eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.06. Violation of probation or community control; revocation; modification; continuance; failure to pay restitution or cost of supervision.
  • 1(1)(a) 2Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a mate
* * *
    854(2)(a) 855The court, upon the probationer or offender being brought before it, shall advise him or her of such charge of violation and, if such charge is admitted to be true, may forthwith revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into a community control program.
    905(b) 906If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.
    961(c) 962If such violation of probation or community control is not admitted by the probationer or offender, the court may commit him or her or release him or her with or without bail to await further hearing, or it may dismiss the charge of probation or community control violation.
    1010(d) 1011If such charge is not at that time admitted by the probationer or offender and if it is not dismissed, the court, as soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or offender an opportunity to be fully heard on his or her behalf in person or by counsel.
    1061(e) 1062After such hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into community control. If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control.
    1140(f)1. 1141Except as provided in subparagraph 3. or upon waiver by the probationer, the court shall modify or continue a probationary term upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following applies:
    1174a. 1175The term of supervision is probation.
    1181b. 1182The probationer does not qualify as a violent felony offender of special concern, as defined in paragraph (8)(b).
    1200c. 1201The violation is a low-risk technical violation, as defined in paragraph (9)(b).
    1213d. 1214The court has not previously found the probationer in violation of his or her probation pursuant to a filed violation of probation affidavit during the current term of supervision. A probationer who has successfully completed sanctions through the alternative sanctioning program is eligible for mandatory modification or continuation of his or her probation.
* * *
    4458c. 4459The offender’s amenability to nonincarcerative sanctions based on his or her history and conduct during the probation or community control supervision from which the violation hearing arises and any other previous supervisions, including disciplinary records of previous incarcerations.
    4497d. 4498The weight of the evidence against the offender.
    4506e. 4507Any other facts the court considers relevant.
    45142. 4515Decide whether to revoke the probation or community control.
    4524a. 4525If the court has found that a violent felony offender of special concern poses a danger to the community, the court shall revoke probation and shall sentence the offender up to the statutory maximum, or longer if permitted by law.
    4565b. 4566If the court has found that a violent felony offender of special concern does not pose a danger to the community, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or may place the probationer into community control as provided in this section.
    4612(9)(a) 4613Each judicial circuit shall establish an alternative sanctioning program as provided in this subsection. The chief judge of each judicial circuit may, by administrative order, define additional sanctions or eligibility criteria and specify the process for reporting technical violations through the alternative sanctioning program. Any sanctions recommended for imposition through an alternative sanctions program must be submitted to the court by the probation officer for approval before imposing the sanction.
* * *