eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 97.052. Uniform statewide voter registration application.
  • 1(1) 2The department shall prescribe by rule a uniform statewide voter registration application for use in this state.
* * *
    3383. 339Black, not Hispanic.
    3424. 343White, not Hispanic.
    3465. 347Hispanic.
    348(h) 349State or country of birth.
    354(i) 355Sex.
    356(j) 357Party affiliation.
    359(k) 360Whether the applicant needs assistance in voting.
    367(l) 368Name and address where last registered.
    374(m) 375Last four digits of the applicant’s social security number.
    384(n) 385Florida driver license number or the identification number from a Florida identification card issued under s. 401322.051402.
    403(o) 404An indication, if applicable, that the applicant has not been issued a Florida driver license, a Florida identification card, or a social security number.
    428(p) 429Telephone number (optional).
    432(q) 433Signature of applicant under penalty for false swearing pursuant to s. 444104.011, 445by which the person subscribes to the oath required by s. 3, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 46597.051, 466and swears or affirms that the information contained in the registration application is true.
    480(r) 481Whether the application is being used for initial registration, to update a voter registration record, or to request a replacement voter information card.
    504(s) 505Whether the applicant is a citizen of the United States by asking the question “Are you a citizen of the United States of America?” and providing boxes for the applicant to check to indicate whether the applicant is or is not a citizen of the United States.
    553(t)1. 554Whether the applicant has never been convicted of a felony by including the statement “I affirm I have never been convicted of a felony.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement.
    5912. 592Whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony, and if convicted, has had his or her civil rights restored through executive clemency, by including the statement “If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored by the Board of Executive Clemency.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement.
    6543. 655Whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony and, if convicted, has had his or her voting rights restored pursuant s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution, by including the statement “If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution upon the completion of all terms of my sentence, including parole or probation.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement.
    740(u) 741Whether the applicant has been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting or, if so adjudicated, has had his or her right to vote restored by including the statement “I affirm I have not been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting, or, if I have, my competency has been restored.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement. The registration application must be in plain language and designed so that persons who have been adjudicated mentally incapacitated are not required to reveal their prior adjudication.
    832(3) 833The uniform statewide voter registration application must also contain:
    842(a) 843The oath required by s. 3, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 85797.051858.
    859(b) 860A statement specifying each eligibility requirement under s. 86897.041869.
    870(c) 871The penalties provided in s. 876104.011 877for false swearing in connection with voter registration.
    885(d) 886A statement that, if an applicant declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential and may be used only for voter registration purposes.
    918(e) 919A statement that informs the applicant who chooses to register to vote or update a voter registration record that the office at which the applicant submits a voter registration application or updates a voter registration record will remain confidential and may be used only for voter registration purposes.
    967(f) 968A statement informing an applicant who has not been issued a Florida driver license, a Florida identification card, or a social security number that if the application is submitted by mail and the applicant is registering for the first time in this state, the applicant will be required to provide identification prior to voting the first time.
    1025(4) 1026A supervisor may produce a voter registration application that has the supervisor’s direct mailing address if the department has reviewed the application and determined that it is substantially the same as the uniform statewide voter registration application.
    1063(5) 1064The voter registration application form prescribed by the Election Assistance Commission pursuant to federal law or the federal postcard application must be accepted as an application for registration in this state if the completed application or postcard application contains the information required by the constitution and laws of this state.
    1114(6) 1115If a voter registration applicant fails to provide any of the required information on the voter registration application form, the supervisor shall notify the applicant of the failure by mail within 5 business days after the supervisor has the information available in the voter registration system. The applicant shall have an opportunity to complete the application form to vote in the next election up until the book closing for that next election.
* * *