eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.06. Violation of probation or community control; revocation; modification; continuance; failure to pay restitution or cost of supervision.
  • 1(1)(a) 2Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a mate
* * *
    961(c) 962If such violation of probation or community control is not admitted by the probationer or offender, the court may commit him or her or release him or her with or without bail to await further hearing, or it may dismiss the charge of probation or community control violation.
    1010(d) 1011If such charge is not at that time admitted by the probationer or offender and if it is not dismissed, the court, as soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or offender an opportunity to be fully heard on his or her behalf in person or by counsel.
    1061(e) 1062After such hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into community control. If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control.
    1140(f)1. 1141Except as provided in subparagraph 3. or upon waiver by the probationer, the court shall modify or continue a probationary term upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following applies:
    1174a. 1175The term of supervision is probation.
    1181b. 1182The probationer does not qualify as a violent felony offender of special concern, as defined in paragraph (8)(b).
* * *
    2293(3) 2294When the court imposes a subsequent term of supervision following a revocation of probation or community control, it shall not provide credit for time served while on probation or community control toward any subsequent term of probation or community control. However, the court may not impose a subsequent term of probation or community control which, when combined with any amount of time served on preceding terms of probation or community control for offenses before the court for sentencing, would exceed the maximum penalty allowable as provided by s. 2382775.0822383. No part of the time that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as any part of the time that he or she shall be sentenced to serve.
    2417(4) 2418Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a felony probationer or an offender in community control who is arrested for violating his or her probation or community control in a material respect may be taken before the court in the county or circuit in which the probationer or offender was arrested. That court shall advise him or her of the charge of a violation and, if such charge is admitted, shall cause him or her to be brought before the court that granted the probation or community control. If the violation is not admitted by the probationer or offender, the court may commit him or her or release him or her with or without bail to await further hearing. However, if the probationer or offender is under supervision for any criminal offense proscribed in chapter 794, s. 2555800.04(4), 2556(5), (6), s. 2559827.071, 2560or s. 2562847.0145, 2563or is a
* * *
    3019(c) 3020A person who is on felony probation or community control and has previously been found by a court to be a habitual violent felony offender as defined in s. 3049775.084(1)(b), 3050a three-time violent felony offender as defined in s. 3059775.084(1)(c), 3060or a sexual predator under s. 3066775.21, 3067and who is arrested for committing a qualifying offense as defined in this section on or after the effective date of this act.
    3090(5) 3091In any hearing in which the failure of a probationer or offender in community control to pay restitution or the cost of supervision as provided in s. 3118948.09, 3119as directed, is established by the state, if the probationer or offender asserts his or her inability to pay restitution or the cost of supervision, it is incumbent upon the probationer or offender to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he or she does not have the present resources available to pay restitution or the cost of supervision despite sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to do so. If the probationer or offender cannot pay restitution or the cost of supervision despite sufficient bona fide efforts, the court shall consider alternate measures of punishment other than imprisonment. Only if alternate measures are not adequate to meet the state’s interests in punishment and deterrence may the court imprison a probationer or offender in community control who has demonstrated sufficient bona fide efforts to pay restitution or the cost of supervision.
    3262(6) 3263Any parolee in a community control program who has allegedly violated the terms and conditions of such placement is subject to the provisions of ss. 3288947.22 3289and 3290947.233291.
* * *