eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 95.11. Limitations other than for the recovery of real property.
  • 1Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
    14(1) 15WITHIN TWENTY YEARS.18-19An action on a judgment or decree of a court of record in this state.
    34(2) 35WITHIN FIVE YEARS.38-
    39(a) 40An action on a judgment or decree of any court, not of record, of this state or any court of the United States, any other state or territory in the United States, or a foreign country.
    76(b) 77A legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument, except for an action to enforce a claim against a payment bond, which shall be governed by the applicable provisions of paragraph (5)(e), s. 117255.05(10), 118s. 119337.18(1), 120or s. 122713.23(1)(e), 123and except for an action for a deficiency judgment governed by paragraph (5)(h).
    136(c) 137An action to foreclose a mortgage.
    143(d) 144An action alleging a willful violation of s. 152448.110153.
    154(e) 155Notwithstanding paragraph (b), an action for breach of a property insurance contract, with the period running from the date of loss.
    176(3) 177WITHIN FOUR YEARS.180-
    181(a) 182An action founded on negligence.
    187(b) 188An action relating to the determination of paternity, with the time running from the date the child reaches the age of majority.
* * *
    624(e) 625An action for injury to a person founded on the design, manufacture, distribution, or sale of personal property that is not permanently incorporated in an improvement to real property, including fixtures.
    656(f) 657An action founded on a statutory liability.
    664(g) 665An action for trespass on real property.
    672(h) 673An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property.
    682(i) 683An action to recover specific personal property.
    690(j) 691A legal or equitable action founded on fraud.
    699(k) 700A legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability not founded on a written instrument, including an action for the sale and delivery of goods, wares, and merchandise, and on store accounts.
    734(l) 735An action to rescind a contract.
    741(m) 742An action for money paid to any governmental authority by mistake or inadvertence.
    755(n) 756An action for a statutory penalty or forfeiture.
    764(o) 765An action for assault, battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, malicious interference, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, except as provided in subsections (4), (5), and (7).
    792(p) 793Any action not specifically provided for in these statutes.
    802(q) 803An action alleging a violation, other than a willful violation, of s. 815448.110816.
    817(4) 818WITHIN TWO YEARS.821-
* * *