eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 941.05. Extradition of persons imprisoned or awaiting trial in another state or who have left the demanding state under compulsion.
  • 1(1) 2When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and such person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings then pending against the person in another state, the Governor of this state may agree with the executive authority of such other state for the extradition of such person before the conclusion of such proceedings or the person’s term of sentence in such other state, upon condition that such person be returned to such other state at the expense of this state as soon as the prosecution in this state is terminated.
    104(2) 105The Governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of any other state any person in this state who is charged in the manner provided in s. 137941.23 138with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is making the demand, even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily.
History.-s. 5, ch. 20460, 1941; s. 1598, ch. 97-102.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None