eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 101.68. Canvassing of vote-by-mail ballot.
  • 1(1) 2The supervisor of the county where the absent elector resides shall receive the voted ballot, at which time the supervisor shall compare the signature of the elector on the voter’s certificate with the signature of the elector in the registration books or the precinct register to determine whether the elector is duly registered in the county and may record on the elector’s registration certificate that the elector has voted. An elector who dies after casting a vote-by-mail ballot but on or before election day shall remain listed in the registration books until the results have been certified for the election in which the ballot was cast. The supervisor shall safely keep the ballot unopened in his or her office until the county canvassing board canvasses the vote. Except as provided in subsection (4), after a vote-by-mail ballot is received by the supervisor, the ballot is deemed to have been cast, and changes or additions may not be made to the voter’s certificate.
    164(2)(a) 165The county canvassing board may begin the canvassing of vote-by-mail ballots at 7 a.m. on the 22nd day before the election, but not later than noon on the day following the election. In addition, for any county using electronic tabulating equipment, the processing of vote-by-mail ballots through such tabulating equipment may begin at 7 a.m. on the 22nd day before the election. However, notwithstanding any such authorization to begin canvassing or otherwise processing vote-by-mail ballots early, no result shall be released until after the closing of the polls in that county on election day. Any supervisor, deputy supervisor, canvassing board member, election board member, or election employee who releases the results of a canvassing or processing of vote-by-mail ballots prior to the closing of the polls in that county on election day commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 309775.082, 310s. 311775.083, 312or s. 314775.084315.
    316(b) 317To ensure that all vote-by-mail ballots to be counted by the canvassing board are accounted for, the canvassing board shall compare the number of ballots in its possession with the number of requests for ballots received to be counted according to the supervisor’s file or list.
    363(c)1. 364The canvassing board must, if the supervisor has not already done so, compare the signature of the elector on the voter’s certificate or on the vote-by-mail ballot cure affidavit as provided in subsection (4) with the signature of the elector in the registration books or the precinct register to see that the elector is duly registered in the county and to determine the legality of that vote-by-mail ballot. A vote-by-mail ballot may only be counted if:
    440a. 441The signature on the voter’s certificate or the cure affidavit matches the elector’s signature in the registration books or precinct register; however, in the case of a cure affidavit, the supporting identification listed in subsection (4) must also confirm the identity of the elector; or
    486b. 487The cure affidavit contains a signature that does not match the elector’s signature in the registration books or precinct register, but the elector has submitted a current and valid Tier 1 identification pursuant to subsection (4) which confirms the identity of the elector.
* * *
mixed separately for each ballot style. The votes on vote-by-mail ballots shall be included in the total vote of the county.
    899(3) 900The supervisor or the chair of the county canvassing board shall, after the board convenes, have custody of the vote-by-mail ballots until a final proclamation is made as to the total vote received by each candidate.
    936(4)(a) 937As soon as practicable, the supervisor shall, on behalf of the county canvassing board, attempt to notify an elector who has returned a vote-by-mail ballot that does not include the elector’s signature or contains a signature that does not match the elector’s signature in the registration books or precinct register by:
    9881. 989Notifying the elector of the signature deficiency by e-mail and directing the elector to the cure affidavit and instructions on the supervisor’s website;
    10122. 1013Notifying the elector of the signature deficiency by text message and directing the elector to the cure affidavit and instructions on the supervisor’s website; or
    10383. 1039Notifying the elector of the signature deficiency by telephone and directing the elector to the cure affidavit and instructions on the supervisor’s website.
* * *