eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 960.065. Eligibility for awards.
  • 1(1) 2Except as provided in subsection (2), the following persons shall be eligible for awards pursuant to this chapter:
    20(a) 21A victim.
    23(b) 24An intervenor.
    26(c) 27A surviving spouse, parent or guardian, sibling, or child of a deceased victim or intervenor.
    42(d) 43Any other person who is dependent for his or her principal support upon a deceased victim or intervenor.
    61(2) 62Any claim filed by or on behalf of a person who:
    73(a) 74Committed or aided in the commission of the crime upon which the claim for compensation was based;
    91(b) 92Was engaged in an unlawful activity at the time of the crime upon which the claim for compensation is based, unless the victim was engaged in prostitution as a result of being a victim of human trafficking as described in s. 133787.06(3)(b), 134(d), (f), or (g);
    138(c) 139Was in custody or confined, regardless of conviction, in a county or municipal detention facility, a state or federal correctional facility, or a juvenile detention or commitment facility at the time of the crime upon which the claim for compensation is based;
    181(d) 182Has been adjudicated as a habitual felony offender, habitual violent offender, or violent career criminal under s. 199775.084; 200or
    201(e) 202Has been adjudicated guilty of a forcible felony offense as described in s. 215776.08,
    216is ineligible for an award.
    221(3) 222Any claim filed by or on behalf of a person who was in custody or confined, regardless of adjudication, in a county or municipal facility, a state or federal correctional facility, or a juvenile detention, commitment, or assessment facility at the time of the crime upon which the claim is based, who has been adjudicated as a habitual felony offender under s. 284775.084, 285or who has been adjudicated guilty of a forcible felony offense as described in s. 300776.08 301renders the person ineligible for an award. Notwithstanding the foregoing, upon a finding by the Crime Victims’ Services Office of the existence of mitigating or special circumstances that would render such a disqualification unjust, an award may be approved. A decision that mitigating or special circumstances do not exist in a case subject to this section does not constitute final agency action subject to review pursuant to ss. 369120.569 370and 371120.57372.
    373(4) 374Payment may not be made under this chapter if the person who committed the crime upon which the claim is based will receive any direct or indirect financial benefit from such payment, unless such benefit is minimal or inconsequential. Payment may not be denied based on the victim’s familial relationship to the offender or based upon the sharing of a residence by the victim and offender, except to prevent unjust enrichment of the offender.
    448(5) 449A person is not ineligible for an award pursuant to paragraph (2)(a), paragraph (2)(b), or paragraph (2)(c) if that person is a victim of sexual exploitation of a child as defined in s. 48239.01(77)(g)483.
History.-s. 1, ch. 77-452; s. 1, ch. 79-297; s. 4, ch. 80-146; s. 2, ch. 85-326; s. 10, ch. 90-211; s. 7, ch. 92-107; s. 1711, ch. 97-102; s. 4, ch. 99-373; s. 34, ch. 2001-64; s. 8, ch. 2012-105; s. 2, ch. 2014-160; s. 61, ch. 2014-224; s. 102, ch. 2015-2; s. 15, ch. 2016-24; s. 79, ch. 2016-241; s. 41, ch. 2017-151; s. 28, ch. 2018-103.
Note
Note.-Former s. 960.04.