eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 101.051. Electors seeking assistance in casting ballots; oath to be executed; forms to be furnished.
  • 1(1) 2Any elector applying to vote in any election who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may request the assistance of two election officials or some other person of the elector’s own choice, other than the elector’s employer, an agent of the employer, or an officer or agent of his or her union, to assist the elector in casting his or her vote. Any such elector, before retiring to the voting booth, may have one of such persons read over to him or her, without suggestion or interference, the titles of the offices to be filled and the candidates therefor and the issues on the ballot. After the elector requests the aid of the two election officials or the person of the elector’s choice, they shall retire to the voting booth for the purpose of casting the elector’s vote according to the elector’s choice.
    154(2) 155It is unlawful for any person to be in the voting booth with any elector except as provided in subsection (1). A person at a polling place or early voting site, or within 100 feet of the entrance of a polling place or early voting site, may not solicit any elector in an effort to provide assistance to vote pursuant to subsection (1). Any person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 236775.082 237or s. 239775.083240.
    241(3) 242Any elector applying to cast a vote-by-mail ballot in the office of the supervisor, in any election, who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may request the assistance of some person of his or her own choice, other than the elector’s employer, an agent of the employer, or an officer or agent of his or her union, in casting his or her vote-by-mail ballot.
    315(4) 316If an elector needs assistance in voting pursuant to the provisions of this section, the clerk or one of the inspectors shall require the elector requesting assistance in voting to take the following oath:
    350DECLARATION TO SECURE ASSISTANCE
    354State of Florida
    357County of
    359Date
    360Precinct
    361I, 362(Print name) , 364swear or affirm that I am a registered elector and request assistance from 377(Print names) 379in voting at the 383(name of election) 386held on 388(date of election) 391.
    392(Signature of voter)
    395Sworn and subscribed to before me this 402day of , 404(year) 405.
    406(Signature of Official Administering Oath)
    411(5) 412If an elector needing assistance requests that a person other than an election official provide him or her with assistance in voting, the clerk or one of the inspectors shall require the person providing assistance to take the following oath:
    452DECLARATION TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE
    456State of Florida
    459County of
    461Date
    462Precinct
    463I, 464(Print name) , 466have been requested by 470(print name of elector needing assistance) 476to provide him or her with assistance to vote. I swear or affirm that I am not the employer, an agent of the employer, or an officer or agent of the union of the voter and that I have not solicited this voter at the polling place or early voting site or within 100 feet of such locations in an effort to provide assistance.
    540(Signature of assistor)
    543Sworn and subscribed to before me this 550day of , 552(year) 553.
    554(Signature of Official Administering Oath)
    559(6) 560The supervisor of elections shall deliver a sufficient number of these forms to each precinct, along with other election paraphernalia.
History.-s. 3, ch. 22018, 1943; s. 5, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 2, ch. 59-446; s. 2, ch. 65-60; s. 1, ch. 65-380; s. 13, ch. 77-175; s. 2, ch. 79-366; s. 31, ch. 84-302; s. 12, ch. 85-226; s. 553, ch. 95-147; s. 8, ch. 99-6; s. 10, ch. 2002-281; s. 26, ch. 2005-277; s. 9, ch. 2006-1; s. 9, ch. 2016-37.
Note
Note.-Former s. 100.36.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None