eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 97.052. Uniform statewide voter registration application.
  • 1(1) 2The department shall prescribe by rule a uniform statewide voter registration application for use in this state.
* * *
    432(q) 433Signature of applicant under penalty for false swearing pursuant to s. 444104.011, 445by which the person subscribes to the oath required by s. 3, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 46597.051, 466and swears or affirms that the information contained in the registration application is true.
    480(r) 481Whether the application is being used for initial registration, to update a voter registration record, or to request a replacement voter information card.
    504(s) 505Whether the applicant is a citizen of the United States by asking the question “Are you a citizen of the United States of America?” and providing boxes for the applicant to check to indicate whether the applicant is or is not a citizen of the United States.
    553(t)1. 554Whether the applicant has never been convicted of a felony by including the statement “I affirm I have never been convicted of a felony.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement.
    5912. 592Whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony, and if convicted, has had his or her civil rights restored through executive clemency, by including the statement “If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored by the Board of Executive Clemency.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement.
    6543. 655Whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony and, if convicted, has had his or her voting rights restored pursuant s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution, by including the statement “If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution upon the completion of all terms of my sentence, including parole or probation.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement.
    740(u) 741Whether the applicant has been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting or, if so adjudicated, has had his or her right to vote restored by including the statement “I affirm I have not been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting, or, if I have, my competency has been restored.” and providing a box for the applicant to check to affirm the statement. The registration application must be in plain language and designed so that persons who have been adjudicated mentally incapacitated are not required to reveal their prior adjudication.
    832(3) 833The uniform statewide voter registration application must also contain:
    842(a) 843The oath required by s. 3, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 85797.051858.
    859(b) 860A statement specifying each eligibility requirement under s. 86897.041869.
    870(c) 871The penalties provided in s. 876104.011 877for false swearing in connection with voter registration.
    885(d) 886A statement that, if an applicant declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential and may be used only for voter registration purposes.
* * *