eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 95.11. Limitations other than for the recovery of real property.
  • 1Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
    14(1) 15WITHIN TWENTY YEARS.18-19An action on a judgment or decree of a court of record in this state.
    34(2) 35WITHIN FIVE YEARS.38-
    39(a) 40An action on a judgment or decree of any court, not of record, of this state or any court of the United States, any other state or territory in the United States, or a foreign country.
    76(b) 77A legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument, except for an action to enforce a claim against a payment bond, which shall be governed by the applicable provisions of paragraph (5)(e), s. 117255.05(10), 118s. 119337.18(1), 120or s. 122713.23(1)(e), 123and except for an action for a deficiency judgment governed by paragraph (5)(h).
    136(c) 137An action to foreclose a mortgage.
    143(d) 144An action alleging a willful violation of s. 152448.110153.
    154(e) 155Notwithstanding paragraph (b), an action for breach of a property insurance contract, with the period running from the date of loss.
    176(3) 177WITHIN FOUR YEARS.180-
    181(a) 182An action founded on negligence.
    187(b) 188An action relating to the determination of paternity, with the time running from the date the child reaches the age of majority.
    210(c) 211An action founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real property, with the time running from the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion of the contract or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his or her employer, whichever date is latest; except that, when the action involves a latent defect, the time runs from the time the defect is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. In any event, the action must be commenced within 10 years after the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion of the contract or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his or her employer, whichever date is latest. However, counterclaims, cross-claims, and third-party claims that arise out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set out or attempted to be set out in a pleading may be commenced up to 1 year after the pleading to which such claims relate is served, even if such claims would otherwise be time barred. With respect to actions founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real property, if such construction is performed pursuant to a duly issued building permit and if a local enforcement agency, state enforcement agency, or special inspector, as those terms are defined in s.
* * *
    624(e) 625An action for injury to a person founded on the design, manufacture, distribution, or sale of personal property that is not permanently incorporated in an improvement to real property, including fixtures.
    656(f) 657An action founded on a statutory liability.
    664(g) 665An action for trespass on real property.
    672(h) 673An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property.
    682(i) 683An action to recover specific personal property.
    690(j) 691A legal or equitable action founded on fraud.
    699(k) 700A legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability not founded on a written instrument, including an action for the sale and delivery of goods, wares, and merchandise, and on store accounts.
    734(l) 735An action to rescind a contract.
    741(m) 742An action for money paid to any governmental authority by mistake or inadvertence.
    755(n) 756An action for a statutory penalty or forfeiture.
    764(o) 765An action for assault, battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, malicious interference, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, except as provided in subsections (4), (5), and (7).
    792(p) 793Any action not specifically provided for in these statutes.
    802(q) 803An action alleging a violation, other than a willful violation, of s. 815448.110816.
    817(4) 818WITHIN TWO YEARS.821-
* * *
    885(b) 886An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued, except that this 4-year period shall not bar an action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child’s eighth birthday. An “action for medical malpractice” is defined as a claim in tort or in contract for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care. The limitation of actions within this subsection shall be limited to the health care provider and persons in privity with the provider of health care. In those actions covered by this paragraph in which it can be shown that fraud, concealment, or intentional misrepresentation of fact prevented the discovery of the injury the period of limitations is extended forward 2 years from the time that the injury is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, but in no event to exceed 7 years from the date the incident giving rise to the injury occurred, except that this 7-year period shall not bar an action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child’s eighth birthday. This paragraph shall not apply to actions for which ss. 1160766.3011161-1162766.316 1163provide the exclusive remedy.
* * *