eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 985.255. Detention criteria; detention hearing.
  • 1(1) 2Subject to s. 5985.25(1), 6a child taken into custody and placed into detention care shall be given a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody. At the hearing, the court may order a continued detention status if:
    41(a) 42The result of the risk assessment instrument pursuant to s. 52985.245 53indicates secure or supervised release detention.
    59(b) 60The child is alleged to be an escapee from a residential commitment program; or an absconder from a nonresidential commitment program, a probation program, or conditional release supervision; or is alleged to have escaped while being lawfully transported to or from a residential commitment program.
    105(c) 106The child is wanted in another jurisdiction for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony.
    126(d) 127The child is charged with a delinquent act or violation of law and requests in writing through legal counsel to be detained for protection from an imminent physical threat to his or her personal safety.
    162(e) 163The child is detained on a judicial order for failure to appear and has previously willfully failed to appear, after proper notice:
    1851. 186For an adjudicatory hearing on the same case regardless of the results of the risk assessment instrument; or
    2042. 205At two or more court hearings of any nature on the same case regardless of the results of the risk assessment instrument.
    227A child may be held in secure detention for up to 72 hours in advance of the next scheduled court hearing pursuant to this paragraph. The child’s failure to keep the clerk of court and defense counsel informed of a current and valid mailing address where the child will receive notice to appear at court proceedings does not provide an adequate ground for excusal of the child’s nonappearance at the hearings.
    298(f) 299The child is a prolific juvenile offender. A child is a prolific juvenile offender if the child:
    3161. 317Is charged with a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult;
    3332. 334Has been adjudicated or had adjudication withheld for a felony offense, or delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, before the charge under subparagraph 1.; and
    3653. 366In addition to meeting the requirements of subparagraphs 1. and 2., has five or more of any of the following, at least three of which must have been for felony offenses or delinquent acts that would have been felonies if committed by an adult:
    410a. 411An arrest event for which a disposition, as defined in s. 422985.26, 423has not been entered;
    427b. 428An adjudication; or
    431c. 432An adjudication withheld.
    435As used in this subparagraph, the term “arrest event” means an arrest or referral for one or more criminal offenses or delinquent acts arising out of the same episode, act, or transaction.
    467(2) 468A child who is charged with committing an offense that is classified as an act of domestic violence as defined in s. 490741.28 491and whose risk assessment instrument indicates secure detention is not appropriate may be held in secure detention if the court makes specific written findings that:
    516(a) 517Respite care for the child is not available.
    525(b) 526It is necessary to place the child in secure detention in order to protect the victim from injury.
    544The child may not be held in secure detention under this subsection for more than 48 hours unless ordered by the court. After 48 hours, the court shall hold a hearing if the state attorney or victim requests that secure detention be continued. The child may continue to be held in detention care if the court makes a specific, written finding that detention care is necessary to protect the victim from injury. However, the child may not be held in detention care beyond the time limits set forth in this section or s. 637985.26638.
    639(3)(a) 640The purpose of the detention hearing required under subsection (1) is to determine the existence of probable cause that the child has committed the delinquent act or violation of law that he or she is charged with and the need for continued detention. The court shall use the results of the risk assessment performed by the department and, based on the criteria in subsection (1), shall determine the need for continued detention. If the child is a prolific juvenile offender who is detained under s. 725985.26(2)(c), 726the court shall use the results of the risk assessment performed by the department and the criteria in subsection (1) or subsection (2) only to determine whether the prolific juvenile offender should be held in secure detention.
    763(b) 764If the court orders a placement more restrictive than indicated by the results of the risk assessment instrument, the court shall state, in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement.
* * *