-232163.3243 233shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to the powers conferred upon local governments by other laws and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing.
History.-s. 19, ch. 86-191; s. 902, ch. 95-147; s. 8, ch. 99-378; s. 22, ch. 2011-139.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None