eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.06. Violation of probation or community control; revocation; modification; continuance; failure to pay restitution or cost of supervision.
  • 1(1)(a) 2Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a mate
* * *
    2174d. 2175The court explains the purpose of the program to the offender and the offender agrees to participate; and
    2193e. 2194The offender is otherwise qualified to participate in a postadjudicatory mental health court program under s. 2210394.47892(4) 2211or a military veterans and servicemembers court program under s. 2221394.478912222.
    22232. 2224After the court orders the modification of community control or probation, the original sentencing court shall relinquish jurisdiction of the offender’s case to the postadjudicatory mental health court program until the offender is no longer active in the program, the case is returned to the sentencing court due to the offender’s termination from the program for failure to comply with the terms thereof, or the offender’s sentence is completed.
    2293(3) 2294When the court imposes a subsequent term of supervision following a revocation of probation or community control, it shall not provide credit for time served while on probation or community control toward any subsequent term of probation or community control. However, the court may not impose a subsequent term of probation or community control which, when combined with any amount of time served on preceding terms of probation or community control for offenses before the court for sentencing, would exceed the maximum penalty allowable as provided by s. 2382775.0822383. No part of the time that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as any part of the time that he or she shall be sentenced to serve.
    2417(4) 2418Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a felony probationer or an offender in community control who is arrested for violating his or her probation or community control in a material respect may be taken before the court in the county or circuit in which the probationer or offender was arrested. That court shall advise him or her of the charge of a violation and, if such charge is admitted, shall cause him or her to be brought before the court that granted the probation or community control. If the violation is not admitted by the probationer or offender, the court may commit him or her or release him or her with or without bail to await further hearing. However, if the probationer or offender is under supervision for any criminal offense proscribed in chapter 794, s. 2555800.04(4), 2556(5), (6), s. 2559827.071, 2560or s. 2562847.0145, 2563or is a registered sexual predator or a registered sexual offender, or is under supervision for a criminal offense for which he or she would meet the registration criteria in s. 2594775.21, 2595s. 2596943.0435, 2597or s. 2599944.607 2600but for the effective date of those sections, the court must make a finding that the probationer or offender is not a
* * *
    42403. 4241A person who is on felony probation or community control and has previously been found by a court to be a habitual violent felony offender as defined in s. 4270775.084(1)(b), 4271a three-time violent felony offender as defined in s. 4280775.084(1)(c), 4281or a sexual predator under s. 4287775.21, 4288and who is arrested for committing a qualifying offense as defined in this section on or after the effective date of this act.
    4311The court shall not dismiss the probation or community control violation warrant pending against an offender enumerated in this paragraph without holding a recorded violation-of-probation hearing at which both the state and the offender are represented.
    4347(e) 4348If the court, after conducting the hearing required by paragraph (d), determines that a violent felony offender of special concern has committed a violation of probation or community control other than a failure to pay costs, fines, or restitution, the court shall:
    43901. 4391Make written findings as to whether or not the violent felony offender of special concern poses a danger to the community. In determining the danger to the community posed by the offender’s release, the court shall base its findings on one or more of the following:
    4437a. 4438The nature and circumstances of the violation and any new offenses charged.
    4450b. 4451The offender’s present conduct, including criminal convictions.
    4458c. 4459The offender’s amenability to nonincarcerative sanctions based on his or her history and conduct during the probation or community control supervision from which the violation hearing arises and any other previous supervisions, including disciplinary records of previous incarcerations.
    4497d. 4498The weight of the evidence against the offender.
    4506e. 4507Any other facts the court considers relevant.
    45142. 4515Decide whether to revoke the probation or community control.
    4524a. 4525If the court has found that a violent felony offender of special concern poses a danger to the community, the court shall revoke probation and shall sentence the offender up to the statutory maximum, or longer if permitted by law.
    4565b. 4566If the court has found that a violent felony offender of special concern does not pose a danger to the community, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or may place the probationer into community control as provided in this section.
* * *