eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 985.255. Detention criteria; detention hearing.
  • 1(1) 2Subject to s. 5985.25(1), 6a child taken into custody and placed into detention care shall be given a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody. At the hearing, the court may order a continued detention status if:
* * *
    544The child may not be held in secure detention under this subsection for more than 48 hours unless ordered by the court. After 48 hours, the court shall hold a hearing if the state attorney or victim requests that secure detention be continued. The child may continue to be held in detention care if the court makes a specific, written finding that detention care is necessary to protect the victim from injury. However, the child may not be held in detention care beyond the time limits set forth in this section or s. 637985.26638.
    639(3)(a) 640The purpose of the detention hearing required under subsection (1) is to determine the existence of probable cause that the child has committed the delinquent act or violation of law that he or she is charged with and the need for continued detention. The court shall use the results of the risk assessment performed by the department and, based on the criteria in subsection (1), shall determine the need for continued detention. If the child is a prolific juvenile offender who is detained under s. 725985.26(2)(c), 726the court shall use the results of the risk assessment performed by the department and the criteria in subsection (1) or subsection (2) only to determine whether the prolific juvenile offender should be held in secure detention.
    763(b) 764If the court orders a placement more restrictive than indicated by the results of the risk assessment instrument, the court shall state, in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement.
    795(c) 796Except as provided in s. 801790.22(8) 802or s. 804985.27, 805when a child is placed into detention care, or into a respite home or other placement pursuant to a court order following a hearing, the court order must include specific instructions that direct the release of the child from such placement no later than 5 p.m. on the last day of the detention period specified in s. 862985.26 863or 8641865s. 866985.27, 867whichever is applicable, unless the requirements of such applicable provision have been met or an order of continuance has been granted under s. 890985.26(4)891. If the court order does not include a release date, the release date shall be requested from the court on the same date that the child is placed in detention care. If a subsequent hearing is needed to provide additional information to the court for safety planning, the initial order placing the child in detention care shall reflect the next detention review hearing, which shall be held within 3 calendar days after the child’s initial detention placement.
History.-s. 5, ch. 90-208; s. 4, ch. 92-79; s. 6, ch. 92-287; s. 31, ch. 94-209; s. 1343, ch. 95-147; s. 10, ch. 95-267; s. 5, ch. 96-398; s. 23, ch. 97-238; s. 13, ch. 98-207; s. 4, ch. 99-284; s. 9, ch. 2000-134; s. 24, ch. 2000-135; s. 37, ch. 2001-64; s. 19, ch. 2001-125; s. 17, ch. 2002-55; s. 4, ch. 2005-263; s. 34, ch. 2006-120; s. 17, ch. 2014-162; ss. 3, 13, ch. 2017-164; s. 9, ch. 2018-86.
Note
Note.-The time period for release was deleted from referenced s. 985.27 by s. 6, ch. 2017-164.
Note.-Former s. 39.044(2); s. 985.215(2).
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None