eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 948.03. Terms and conditions of probation.
  • 1(1) 2The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. Conditions specified in this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and may be considered standard conditions of probation. These conditions may include among them the following, that the probationer or offender in community control shall:
    52(a) 53Report to the probation officer as directed.
    60(b) 61Permit the probation officer to visit him or her at his or her home or elsewhere.
    77(c) 78Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible.
    88(d) 89Remain within a specified place.
    94(e) 95Live without violating any law. A conviction in a court of law is not necessary for such a violation of law to constitute a violation of probation, community control, or any other form of court-ordered supervision.
    131(f) 132Make reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his or her offense in an amount to be determined by the court. The court shall make such reparation or restitution a condition of probation, unless it determines that clear and compelling reasons exist to the contrary. If the court does not order restitution, or orders restitution of only a portion of the damages, as provided in s. 205775.089, 206it shall state on the record in detail the reasons therefor.
    217(g) 218Effective July 1, 1994, and applicable for offenses committed on or after that date, make payment of the debt due and owing to a county or municipal detention facility under s. 249951.032 250for medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation received by the felony probationer while in that detention facility. The court, in determining whether to order such repayment and the amount of the repayment, shall consider the amount of the debt, whether there was any fault of the institution for the medical expenses incurred, the financial resources of the felony probationer, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the probationer, and dependents, and other appropriate factors.
    328(h) 329Support his or her legal dependents to the best of his or her ability.
    343(i) 344Make payment of the debt due and owing to the state under s. 357960.17, 358subject to modification based on change of circumstances.
* * *