eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 98.0751. Restoration of voting rights; termination of ineligibility subsequent to a felony conviction.
  • 1(1) 2A person who has been disqualified from voting based on a felony conviction for an offense other than murder or a felony sexual offense must have such disqualification terminated and his or her voting rights restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Cons
* * *
    1913. 192Fulfillment of any term ordered by the court as a part of the sentence;
    2064. 207Termination from any term of any supervision, which is monitored by the Florida Commission on Offender Review, including, but not limited to, parole; and
    2315.a. 232Full payment of restitution ordered to a victim by the court as a part of the sentence. A victim includes, but is not limited to, a person or persons, the estate or estates thereof, an entity, the state, or the Federal Government.
    274b. 275Full payment of fines or fees ordered by the court as a part of the sentence or that are ordered by the court as a condition of any form of supervision, including, but not limited to, probation, community control, or parole.
    316c. 317The financial obligations required under sub-subparagraph a. or sub-subparagraph b. include only the amount specifically ordered by the court as part of the sentence and do not include any fines, fees, or costs that accrue after the date the obligation is ordered as a part of the sentence.
    365d. 366For the limited purpose of addressing a plea for relief pursuant to sub-subparagraph e. and notwithstanding any other statute, rule, or provision of law, a court may not be prohibited from modifying the financial obligations of an original sentence required under sub-subparagraph a. or sub-subparagraph b. Such modification shall not infringe on a defendant’s or a victim’s rights provided in the United States Constitution or the State Constitution.
    434e. 435Financial obligations required under sub-subparagraph a. or sub-subparagraph b. are considered completed in the following manner or in any combination thereof:
    456(I) 457Actual payment of the obligation in full.
    464(II) 465Upon the payee’s approval, either through appearance in open court or through the production of a notarized consent by the payee, the termination by the court of any financial obligation to a payee, including, but not limited to, a victim, or the court.
    508(III) 509Completion of all community service hours, if the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law or the State Constitution, converts the financial obligation to community service.
    534A term required to be completed in accordance with this paragraph shall be deemed completed if the court modifies the original sentencing order to no longer require completion of such term. The requirement to pay any financial obligation specified in this paragraph is not deemed completed upon conversion to a civil lien.
    586(b) 587“Felony sexual offense” means any of the following:
    5951. 596Any felony offense that serves as a predicate to registration as a sexual offender in accordance with s. 614943.0435;
    6152. 616Section 617491.0112;
    6183. 619Section 620784.049(3)(b);
    6214. 622Section 623794.08;
    6245. 625Section 626796.08;
    6276. 628Section 629800.101;
    6307. 631Section 632826.04;
    6338. 634Section 635847.012;
    6369. 637Section 638872.06(2);
    63910. 640Section 641944.35(3)(b)2642.;
    64311. 644Section 645951.221(1); 646or
    64712. 648Any similar offense committed in another jurisdiction which would be an offense listed in this paragraph if it had been committed in violation of the laws of this state.
    677(c) 678“Murder” means either of the following:
    6841. 685A violation of any of the following sections which results in the actual killing of a human being:
    703a. 704Section 705775.33(4)706.
    707b. 708Section 709782.04(1), 710(2), or (3).
    713c. 714Section 715782.09716.
    7172. 718Any similar offense committed in another jurisdiction which would be an offense listed in this paragraph if it had been committed in violation of the laws of this state.
    747(3)(a) 748The department shall obtain and review information pursuant to s. 75898.075(5) 759related to a person who registers to vote and make an initial determination on whether such information is credible and reliable regarding whether the person is eligible pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and this section. Upon making an initial determination of the credibility and reliability of such information, the department shall forward such information to the supervisor of elections pursuant to s. 82698.075827.
* * *