eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.06. Violation of probation or community control; revocation; modification; continuance; failure to pay restitution or cost of supervision.
  • 1(1)(a) 2Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a mate
* * *
    854(2)(a) 855The court, upon the probationer or offender being brought before it, shall advise him or her of such charge of violation and, if such charge is admitted to be true, may forthwith revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into a community control program.
    905(b) 906If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.
    961(c) 962If such violation of probation or community control is not admitted by the probationer or offender, the court may commit him or her or release him or her with or without bail to await further hearing, or it may dismiss the charge of probation or community control violation.
    1010(d) 1011If such charge is not at that time admitted by the probationer or offender and if it is not dismissed, the court, as soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or offender an opportunity to be fully heard on his or her behalf in person or by counsel.
    1061(e) 1062After such hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into community control. If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control.
    1140(f)1. 1141Except as provided in subparagraph 3. or upon waiver by the probationer, the court shall modify or continue a probationary term upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following applies:
    1174a. 1175The term of supervision is probation.
* * *
or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.
    3541(b) 3542For purposes of this section and ss. 3549903.0351, 3550948.064, 3551and 3552921.0024, 3553the term “violent felony offender of special concern” means a person who is on:
    35671. 3568Felony probation or community control related to the commission of a qualifying offense committed on or after the effective date of this act;
    35912. 3592Felony probation or community control for any offense committed on or after the effective date of this act, and has previously been convicted of a qualifying offense;
    36193. 3620Felony probation or community control for any offense committed on or after the effective date of this act, and is found to have violated that probation or community control by committing a qualifying offense;
    36544. 3655Felony probation or community control and has previously been found by a court to be a habitual violent felony offender as defined in s. 3679775.084(1)(b) 3680and has committed a qualifying offense on or after the effective date of this act;
    36955. 3696Felony probation or community control and has previously been found by a court to be a three-time violent felony offender as defined in s. 3720775.084(1)(c) 3721and has committed a qualifying offense on or after the effective date of this act; or
* * *
    42403. 4241A person who is on felony probation or community control and has previously been found by a court to be a habitual violent felony offender as defined in s. 4270775.084(1)(b), 4271a three-time violent felony offender as defined in s. 4280775.084(1)(c), 4281or a sexual predator under s. 4287775.21, 4288and who is arrested for committing a qualifying offense as defined in this section on or after the effective date of this act.
    4311The court shall not dismiss the probation or community control violation warrant pending against an offender enumerated in this paragraph without holding a recorded violation-of-probation hearing at which both the state and the offender are represented.
    4347(e) 4348If the court, after conducting the hearing required by paragraph (d), determines that a violent felony offender of special concern has committed a violation of probation or community control other than a failure to pay costs, fines, or restitution, the court shall:
    43901. 4391Make written findings as to whether or not the violent felony offender of special concern poses a danger to the community. In determining the danger to the community posed by the offender’s release, the court shall base its findings on one or more of the following:
    4437a. 4438The nature and circumstances of the violation and any new offenses charged.
    4450b. 4451The offender’s present conduct, including criminal convictions.
    4458c. 4459The offender’s amenability to nonincarcerative sanctions based on his or her history and conduct during the probation or community control supervision from which the violation hearing arises and any other previous supervisions, including disciplinary records of previous incarcerations.
    4497d. 4498The weight of the evidence against the offender.
* * *