eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.06. Violation of probation or community control; revocation; modification; continuance; failure to pay restitution or cost of supervision.
  • 1(1)(a) 2Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a mate
* * *
law enforcement officer who is aware of the probationary or community control status of the probationer or offender in community control or any probation officer may arrest or request any county or municipal law enforcement officer to arrest such probationer or offender without warrant wherever found and return him or her to the court granting such probation or community control.
    99(b) 100Any committing trial court judge may issue a warrant, upon the facts being made known to him or her by affidavit of one having knowledge of such facts, for the arrest of the probationer or offender, returnable forthwith before the court granting such probation or community control. In lieu of issuing a warrant for arrest, the committing trial court judge may issue a notice to appear if the probationer or offender in community control has never been convicted of committing, and is not currently alleged to have committed, a qualifying offense as defined in this section.
    196(c) 197If a probationer or offender on community control commits a technical violation, the probation officer shall determine whether the probationer or offender on community control is eligible for the alternative sanctioning program under subsection (9). If the probation officer determines that the probationer or offender on community control is eligible, the probation officer may proceed with the alternative sanctioning program in lieu of filing an affidavit of violation with the court. For purposes of this
* * *
    522This paragraph does not apply to a probationer or offender on community control who is subject to the hearing requirements under subsection (4) or paragraph (8)(e).
    548(f) 549Any probation officer, any officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any peace officer of this state is authorized to serve and execute such warrant. Any probation officer is authorized to serve such notice to appear.
    585(g) 586Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant for such violation, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation. Notwithstanding the tolling of probation, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender for any violation of the conditions of probation or community control that is alleged to have occurred during the tolling period. The probation officer is permitted to continue to supervise any offender who remains available to the officer for supervision until the supervision expires pursuant to the order of probation or community control or until the court revokes or terminates the probation or community control, whichever comes first.
* * *
or offender on probation or into community control.
    1140(f)1. 1141Except as provided in subparagraph 3. or upon waiver by the probationer, the court shall modify or continue a probationary term upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following applies:
    1174a. 1175The term of supervision is probation.
    1181b. 1182The probationer does not qualify as a violent felony offender of special concern, as defined in paragraph (8)(b).
    1200c. 1201The violation is a low-risk technical violation, as defined in paragraph (9)(b).
    1213d. 1214The court has not previously found the probationer in violation of his or her probation pursuant to a filed violation of probation affidavit during the current term of supervision. A probationer who has successfully completed sanctions through the alternative sanctioning program is eligible for mandatory modification or continuation of his or her probation.
    12672. 1268Upon modifying probation under subparagraph 1., the court may include in the sentence a maximum of 90 days in county jail as a special condition of probation.
    12953. 1296Notwithstanding s. 1298921.0024, 1299if a probationer has less than 90 days of supervision remaining on his or her term of probation and meets the criteria for mandatory modification or continuation in subparagraph 1., the court may revoke probation and sentence the probationer to a maximum of 90 days in county jail.
    13474. 1348For purposes of imposing a jail sentence under this paragraph only, the court may grant credit only for time served in the county jail since the probationer’s most recent arrest for the violation. However, the court may not order the probationer to a total term of incarceration greater than the maximum provided by s. 1402775.0821403.
    1404(g) 1405Notwithstanding s. 1407775.082, 1408when a period of probation or community control has been tolled, upon revocation or modification of the probation or community control, the court may impose a sanction with a term that when combined with the amount of supervision served and tolled, exceeds the term permissible pursuant to s. 1456775.082 1457for a term up to the amount of the tolled period of supervision.
    1470(h) 1471If the court dismisses an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control, the offender’s probation or community control shall continue as previously imposed, and the offender shall receive credit for all tolled time against his or her term of probation or community control.
    1516(i)1. 1517For each case in which the offender admits to committing a violation or is found to have committed a violation, the department shall provide the court with a recommendation as to disposition by the court. The department shall provide the reasons for its recommendation and include an evaluation of:
* * *
    4612(9)(a) 4613Each judicial circuit shall establish an alternative sanctioning program as provided in this subsection. The chief judge of each judicial circuit may, by administrative order, define additional sanctions or eligibility criteria and specify the process for reporting technical violations through the alternative sanctioning program. Any sanctions recommended for imposition through an alternative sanctions program must be submitted to the court by the probation officer for approval before imposing the sanction.
    4683(b) 4684As used in this subsection, the term “low-risk violation,” when committed by a probationer, means any of the following:
    47041. 4705A positive drug or alcohol test result.
    47122. 4713Failure to report to the probation office.
    47203. 4721Failure to report a change in address or other required information.
    47324. 4733Failure to attend a required class, treatment or counseling session, or meeting.
    47455. 4746Failure to submit to a drug or alcohol test.
    47556. 4756A violation of curfew.
    47607. 4761Failure to meet a monthly quota on any required probation condition, including, but not limited to, making restitution payments, paying court costs, or completing community service hours.
    47888. 4789Leaving the county without permission.
    47949. 4795Failure to report a change in employment.
    480210. 4803Associating with a person engaged in criminal activity.
    481111. 4812Any other violation as determined by administrative order of the chief judge of the circuit.
* * *