eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 95.11. Limitations other than for the recovery of real property.
  • 1Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
    14(1) 15WITHIN TWENTY YEARS.18-19An action on a judgment or decree of a court of record in this state.
* * *
    822(a) 823An action for professional malpractice, other than medical malpractice, whether founded on contract or tort; provided that the period of limitations shall run from the time the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. However, the limitation of actions herein for professional malpractice shall be limited to persons in privity with the professional.
    885(b) 886An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued, except that this 4-year period shall not bar an action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child’s eighth birthday. An “action for medical malpractice” is defined as a claim in tort or in contract for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care. The limitation of actions within this subsection shall be limited to the health care provider and persons in privity with the provider of health care. In those actions covered by this paragraph in which it can be shown that fraud, concealment, or intentional misrepresentation of fact prevented the discovery of the injury the period of limitations is extended forward 2 years from the time that
* * *
chapter 33, Florida Administrative Code. Any action challenging prisoner disciplinary proceedings shall be barred by the court unless it is commenced within the time period provided by this section.
    1861(9) 1862SEXUAL BATTERY OFFENSES ON VICTIMS UNDER AGE 16.1870-1871An action related to an act constituting a violation of s. 1882794.011 1883involving a victim who was under the age of 16 at the time of the act may be commenced at any time. This subsection applies to any such action other than one which would have been time barred on or before July 1, 2010.
    1927(10) 1928FOR INTENTIONAL TORTS RESULTING IN DEATH FROM ACTS DESCRIBED IN S. 1939782.04 1940OR S. 1942782.071943.1944-1945Notwithstanding paragraph (4)(d), an action for wrongful death seeking damages authorized under s. 1958768.21 1959brought against a natural person for an intentional tort resulting in death from acts described in s. 1976782.04 1977or s. 1979782.07 1980may be commenced at any time. This subsection shall not be construed to require an arrest, the filing of formal criminal charges, or a conviction for a violation of s. 2010782.04 2011or s. 2013782.07 2014as a condition for filing a civil action.
    2022(11) 2023COURT COSTS AND FINES.2027-2028Notwithstanding subsection (1), an action to collect court costs, fees, or fines owed to the state may be commenced at any time.
* * *