eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 947.002. Intent.
  • 1(1) 2It is the purpose of this chapter to establish an objective means for determining and establishing parole dates for inmates.
    22(2) 23Objective parole criteria will be designed to give primary weight to the seriousness of the offender’s present criminal offense and the offender’s past criminal record. In considering the risk of recidivism, practice has shown that the best predictor is prior record.
    64(3) 65The chair shall be the agency head. While the commission is responsible for making decisions on the granting and revoking of parole, the chair shall establish, execute, and be held accountable for all administrative policy decisions. The routine administrative decisions are the full responsibility of the chair.
    112(4) 113Hearing examiners are assigned on the basis of caseload needs as determined by the chair.
    128(5) 129It is the intent of the Legislature that the decision to parole an inmate from the incarceration portion of the inmate’s sentence is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right.
History.-s. 1, ch. 78-417; s. 1, ch. 81-322; s. 2, ch. 82-171; s. 34, ch. 83-131; s. 37, ch. 86-183; s. 67, ch. 88-122; s. 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 3, ch. 93-61; s. 1667, ch. 97-102.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None