eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 985.475. Juvenile sexual offenders.
  • 1(1) 2CRITERIA.3-4A “juvenile sexual offender” means:
    9(a) 10A juvenile who has been found by the court under s. 21985.35 22to have committed a violation of chapter 794, chapter 796, chapter 800, s. 35827.071, 36or s. 38847.0133;
* * *
    3561. 357The juvenile sexual offender’s account of the incident and the official report of the investigation.
    3722. 373The juvenile sexual offender’s offense history.
    3793. 380A multidisciplinary assessment of the sexually deviant behaviors, including an assessment by a certified psychologist, therapist, or psychiatrist.
    3984. 399An assessment of the juvenile sexual offender’s family, social, educational, and employment situation. The report shall set forth the sources of the evaluator’s information.
    423(b) 424The report shall assess the juvenile sexual offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the victim and the community.
    444(c) 445The department shall provide a proposed plan to the court that shall include, at a minimum:
    4611. 462The frequency and type of contact between the offender and therapist.
    4732. 474The specific issues and behaviors to be addressed in the treatment and description of planned treatment methods.
    4913. 492Monitoring plans, including any requirements regarding living conditions, school attendance and participation, lifestyle, and monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others.
    5144. 515Anticipated length of treatment.
    5195. 520Recommended crime-related prohibitions and curfew.
    5256. 526Reasonable restrictions on the contact between the juvenile sexual offender and either the victim or alleged victim.
    543(d) 544After receipt of the report on the proposed plan of treatment, the court shall consider whether the community and the offender will benefit from use of juvenile sexual offender community-based treatment alternative disposition and consider the opinion of the victim or the victim’s family as to whether the offender should receive a community-based treatment alternative disposition under this subsection.
    603(e) 604If the court determines that this juvenile sexual offender community-based treatment alternative is appropriate, the court may place the offender on community supervision for up to 3 years. As a condition of community treatment and supervision, the court may order the offender to:
    6471. 648Undergo available outpatient juvenile sexual offender treatment for up to 3 years. A program or provider may not be used for such treatment unless it has an appropriate program designed for sexual offender treatment. The department shall not change the treatment provider without first notifying the state attorney’s office.
    6972. 698Remain within described geographical boundaries and notify the court or the department counselor prior to any change in the offender’s address, educational program, or employment.
    7233. 724Comply with all requirements of the treatment plan.
    732(f) 733The juvenile sexual offender treatment provider shall submit quarterly reports on the respondent’s progress in treatment to the court and the parties to the proceedings. The juvenile sexual offender reports shall reference the treatment plan and include, at a minimum, the following:
    7751. 776Dates of attendance.
    7792. 780The juvenile sexual offender’s compliance with the requirements of treatment.
    7903. 791A description of the treatment activities.
    7974. 798The sexual offender’s relative progress in treatment.
    8055. 806The offender’s family support of the treatment objectives.
    8146. 815Any other material specified by the court at the time of the disposition.
    828(g) 829At the disposition hearing, the court may set case review hearings as the court considers appropriate.
    845(h) 846If the juvenile sexual offender violates any condition of the disposition or the court finds that the juvenile sexual offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment, the court may revoke the community-based treatment alternative and order commitment to the department under s. 890985.441891.
    892(i) 893If the court determines that the juvenile sexual offender is not amenable to community-based treatment, the court shall proceed with a juvenile sexual offender disposition hearing under s. 921985.441922.
History.-ss. 3, 39, ch. 97-238; s. 9, ch. 99-284; s. 18, ch. 2000-135; s. 14, ch. 2001-125; s. 1, ch. 2005-263; s. 57, ch. 2006-120.
Note
Note.-Subsection (1) former s. 985.03(32). Subsection (2) former s. 985.231(3).